1. A ₹ 10 share at 10% premium has a market price of ₹
a. 20
b. 0
c. 9
d. 11
ANS: 11
2. A company declared an annual dividend of 7%. What is annual dividend of Mr. Mehta if he owns 250 shares of company of face value ₹100 each. (Face value of 250 shares= ₹25000)
a. 1750
b. 20
c. 250
d. 2000
ANS: 1750
3. A dice is thrown what is probability of getting an even prime number
a. 1/6
b. 1
c. 1/3
d. 1/2
ANS: 1/6
4. A mutual funds showed a change of 35% during the year 2011-12. if the NAV on 1-April-2011 was ₹70, then what is NAV on 31- March-2012
a. 45.5
b. 124.5
c. 94.5
d. 24.5
ANS: 94.5
5. A share at 10% premium then what is it's market price
a. 90
b. 110
c. 200
d. 100
ANS: 110
6. Arithmetic mean of 10 observation where sum of the 10 observation is 360 is given by
a. 36
b. 350
c. 3600
d. 20
ANS: 36
7. For the given pay-off table what is best course of action on the basis of Maximax Criteria Act\ state of nature: P Q R A 23 12 10 B 10 20 30
a. A
b. R
c. B
d. C
ANS: B
8. For the given pay-off table what is best course of action on the basis of Maximin Criteria Act\ state of nature: P Q R A 10 30 40 B 10 20 50
a. B
b. P
c. C
d. A
ANS: A
9. From a pack of well shuffled deck in how many ways we select two face cards
a. 12
b. 1
c. 6
d. 4
ANS: 6
10. How many 4-digit number can be form by using 2,4,5,7,8 and 9
a. 90
b. 300
c. 360
d. 100
ANS: 360
11. how many different words can be formed by using letters of words "TABLE"
a. 120
b. 25
c. 1
d. 5
ANS: 120
12. If P(A)= 0.4, P(B)= 0.6 and P(A ꓵB) = 0.24 then what is P(A/B)
a. 0
b. 0.6
c. 1
d. 0.4
ANS: 1
13. If A and B are two independent event then what is the probability of P (A U B) where P(A)= 0.3 and P(B)= 0.4
a. 0.12
b. 0
c. 1.2
d. 1
ANS: 0.12
14. If a share is available at par value, then its market value is
a. equal to it's dividend
b. 100
c. 10
d. equal to it's face value
ANS: equal to it's face value
15. If arithmetic mean of group I is 25 of size 10 and arithmetic mean of other group II is 35 of size 15 then what is the combined mean of group size 25
a. 525
b. 775
c. 31
d. 29
ANS: 31
16. If Coeifficient of mean deviation is 0.8 and arithmetic mean is 150 then what is the value of mean deviation
a. 1.2
b. 18750
c. 120
d. 187.5
ANS: 120
17. If E(x) = 2.5 then what is E(5x-7)
a. 55.5
b. 69.5
c. 5.5
d. 19.5
ANS: 5.5
18. If P(A U B ) = 0.8, P(A) = 0.8, P(B) = 0.5 what is P(A ꓵB)
a. 0.3
b. 0
c. 0.8
d. 0.5
ANS: 0.5
19. If P(AU B)= 0.35 the what is P(AUB)'
a. 0.25
b. 1
c. 1.35
d. 0.65
ANS: 0.65
20. If Smallest value of observation is 20 and highest value is 80 then what is coefficient of range
a. 2
b. 30
c. 0.5
d. 100
ANS: 0.5
21. If Standard deviation is 25.8 and arithmetic mean is 60 the what is coefficient of variation
a. 43
b. 90
c. 232.56
d. 15.48
ANS: 43
22. If two coins are tossed simultaneously what is the probability of getting both as tail
a. 3/4
b. 1/4
c. 4
d. 1/2
ANS: 1/4
23. If weighted mean of the items : food , clothing, rent, others is 600 and ÎŁwx = 9000 then what is sum of the weights of the given items
a. 150
b. 15
c. 6
d. 1000
ANS: 15
24. In decision making which of the following criteria come under uncertainty with probability
a. Maximin
b. EMV
c. Maximax
d. Minimax
ANS: EMV
25. In decision tree which criteria is using to find the best course of action
a. Maximin
b. EMV
c. Laplace
d. EOL
ANS: EMV
1. ₹1000 is invested at 8% p.a. compound interest, what is accumulated value after 2 years
a. 1166
b. 1081
c. 1166.40
d. 1081.6
ANS: 1166.40
2. Abhishek took a loan of ₹ 50,000 with 10% interest per month, to be repayment in 3 months, what will be his EMI. (Given that 0.90913=0.75133)
a. 189523.8151
b. 1243
c. 1243.313297
d. 124335
ANS: 124335
3. An index number constructed to measure the relative change in the price of an item or a group of items is called
a. Quantity index number
b. volume index number
c. composite index number
d. price index number
ANS: price index number
4. Consumer's price index numbers are obtained by
a. Paasche's formula
b. Family Budget method formula
c. Marshal-Edgeworth formula
d. Fisher's ideal formula
ANS: Family Budget method formula
5. For 8 observations if ÎŁxy = 1155, ÎŁx=56 and ÎŁy = 134 then what is the value of Cov(x,y)
a. 217
b. 568
c. -217
d. -7359.625
ANS: 217
6. For Poisson distribution with mean =0.5, P(X=1)
a. 1.5
b. 5
c. 3
d. 0.3
ANS: 0.3
7. for the given function f(x)=x2-1 what is the functional value f(0) and f(2)
a. f(0)=1 and f(2)=4
b. f(0)=0 and f(2)= 3
c. f(0)= -1 and f(2)= 3
d. f(0)= 0 and f(2)= 4
ANS: f(0)= -1 and f(2)= 3
8. for which of the following distribution: mean=mode=median
a. Binomial Distribution
b. Bernouli Distribution
c. Normal Distribution
d. Poisson Distribution
ANS: Normal Distribution
9. Given that cost of living index number for 2010 with 2008 as base is 150. if the income of a person is 15000in 2010 then what is his real income in this period
a. 100
b. 1000
c. 10000
d. 1
ANS: 10000
10. If Average cost function (ACF) is given by 2x2+3x then what is the Marginal cost function (MCF)
a. 2
b. 4x+3
c. 4
d. 2x+3
ANS: 4x+3
11. If byx= 0.5 , bxy= 0.75 then what is value of r
a. 0.6123
b. -0.375
c. 0.375
d. -0.6123
ANS: 0.6123
12. If coefficient of correlation r is lies between 0 to 1 then it is
a. perfectly positively corelated
b. negatively corelated
c. positively corelated
d. perfectly negatively corelated
ANS: positively corelated
13. If Covariance between x and y = 217, S.D.x=13.26 and S.D.y = 17.47then what is the value of Coefficient of correlation
a. 285.8967
b. -285.8967
c. -0.9367
d. 0.9367
ANS: 0.9367
14. If Laspeyer's price index number = 154 and paasche's price index number = 154.54 then what is Dorbish Bowelyprice index number
a. 154.27
b. 160
c. 154.29
d. 154
ANS: 154.27
15. If the value of any regression coefficient is zero then two variables are
a. dependent
b. correlation
c. qualitative
d. independent
ANS: independent
16. If total cost function is C= 100 + 10 x2 and total revenue is R = 600 + 6x then what is the profit
a. 100
b. 4
c. 25
d. 125
ANS: 125
17. In Bernoulli trials if experiment consisting n trial then n is
a. dependent
b. different
c. independent
d. same
ANS: independent
18. In how many years ₹9000 will amount to ₹ 9540 at 2% p.a. simple interest.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 4
d. 3
ANS: 3
19. In the regression equation y = 3x-5 what is slope and intercept value
a. slope= -3 and intercept= - 5
b. slope= 3 and intercept= -5
c. slope= 3 and intercept= 5
d. slope= -3 and intercept= 5
ANS: slope= 3 and intercept= -5
20. Let X be a random variable follows binomial distribution with parameter n=3 and p=0.5 then what is mean and variance of X.
a. mean=1.5 and Variance= 0.75
b. mean=1.5 and Variance= 0.78
c. mean=15 and Variance= 0.77
d. mean=15 and Variance= 76
ANS: mean=1.5 and Variance= 0.75
21. Let X be a random variable follows binomial distribution with parameter n, p then probability of X=x is given by
a. nCx Px qn-x
b. zn-p
c. nCx Px
d. P(X=x) = e-ppx/x!
ANS: nCx Px qn-x
22. Let z be standard normal variate, then what is the area to the right of z=1.8 if area between z=0 to z=1.8 is 0.284
a. -0.1
b. 0.216
c. 0.5
d. 1
ANS: 0.216
23. Mr.Joshi deposited 200000 at the end of every year for 5 years in a bank. The bank charges the rate as 8% p.a., compounded quarterly what is the effective rate of interest
a. 0.0824
b. 0.9224
c. 2.0824
d. 1.0824
ANS: 0.0824
24. Number of death due to cancer in a day that average number of deaths is 5, which distribution is applicable for this
a. Binomial Distribution
b. Bernouli Distribution
c. Normal Distribution
d. Poisson Distribution
ANS: Poisson Distribution
25. P(X=0) = e-mmx/x! where e-9=0.000123 what is value P(X=0) where mean of X is -9
a. 0
b. 0.5
c. 0.000123
d. 0.1
ANS: 0.000123
1. The techniques which provide the decision maker a systematic and powerful means of analysis to explore policies for achieving predetermined goals are called..........................
a. Correlation techniques
b. Mathematical techniques
c. Quantitative techniques
d. None of the above
ANSWERS: C
2. Correlation analysis is a ..............................
a. Univariate analysis
b. Bivariate analysis
c. Multivariate analysis
d. Both b and c
ANSWERS: D
3. If change in one variable results a corresponding change in the other variable, then the variables are.........................
a. Correlated
b. Not correlated
c. Any of the above
d. None of the above
ANSWERS: A
4. When the values of two variables move in the same direction, correlation is said to be ............................
a. Linear
b. Non-linear
c. Positive
d. Negative
ANSWERS: C
5. When the values of two variables move in the opposite directions, correlation is said to be ............................
a. Linear
b. Non-linear
c. Positive
d. Negative
ANSWERS: D
6. When the amount of change in one variable leads to a constant ratio of change in the other variable, then correlation is said to be .........................
a. Linear
b. Non-linear
c. Positive
d. Negative
ANSWERS: A
7. ...........................attempts to determine the degree of relationship between variables.
a. Regression analysis
b. Correlation analysis
c. Inferential analysis
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
8. Non-linear correlation is also called.....................................
a. Non-curvy linear correlation
b. Curvy linear correlation
c. Zero correlation
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
9. Scatter diagram is also called ......................
a. Dot chart
b. Correlation graph
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
10. If all the points of a scatter diagram lie on a straight line falling from left upper
corner to the right bottom corner, the correlation is called...................
a. Zero correlation
b. High degree of positive correlation
c. Perfect negative correlation
d. Perfect positive correlation
ANSWERS: C
11. If all the dots of a scatter diagram lie on a straight line falling from left bottom corner to the right upper corner, the correlation is called..................
a. Zero correlation
b. High degree of positive correlation
c. Perfect negative correlation
d. Perfect positive correlation
ANSWERS: D
12. Numerical measure of correlation is called .....................
a. Coefficient of correlation
b. Coefficient of determination
c. Coefficient of non-determination
d. Coefficient of regression
ANSWERS: A
13. Coefficient of correlation explains:
a. Concentration
b. Relation
c. Dispersion
d. Asymmetry
ANSWERS: B
14. Coefficient of correlation lies between:
a. 0 and +1
b. 0 and –1
c. –1 and +1
d. – 3 and +3
ANSWERS: C
15. A high degree of +ve correlation between availability of rainfall and weight of weight of people is:
a. A meaningless correlation
b. A spurious correlation
c. A nonsense correlation
d. All of the above
ANSWERS: D
16. If the ratio of change in one variable is equal to the ratio of change in the other
variable, then the correlation is said to be .....................
a. Linear
b. Non-linear
c. Curvilinear
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
17. Pearsonian correlation coefficient if denoted by the symbol ...............
a. K
b. r
c. R
d. None of these
ANSWERS: C
18. If r= +1, the correlation is said to be ...................
a. High degree of +ve correlation
b. High degree of –ve correlation
c. Perfect +ve correlation
d. Perfect –ve correlation
ANSWERS: C
19. If the dots in a scatter diagram fall on a narrow band, it indicates a ....................... degree of correlation.
a. Zero
b. High
c. Low
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
20. If all the points of a dot chart lie on a straight line vertical to the X-axis, then
coefficient of correlation is ...................
a. 0
b. +1
c. –1
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
21. If all the points of a dot chart lie on a straight line parallel to the X-axis, it denotes .................................of correlation.
a. High degree
b. Low degree
c. Moderate degree
d. Absence
ANSWERS: D
22. If dots are lying on a scatter diagram in a haphazard manner, then r = ......................
a. 0
b. +1
c. –1
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
23. The unit of Coefficient of correlation is ........................
a. Percentage
b. Ratio
c. Same unit of the data
d. No unit
ANSWERS: D
24. Product moment correlation method is also called ........................
a. Rank correlation
b. Pearsonian correlation
c. Concurrent deviation
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
.25. The –ve sign of correlation coefficient between X and Y indicates.............................
a. X decreasing, Y increasing
b. X increasing, Y decreasing
c. Any of the above
d. There is no change in X and Y
ANSWERS: C
26. Coefficient of correlation explains .........................of the relationship between two variables.
a. Degree
b. Direction
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
ANSWERS: C
27. For perfect correlation, the coefficient of correlation should be ..........................
a. ± 1
b. + 1
c. – 1
d. 0
ANSWERS: A
28. Rank correlation coefficient was discovered by....................................
a. Fisher
b. Spearman
c. Karl Pearson
d. Bowley
ANSWERS: B
29. The rank correlation coefficient is always............................
a. + 1
b. – 1
c. 0
d. Between + 1 and – 1
ANSWERS: D
30. Spearman’s Rank Correlation Coefficient is usually denoted by....................
a. k
b. r
c. S
d. R
ANSWERS: D
31. Probable error is used to:
a. Test the reliability of correlation coefficient
b. Measure the error in correlation coefficient
c. Both a an b
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
32. If coefficient of correlation is more than ................of its P E, correlation is significant.
a. 2 times
b. 5 times
c. 6 times
d. 10 times
ANSWERS: C
33. In correlation analysis, Probable Error = ........................ x 0.6745
a. Standard deviation
b. Standard error
c. Coefficient of correlation
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
34. Coefficient of concurrent deviation depends on .......................
a. The signs of the deviations
b. The magnitude of the deviations
c. Bothe a and b
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
35. Correlation analysis between two sets of data only is called....................
a. Partial correlation
b. Multiple correlation
c. Nonsense correlation
d. Simple correlation
ANSWERS: D
36. Correlation analysis between one dependent variable with one independent variable by keeping the other independent variables as constant is called......................
a. Partial correlation
b. Multiple correlation
c. Nonsense correlation
d. Simple correlation
ANSWERS: A
37. Study of correlation among three or more variables simultaneously is called.............
a. Partial correlation
b. Multiple correlation
c. Nonsense correlation
d. Simple correlation
ANSWERS: B
38. If r = 0.8, coefficient of determination is.....................................
a. 80%
b. 8%
c. 64%
d. 0.8%
ANSWERS: C
39. If r is the simple correlation coefficient, the quantity r2 is known as ...................
a. Coefficient of determination
b. Coefficient of non-determination
c. Coefficient of alienation
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
40. If r is the simple correlation coefficient, the quantity 1 -- r2 is known as ...................
a. Coefficient of determination
b. Coefficient of non-determination
c. Coefficient of alienation
d. None of these
ANSWERS: B
41. The term regression was first used by..........................
a. Karl Pearson
b. Spearman
c. R A Fisher
d. Francis Galton
ANSWERS:D
42. ....................refers to analysis of average relationship between two variables to
provide mechanism for prediction.
a. Correlation
b. Regression
c. Standard error
d. None of these
ANSWERS:B
43. If there are two variables, there can be at most............................... number of
regression lines.
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Infinite
ANSWERS: B
44. If the regression line is Y on X, then the variable X is known as..........................
a. Independent variable
b. Explanatory variable
c. Regressor
d. All the above
ANSWERS: D
45. Regression line is also called.................................
a. Estimating equation
b. Prediction equation
c. Line of average relationship
d. All the above
ANSWERS: D
46. If the regression line is X on Y, then the variable X is known as..........................
a. Dependent variable
b. Explained variable
c. Both a and b
d. Regressor
ANSWERS: C
47. If the regression line is X on Y, then the variable X is known as..........................
a. Dependent variable
b. Independent variable
c. Bothe a and b
d. None of the above
ANSWERS: A
48. If the regression line is Y on X, then the variable X is known as..........................
a. Dependent variable
b. Independent variable
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
ANSWERS: D
49. The point of intersection of two regression lines is..........................
a. (0,0)
b. (1,1)
c. (x,y)
d. (x̄, ÓŻ)
ANSWERS: D
50. If r = ± 1, the two regression lines are...............................
a. Coincident
b. Parallel
c. Perpendicular to each other
d. None of these
ANSWERS: A
0 Comments