Introduction to Web Services | Unit 5 | Adv PHP | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 









 

Unit 5

  Introduction to Web services 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.1)A-----is any piece of software that makes itself available over the internet and uses  a standardized XML messaging system 

 A)web service  

 B)xml 

 C) html document 

 D)Empty XML  

Ans :A 

 

Q.2)-----are self-contained, modular, distributed, dynamic applications that can be described, published, located, or invoked over the network to create products, processes, and supply chains

 A)web service  

 B)xml 

 C) html document 

 D)Empty XML  

Ans :A    

Q.3)----------are built on top of open standards such as TCP/IP, HTTP, Java, HTML, and XML 

A)web service  

 B)xml 

 C) html document 

 D)Empty XML  

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.4)following are the advantages of web services 

 

A) Interoperability     

 B) Ordered Protocol 

 C) Ease of Use 

 D)all the above  

 

Ans :D 

 

 

Q.5)following are the advantages of web services 

 

A) Agility 

B) Cost 

 C) Send Capacity 

D)all the above  

 

Ans :D 

 

 

Q.6)following are the dis- advantages of web service. 

 

 A) pitfalls of web service 

B) perfomance issues 

 C)lack of stadards 

 D)all the above  

 

 

Ans :D 

 

Q.7)following are the components  of web services   A) SOAP 

B) UDDI  

 C) WSDL 

 D)all the above  

 

Ans :D 

 

 

 

 

Q.8)The long form of SOAP is -------------- 

 

 A)Simple Object Access Protocol   

 B) Universal Description, Discovery and Integration  

 C) Web Services Description Language 

  D)none of these  

 

Ans :A   

Q.9)The long form of UDDI is-------------              

A)Simple Object Access Protocol   

 B) Universal Description, Discovery and Integration  

 C) Web Services Description Language 

  D)none of these  

 

Ans :B 

 

 

Q.10)The long form of  WSDL  is----------------- 

 A)Simple Object Access Protocol   

 B) Universal Description, Discovery and Integration  

 C) Web Services Description Language 

  D)none of these  

   

Ans :C 

 

Q.11)following are the characteristics of web services 

  A)XML-based 

  B) Coarse-grained 

 C)Loosely coupled 

 D)all  of above 

 

 

Ans :D 

  

 

 

Q.12)following are the characteristics of web services 

A)XML-based 

 B) Coarse-grained 

 C)Loosely coupled 

 D)all  of above 

 

Ans :D 

 

Q.13)In the coarse-grained operation, a few objects hold a lot of related data 

 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

    

 

Q.14)It wraps one or more fine-grained services together into a coarse-grained service 

 A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.15)Synchronous Web services are invoked over existing Web protocols by a client who waits for a response. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

     

Q.16)A web service supports RPC through offering services of its personal, equivalent to those of a traditional aspect 

 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

Q.17)We can access a web service using platform-independent and language-neutral web protocols, such as HTTP. HTTP ensures easy integration of heterogeneous environment 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

  Ans :A

Q.18)A web service provides an interface (a web API) that can be called from another program. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.19)The Web Services architecture describes how to instantiate the elements and implement the operations in an interoperable manner. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

   

Q.20)The architecture of web service interacts among three roles service provider, service requester, and service registry 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.21)These service requestor uses a find operation to retrieve the service description locally or from the service registry 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

Q.22)----- is an XML-based language for describing web services and how to access them 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.23)----- stands for Web Services Description Language 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

Q.24)-------was developed jointly by Microsoft and IBM 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.25)-------is an XML based protocol for information exchange in decentralized and distributed environments. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.26)------is the standard format for describing a web service. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.27)--------definition describes how to access a web service and what operations it will perform 

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.29)---------is a language for describing how to interface with XML-based services. 

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.30)-----------is an integral part of UDDI, an XML-based worldwide business registry. 

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.31)---------- is pronounced as 'wiz-dull' and spelled out as 'W-S-D-L' 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

Q.32)------------is an XML-based standard for describing, publishing, and finding web services. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :B 

 

 

Q.33)------------stands for Universal Description, Discovery, and Integration  

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :B 

 

Q.34)------------ is a specification for a distributed registry of web services. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :B 

 

 

 

Q.35)------------is platform independent, open framework  

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :B 

 

 

 

Q.36)-------can communicate via SOAP, CORBA, and Java RMI Protocol. 

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :B 

 

Q.37)------------uses WSDL to describe interfaces to web services. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :B 

 

 

Q.38)------------is an open industry initiative enabling businesses to discover each other and define how they interact over the Internet 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :B 

 

Q.39)------------is platform independent. 

 A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.40)------------is language

independent. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

Q.41)----------- is simple and extensible. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

Q.42)------------allows you to get around firewalls. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

Q.43)-------------will be developed as a W3C standard. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

Q.44)----------is an XML-based protocol for exchanging information between computers 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :C 

 

Q.45)---------is a format for sending messages. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

Q.46)----------is designed to communicate via Internet. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

 

 Q.47)-----------is Language and Platform independent 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.48)---------------web services can be written in any programming language and executed in any platform  A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

Q.49)-------------uses WSDL other mechanism to discover the service. 

A)WSDL 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)none of these 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

Q.50)------------is among the simplest and most foolproof web service approaches that makes it easy for computers to call procedures on other computers. 

 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :C 

 

Q.51)------------permits programs to make function or procedure calls across a network. 

 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :A 

 

Q.52)--------------- uses the HTTP protocol to pass information from a client computer to a server computer 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.53)-------------uses a small XML vocabulary to describe the nature of requests and responses. 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.54)-------------client specifies a procedure name and parameters in the XML request, and the server returns either a fault or a response in the XML response. 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :A 

 

Q.55)-------------has no notion of objects and no mechanism for including information that uses other XML vocabulary. 

A) XML-RPC 

B)UDDI 

 C)SOAP 

 D)WSDL 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

Q.56)We'll show how to deploy the Java class to a SOAP server using the WASP deployment  tool 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 




Post a Comment

0 Comments