Q. When interviews are conducted with the help of the computer they are called ___.
Ans. Computer-assisted personal interviewing (CAPI)
Q. The questionnaire can be used to collect ___ data from a ___ of subjects.
Ans. Primary, sample
Q. The questionnaire method follows a predetermined ___.
Ans. Sequence
Q. Exploratory studies should most often make use of the ___ method
Ans. Unstructured interview
Q. The questionnaire should ___ the respondent and result in a ___ response.
Ans. Encourage, meaningful
Q. In case the population under study is widely scattered, one makes use of the ___.
Ans. Questionnaire
Q. The positive square root of ___ is called standard deviation.
Ans. Variance
Q. To compare the variability of two distributions, ___ can be used.
Ans. Coefficient of variation
Q. The correlation coefficient can assume any value between 0 and 1. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. High association between two variables does not imply cause and effect relationship. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. In a cross table, the percentages should be computed in the direction of the ___ variable.
Ans. Independent
Q. The first step in computing the percentages in a cross table is to identify___ and ___ variables.
Ans. Dependent, independent
Q. Every research study always begins with a hypothesis. (True/ false)
Ans. False
Q. The group of individuals from whom one needs to collect data for the study is called the sample. (True/ false)
Ans. True
Q. The assumption about the expected result of the research is called the ___.
Ans. Hypothesis
Q. The data collection methods may be classified into ___ and ___ data methods.
Ans. Primary, secondary
Q. Marketing department of a business organization carries out researches related to:
(a) Product
(b) Pricing
(c) Promotion
(d) All the above
Ans. (d) All the above
Q. Demand forecasting, and quality assurance and management are part of
(a) Personnel and human resource management
(b) Marketing function
(c) Financial and accounting research
(d) Production and operations management
Ans. (a) Production and operations management
Q. The research study must follow a ___ plan for investigation.
Ans. Sequential
Q. One of the most important aspects of a research study is that it must be ___ if one follows similar conditions.
Ans. Replicable
Q. The management decision problem must be reduced to a ___ problem.
Ans. Research
Q. A research problem can be defined as ___ in the decision makers’ existing body of knowledge which inhibits efficient decision making.
Ans. A gap
Q. Simple research problems usually test ___ relationships.
Ans. Linear
Q. Complex problems look at the interrelationship between ___ variables.
Ans. Multiple
Q. The management problem is a difficulty face by the ___
Ans. Decision maker
Q. The management research problem has to be converted into a ___ before it can be tested.
Ans. Research problem
Q. The management decision problem can be tested, that is, subjected to research inquiry.
(True/ False)
Ans. False
Q. How can students be made to learn the course on research methodology is a research problem. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Which of these is not a step in the problem identification process?
(a) Discussion with subject experts
(b) Review of existing literature
(c) Theoretical foundation and model building
(d) Management decision making
Ans. (d) Management decision making
Q. The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (2001) and the Chicago Manual of Style (1993) are:
(a) Well known works on research
(b) Referencing style guides in management
(c) Publishing journals
(d) Management journals
Ans. (b) Referencing style guides in management
Q. A valuable source of problem formulation is based on informal interviews conducted with industry experts. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Formulation of the research problem does not require primary data collection. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The causal variable is also called the ___ variable.
Ans. Independent
Q. The ___ variable is also called the effect.
Ans. Dependent
Q. If one evaluates the impact of the pedagogy of Prof. N S on the research methods course grades of students, then Prof. N S, here, is the unit of analysis. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Moderating variables are the ones that have a strong effect on the relationship between the independent and dependent variables. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The hypotheses are always made in question form. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The hypotheses must be measurable and quantifiable. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The hypotheses that a talk about the relation between two or more variables is called___ hypotheses.
Ans. Relational
Q. If one is making a proposition about the magnitude or behavior of a particular population, we call it a ___ hypothesis.
Ans. Descriptive
Q. A formal document that presents the research objectives, design of achieving these objectives, and the expected outcomes/deliverables of the study is called
(a) Research design
(b) Research proposal
(c) Research hypothesis
(d) Research report
Ans. (b) Research proposal
Q. In a research proposal, the time-bound dissemination of the study with the major phases of the research has to be presented using the
(a) CPM
(b) GANTT charts
(c) PERT charts
(d) All the above
Ans. (d) All the above
Q. Academic proposals require extensive literature review. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. External organizational proposals are generally conducted by external research agencies. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The execution details of the research question to be investigated are referred to as the ___.
Ans. Research design
Q. Research designs come ___ the problem formulation stage.
Ans. After
Q. Researcher design is the same as the research method. (True/false)
Ans. False
Q. The formulated design must ensure:
(a) Converting the research question and the hypotheses into measurable variables
(b) Specifying the process to complete the above task
(c) Specifying the ‘control mechanism(s)’
(d) All the above
Ans. (d) All the above
Q. Previously collected findings in facts and figures which have been authenticated and published are referred to as ___.
Ans. Secondary data sources
Q. A carefully selected small set of individuals representative of the larger respondent population under study is called a ___.
Ans. Focus group
Q. The case study method is generally focused on a single unit of analysis. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Expert opinion survey and respondent group discussions together form a two-tiered research design. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. A research study that tracks the profile of a typical social networking user is an example of an exploratory research design. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. If one wants to assess changes in investment behavior of the general public over time, the best design available to the researcher is a longitudinal design. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. A study to analyze the profile of the supporters of Anna Hazare would need a cross-sectional research design. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Married couples are the unit of analysis in a cohort analysis. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Different groups of people tested over a single stretch of time is a special characteristic of a longitudinal design. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The research variable in a longitudinal research design is studied over fixed intervals in time. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Descriptive designs do not require any quantitative statistical analysis. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. ___ validity refers to the generalization of the sample results to that of the population.
Ans. External
Q. Test units are selected at random in a quasi-experimental design. (True/ False)
Ans. False
Q. There cannot be more than two independent variables in a factorial experiment. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. There is no possibility of error in true experimental research design. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. In the true experimental design and statistical design, the respondents are selected at random which may not be the case in real life. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The data that is always collected first in a research study is called ___ data.
Ans. Primary
Q. ___ data is not always specific to the research problem under study.
Ans. Secondary
Q. Census data is an example of the primary data source. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Sampling frame of the respondent population is an example of secondary data. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Primary data methods have a significant time and cost advantage over secondary data. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Cash register receipt is an example of ___ secondary data sources.
Ans. Internal
Q. Customer grievance data available with the company is an important source of ___ data.
Ans. Secondary
Q. Statistical abstracts of India are prepared by ___.
Ans. Central Statistical Organization
Q. The ___ prepares the National Sample Survey (NSS).
Ans. Ministry of Planning
Q. Poor’s Statistical Services is a government publication on the people below the poverty line.(True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Syndicate sources are periodic in nature.(True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Observation is a direct method of collecting
(a) Primary data
(b) Secondary data
(c) Both
(d) Published data
Ans. (a) Primary data
Q. Observing the remains or the leftovers of the consumers’ basket is referred to as
(a) Structured observation
(b) Unstructured observation
(c) Trace analysis
(d) Mechanical observation
Ans. (c) Trace analysis
Q. In case one wants to know why some people use plastic bags for carrying their groceries even after the imposition of a ban on plastic bags by the Delhi Government, one may use the observation method to collect the data. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Usually the observation method entails that the observation is disguised, i.e., carried out without the respondent’s knowledge. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The arithmetic mean cannot be computed for ordinal scale data. (True / False)
Ans. True
Q. Branded shirts are more expensive than unbranded shirts – this is an example of effective components. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The ___ scale measurement has a natural zero.
Ans. Ratio
Q. The difference between the score on the ___ scale does not have a meaningful interpretation.
Ans. Ordinal
Q. Coding and analysis of attitudinal data obtained through the use of a pure graphic rating scale can be done very quickly. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. A comparative rating scale attempts to provide a common frame of reference to all respondents. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The Likert scale is a single-item scale. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The Likert scale is a balanced rating scale with an ___ number of categories and a neutral point.
Ans. Odd
Q. In the ___ scale, if an attribute is twice as important as some other attribute it receives twice as many points.
Ans. Constant sum rating
Q. A scale is said to be valid if it measures what it is supposed to measure. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. A scale is said to be reliable if it is free from systematic errors. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The ___ of a scale can be increased by adding more questions to it.
Ans. Sensitivity
Q. A focus group discussion generally involves a ___ who steers the discussion on the topic under study.
Ans. Moderator
Q. Online focus groups are conducted in ___.
Ans. Web-based chat rooms
Q. The ideal number of participants in a focus group discussion is
(a) 2–6
(b) 6–10
(c) 8–12
(d) 10–15
Ans. (c) 8–12
Q. Special respondent sub-strata who are passionately involved with a brand or product category are known as
(a) Brand-obsessive group
(b) Online focus group
(c) Special focus group
(d) Brand ambassadors
Ans. (a) Brand-obsessive group
Q. The interview method is a one-to-one interaction between ___ and ___.
Ans. Investigator/interviewer, the interviewee
Q. The ___ interview has no defined guidelines.
Ans. Unstructured
Q. In case the population is illiterate it is best to use the ___.
Ans. Schedule
Q. The formalized-unconcealed questionnaire is the most difficult to interpret. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The process of questionnaire design is called the schedule (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The non-formalized, concealed questionnaire is the most frequently used questionnaire. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Sampling control is highest in
(a) A web-based survey
(b) E-mail based survey
(c) Schedule
(d) Mail/fax survey
Ans. (c) Schedule
Q. The most cost-effective questionnaire administration method is through
(a) Web-based
(b) Schedule
(c) Telephone survey
(d) Mail survey
Ans. (a) Web-based
Q. Response rate is highest in a
(a) Mail interview
(b) Schedule
(c) Email survey
(d) Web-based survey
Ans. (b) Schedule
Q. Interviewer bias is high in a telephonic survey. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Qualifying questions are also termed as filter questions. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. ‘Are you a vegetarian?—Yes/No’ is an example of an open-ended question. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. ‘Do you sing and dance?’ is an example of a double-barrelled question. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. ‘Do you not think that all fairness creams make false claims? –Yes/No’ is an example of a loaded question. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The questionnaire has many advantages. Which of these is not one of them?
(a) Adaptability
(b) Anonymity
(c) Fast and economical
(d) Applicable to all sections of society
Ans. (d) Applicable to all sections of society
Q. If the investigator distributes the questionnaire to his friends and acquaintances or if there is self-selection of the subjects, it could lead to
(a) Lower response
(b) Higher response
(c) Skewed sample response
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c) Skewed sample response
Q. The chance of researcher bias is very ___ in the questionnaire method.
Ans. low
Q. The difference between the sample result and the results obtained through a census using the identical procedure is known as sampling error. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. A population that is being sampled is also called the universe. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Which of these is not a sampling frame?
(a) List of registered voters in a constituency
(b) Subscribers listed in a telephone directory
(c) The total number of students registered with a university
(d) 30 students who are surveyed of a class of 150 MBA students
Ans. (d) 30 students who are surveyed of a class of 150 MBA students
Q. A subset of the population is called
(a) Element
(b) Sampling unit
(c) Sample
(d) Sampling frame
Ans. (c) Sample
Q. A judgmental sample provides a better representation of the population than a probability sample. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Non-probability methods are those in which the sample units are chosen purposefully. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The criteria for stratification should be related to the ___ of the study.
Ans. Objectives
Q. Only the initial sample unit is chosen randomly in a ___ sampling
Ans. Systematic
Q. For a 90% confidence, the value of Z would be ___.
Ans. 1.645
Q. The size of the sample depends upon the size of the population. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The most commonly used approach for determining the size of the sample is the ___ approach covered under inferential statistics.
Ans. Confidence interval
Q. The size of the sample is directly proportional to the ___ in the population and the value of Z for a confidence interval.
Ans. variability
Q. The editing process is carried out at two levels, the first of these is field editing and the second is___.
Ans. Central in-house editing
Q. Going back to the respondent to check any errors during questionnaire administration is known as___.
Ans. Backtracking
Q. The researcher who is conducting the research must be ___ and neutral in approach.
Ans. Objective
Q. Research always requires a ___ and ___ method of inquiry
Ans. Structured, sequential
Q. Research is done for ___ existing theories or arriving at new ___
Ans. Proving, models
Q. An important aspect of business research is its ___ assisting nature.
Ans. Decision
Q. Applied research is the kind of research where one needs to apply specific statistical procedures. (True/ false)
Ans. False
Q. In basic research, the context is vast and the time period is flexible. (True/ false)
Ans. True
Q. The research that is especially carried out to test and validate the study hypotheses is termed
(a) Fundamental resaeach
(b) Applied research
(c) Conclusive research
(d) Exploratory research
Ans. (c) Conclusive research
Q. The research studies that explore the effect of one thing on another and more specifically, the effect of one variable on another are known as
(a) Causal research
(b) Applied research
(c) Conclusive research
(d) Exploratory research
Ans. (a) Causal research
Q. Backtracking is best suited for industrial surveys. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Plug value refers to the fudged value that an investigator might put for a missing response. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The smallest code entry a researcher makes in a codebook is a field. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. Several fields together can be clubbed into a record. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. In a data matrix every column represents a single case. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. All categories formulated for data entry must be mutually exclusive. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. The process of identifying and denoting a numeral to the responses given by a respondent is called___
Ans. Coding
Q. In case the question is a Likert type question and it has agreement/ disagreement on a five-point scale, the number of corresponding columns in the codebook would be ___
Ans. One
Q. Test tabulation is conducted on open-ended questions. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. For classifying nominal data one can tabulate using class intervals. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. Numerical data, like the ratio scale data, can be classified into
(a) Class intervals
(b) Codes
(c) Fields
(d) Files
Ans. (a) Class intervals
Q. 10–15 years; 16–20 years; 21 years and beyond is an example of
(a) Inclusive class interval
(b) Exclusive class interval
(c) Class interval
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b) Inclusive class interval
Q. Median can be computed for ordinal scale data. (True/False)
Ans. True
Q. To carry out ___, the sample should be drawn at random.
Ans. Inferential analysis
Q. The standard deviation as a measure of dispersion is independent of units of measurement. (True/False)
Ans. False
Q. The range could be obtained from interval scale data. (True/False)
Ans. True
0 Comments