11TH MAHARASHTRA BOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE PAPER 2 MCQ WITH ANSWER

11TH

MAHARASHTRA BOARD

COMPUTER SCIENCE PAPER 2

MCQ WITH ANSWER






Q. At room temperature the current in an intrinsic

a semiconductor is due to

A. holes

B. electrons

C. ions

D. holes and electrons

Answer: D





Q.  Work function is the maximum energy required by the

fastest electron at 0 K to escape from the metal surface.

A. True

B. False

Answer: B





Q.  The most commonly used semiconductor material is

A. silicon

B. germanium

C. mixture of silicon and germanium

D. none of the above

Answer: A



Q.  In which of these is reverse recovery time nearly zero?

A. Zener diode

B. Tunnel diode

C. Schottky diode

D. PIN diode

Answer: C





Q.  A transistor has a current gain of 0.99 in the CB mode. Its

current gain in the CC mode is

A. 100

B. 99

C. 1.01

D. 0.99

Answer: A




Q. The amount of photoelectric emission current depends

on

A. frequency of incident radiation

B. intensity of incident radiation

C. both frequency and intensity of incident radiation

D. none of the above

Answer: B




Q.  Assertion (A): A p-n junction has high resistance in

reverse direction.

Reason (R): When a reverse bias is applied to p-n junction, the width

of depletion layer increases

A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

Answer: A




Q.  Voltage series feedback (Also called series-shunt

feedback) results in

A. increase in both I/P and O/P impedances

B. decrease in both I/P and O/P impedances

C. increase in I/P impedance and decrease in O/P impedance

D. decrease in I/P impedance and increase in O/P impedance

Answer: C




Q.  How many free electrons does a p type semiconductor

has?

A. only those produced by thermal energy

B. only those produced by doping

C. those produced by doping as well as thermal energy

D. any of the above

Answer: A



Q. . Which of the following has highest resistivity?

A. Mica

B. Paraffin wax

C. Air

D. Mineral oil

Answer: C





Q.  ____ number of terminals does a diode have

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: Option B


Explanation:


A diode is a two – terminal electronic component with asymmetric conductance & it has low resistance to current in one direction & high resistance in the other






Q. A source program is the program written in ____ language.


(A) English


(B) Symbolic


(C) High level


(D) Machine


Ans: C


High level





Q. The new ___ integrates the function of a processor, memory and video on a single chip.


(A) Chip processor


(B) System on a chip


(C) Power processor


(D) Micro processor


Ans: D


Micro processor






Q. The box that contains the central electronic components of the computer is the


(A) Input device


(B) Peripheral


(C) System unit


(D) Motherboard


Ans: C


System unit






Q. The CPU comprises of Control unit, Memory and ____ unit.


(A) Output


(B) Input


(C) Microprocessor


(D) Arithmetic/Logic


Ans: D


Arithmetic/Logic





Q. A microprocessor used in


(A) Personal computer


(B) ENIAC


(C) Mini computer


(D) Mainframe computer


Ans: A


Personal computer






Q.  An inverter gates can be developed using


Two diodes

Resistance and capacitance

Transistor

Inductance and capacitance

Answer: (c) Transistor




Q.  The output of the two-input OR gate is high


Only if both inputs are high

Only if both inputs are low

Only if one input is high and the other is low

If at least one of the inputs is high

Answer: (d) If at least one of the inputs is high




Q.  The output of a two-input AND gate is high


Only if both the inputs are high

Only if both the inputs are low

Only if one input is high and the other is low

If at least one input is low

Answer: (a) Only if both the inputs are high




Q.  NAND gate means


Inversion followed by AND gates

AND gates followed by an inverter

AND gate followed by OR gate

None of these

Answer: (b) AND gates followed by an inverter




Q.  The output of the two-input NAND gate is high


Only if both the inputs are high

Only if both the inputs are low

Only if one input is high and the other is low

If at least one input is low

Answer: (d) If at least one input is low




Q.  A NOR gate means


Inversion followed by an OR gate

OR gate followed by an inverter

NOT gate followed by an OR gate

NAND gate followed by an OR gate

Answer: (b) OR gate followed by an inverter




Q.  The output of two-input NOR gate is high


Only if both the inputs are high

Only if both the inputs are low

Only if one input is high and the other is low

If at least one input is high

Answer: (b) Only if both the inputs are low





Q.  An exclusive NOR gate is logically equal to


Inverter followed by an XOR gate

NOT gate followed by an exclusive XOR gate

Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter

The complement of a NOR gate

Answer: (c) Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter





Q.  The gate ideally suited for bit comparison is a


Two input exclusive NOR gate

Two input exclusive OR gate

Two input NAND gate

Two input NOR gate

Answer: (a) Two input exclusive NOR gate




Q.  Two input exclusive NOR gate gives high output


When one input is high and the other is low

Only when both the inputs are low

When both the inputs are the same

Only when both the inputs are high

Answer: (c) When both the inputs are the same

Post a Comment

0 Comments