1. Which of the following action sets best represent an
action research cycle?
(1) Reflect, act, plan and observe
(2) Plan, act, observe and reflect
(3) Observe, plan, reflect and act
(4) Act, plan, observe and reflect
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
2. A good review of research literature aims at:
(1) Subjective analysis of the content.
(2) Provides information about the authors and their
affiliations.
(3) Generates research questions and validating those
questions.
(4) Conducts multiple task-based screening.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
3. ‘Cone of Experience’ related to teaching-learning was
suggested by:
(1) John Dewey
(2) Kilpatrick
(3) Froebel
(4) Edgar Dale
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
4. A researcher fails to reject the null hypothesis (Ho) in his/her
research. What implications will it carry for his/her principal research
hypothesis?
(1) Accepting the research hypothesis.
(2) Rejecting the research hypothesis.
(3) Not taking any decision on the research hypothesis.
(4) Improving the research hypothesis.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
5. Which one of the following is the main feature of
qualitative research?
(1) Avoids positivist assumptions and data analysis.
(2) Subscribes to preexisting categories.
(3) Collects data in numerical form.
(4) Uses empirical method of data analysis.
3
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
6. Which of the following is a social characteristic of a
learner?
(1) Power of sensory perception
(2) Thinking ability
(3) Power of synthetic imagination
(4) Ability to relate oneself with others
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
7. Which is the characteristic of formative evaluation?
(1) Evaluation occurs at the terminal point.
(2) Evaluation is used before programme design.
(3) Evaluation relates to indicating learning outcome of
teaching.
(4) Evaluation is conducted during teaching.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
8. Which among the following is a non-cognitive
characteristic of learner?
(1) Recalling
(2) Problem solving
(3) Identifying important sensory inputs
(4) Believing what is true
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
9. The field of study which uses role playing, simulation and
self-evaluation as strategies for adult
learners is known as:
(1) Pedagogy (2) Andragogy
(3) Anthropology (4) Psychology
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
10. Which of the following research formats focusses on
hypothesis testing and generalizations’?
(1) Experimental and ex-post facto research
(2) Intervention based action research
(3) Phenomenological and narrative research
(4) Case study research
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
Q. (11-15) Read the following passage and answer questions:
There is a common thread running through the unravelling of
India’s statistical system. A modern economy with sound institutions is
characterized by timely dissemination of credible data. A long term policy
needs an empirical basis and issues of veracity of data will influence
investment decisions. In a country with a large population of youth, data on
national development, especially in core sectors like agriculture, industry,
health, education and employment, will be critical. Here comes the role of
National Statistical Commission, a body created to establish standards.
Questioning the data veracity is a global phenomenon. The
official narrative is always questioned by the people on the other side of the
fence. Dissemination of economic data is essential to reach out to the public
who lived their reality. Lack of data will adversely impact the quality of
national policies. India must start strengthening institutions such as the
central statistical commission.
These institutions must be granted autonomy and insulated
from external interferences. Enhanced operational autonomy will make their work
credible. An indicator of operational autonomy is their ability to stick to a
dissemination calendar regardless of what the data indicates.
11. What is important for a modern economy?
(1) A common thread
(2) Dissemination of credible data
(3) Unravelling of statistical system
(4) Selective Distribution of Data
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
12. What is the work of National Statistical Commission?
(1) Establishing Standards
(2) Questioning Data Veracity
(3) Questioning Official Narrative
(4) Supporting the Public Perception
` A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
13. What does the passage ultimately suggest to National
Statistical Commission?
(1) Restricting policy decisions
(2) Critically examining data veracity
(3) Stick to a calendar of data dissemination
(4) Support development in core sectors
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
14. Investment decision are impacted by:
(1) Youth Population
(2) National Development
(3) Issues of Data Veracity
(4) Establishment of National Institutes
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
15. How can the quality of national policies be improved?
(1) By living reality
(2) By supporting external interferences
(3) By controlling autonomous institutions
(4) By enhanced operational freedom
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
16. Some of the barriers to effective communication are:
(a) Polysemy
(b) Simple language
(c) Use of Cliche’s
(d) Easy construction of sentences
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(1) (a) and (b) (2) (b) and (c)
(3) (c) and (d) (4) (a) and (c)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
17. On a map, 1 inch represents 250 miles. What is the actual
distance between two cities if they are 4 (1/2) inches apart on the map?
(1) 1100 miles (2) 1125 miles
(3) 1150 miles (4) 1200 miles
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
18. Assertion (A): The correlation function of mass media is
vital for any society.
Reason (R): The interpretational aspects that include
advertising and public relations shape and influence public opinion.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
19. If the number 345xy is divisible by 90, then (x + y)?
(1) 9 (2) 8
(3) 7 (4) 6
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
20. In which of the following arguments ‘the relation that
exists between premises and conclusion is that of logical necessity’?
(1) Inductive (2) Deductive
(3) Demonstrative (4) Analogical
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
21. The sequential order of elements in classroom
communication is:
(1) knowledge, interest, evaluation, awareness.
(2) awareness, interest, evaluation, knowledge.
(3) evaluation, awareness, knowledge, interest.
(4) interest, knowledge, evaluation, awareness.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
22. What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by
certain amount at the same rate of interest for
9 years and that for 12 years?
(1) 3:4 (2) 2:3
(3) 4:3 (4) Data inadequate
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
23. Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed
circle facing the center. E is to the left of D.
C is between A and B. F is between E and A. Who is to the
right of C?
(1) A (2) B
(3) D (4) E
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
24. If 60% of (a – b) = 40% of (a + b), then what percent of
a is b?
(1) 20% (2) 25%
(3) 40% (4) 50%
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
25. ‘All Judges are fairminded’ is an example of __________
proposition.
(1) Universal affirmative
(2) Universal negative
(3) Particular affirmative
(4) Particular negative
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
26. In a classroom, content produced for a specific user will
lead to:
(1) personality development
(2) content filtering
(3) personalisation
(4) general academic integration
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
27. Inference (anumana) in Indian Logic is rooted in:
(1) variable relation between minor term and major term.
(2) invariable relation between middle term and minor term.
(3) variable concomitance between middle term and major term.
(4) invariable concomitance between middle term and major
term.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
28. In a classroom, use of communication technology
pre-supposes:
(1) Inattentive audience.
(2) Luxurious ambience.
(3) Extrapolation of contents.
(4) New forms of expression and applications.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
29. A, B, C, D, E and F are six members in a family in which
there are two married couples. E, a teacher is married to the doctor, who is
the mother of C and F. B, the layer is married to A. A has one son and one
grandson. Of the two married ladies, one is a housewife. There is also one
student and one male engineer in the family. How is A related to C?
(1) Grandfather (2) Mother
(3) Sister (4) Grandmother
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
30. Choose the missing term out of the following:
JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, __________.
(1) OEP (2) NEO
(3) MEN (4) PFQ
9
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
Q. (31-35) Consider the following table that shows the
distribution of students in two sections A and B in a school according to the
marks obtained by them. There is a total of 45 students in each of the sections
A and B. Answer the questions based on the data contained in the table:
Marks obtained by
students
31. How many students in Section A have obtained 30 or more
marks but less than 50?
(1) 12 (2) 14
(3) 10 (4) 13
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
32. If the pass mark is 40, approximately what is the
percentage of successful students in Section B?
(1) 48% (2) 51%
(3) 50% (4) 47%
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
33. How many students in Section A and Section B together
have obtained marks less than 10?
(1) 10 (2) 11
(3) 12 (4) 6
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
34. If the pass mark is 30, what is the number of failures in
both the sections together?
(1) 43 (2) 35
(3) 16 (4) 26
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
35. How many students in Section A and Section B have
obtained 50 or more than 50 marks?
(1) 23 (2) 43
(3) 32 (4) 34
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
36. The duration for which of the usable compost generation
is 3–6 months?
(1) Vermi composting
(2) Semi-Automatic waste converter
(3) Pit composting
(4) Automatic waste converter
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
37. One of the main outcomes of the Rio +20 conference was to
develop a set of:
(1) Sustainable Development Goals
(2) Millennium Development Goals
(3) National Development Strategy
(4) National Land Restoration Strategy
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
38. During which year the present system of affiliation of
colleges to the Universities was introduced
in India?
(1) 1857 (2) 1948
(3) 1928 (4) 1966
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
39. Which one of the following computer components is fastest
in terms of speed of access?
(1) USB Drive (2) Solid State Drive
(3) RAM (4) Hard Disk Drive
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
40. A group’s access to digital technology and another
group’s lack of access to it, will cause a disparity known as:
(1) Internet inequality
(2) Web inequality
(3) Technological imbalance
(4) Digital divide
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
41. Which one of the following is an educational FM radio
network?
(1) Gyan Darshan (2) Gyan Vani
(3) Gyan Dhara (4) GIAN
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
42. The constitution of India provides right to establish
educational institutes of their choice by all minorities as per:
(1) Article 30 (1) (2) Article 29
(3) Article 38 (4) Article 16 (2)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
43. While sending an e-mail, to differentiate among To: Cc:
and Bcc: fields, which one of the following statements is True?
(1) Recipients in the To: field can see the email addresses
that are in the Bcc: and Cc: fields.
(2) Recipients in the Cc: field can see the email addresses
that are in the To: and Bcc: fields.
(3) Recipients in the Bcc: field can see the email addresses
that are in the To: and Cc: fields.
(4) Only the recipients in the Cc: field can see the other
email addresses in the Bcc: field.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : C
44. The time frame for the implementation of Millennium
Development Goals was:
(1) 2000—2005 (2) 2000—2015
(3) 2005—2010 (4) 2000—2012
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
45. Software that you can download for free, but have to pay
to continue its use after a trial period is called:
(1) public domain software
(2) freeware
(3) open-source software
(4) shareware
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : D
46. In Internet terminology, what does the acronym WYSIWYG
stand for?
(1) Why You Saw Is What You Got
(2) What You See Is What You Get
(3) Where You See Is Where You Got
(4) What You See Is What You Got
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
47. SWAYAM refers to:
(1) Study World of Action-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds
(2) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds
(3) Student World of Action-Learning for Young Ailing Minds
(4) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Youth Awareness Models
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
48. Oligotrophic lakes are characterized by:
(1) High level of nutrients:
(2) Low level of nutrients
(3) Absence of nutrients
(4) High level of organic matter
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : B
49. With increase in temperature, the dissolved oxygen
content in a water body will:
(1) decreases
(2) increases
(3) remain constant
(4) may increase or decrease depending on the temperature
range
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
50. Which one of the following reports addressed the
academic, technical and administrative problems of the examination system?
(1) Report on standards of the Educational System (1965)
(2) Report of University Education Commission (1948-49)
(3) Sargent Report (1944)
(4) Hartog Committee report (1929)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans : A
0 Comments