1) jQuery is a
a). JavaScript Library. b).JavaScript Language c).JavaScript
Method d). PHP Method
Ans: a
2. jQuery uses CSS selectors to select elements?
A. False
B. True
Ans:B
3. Which sign does jQuery use as a shortcut for jQuery?
A. the % sign
B. the ? Sign
C. the $ sign
Ans: C
4. With jQuery, look at the following selector:
$("div"). What does it select?
A. All div elements
B. The first div element
Ans: A
5. Is jQuery a library for client scripting or server scripting?
A. Server scripting
B. Client scripting
Ans:A
6. Is it possible to use jQuery together with AJAX?
A. No
B. Yes
Ans:B
7. The jQuery html() method works for both HTML and XML
documents
A. False
B. True
Ans:A
8. What is the correct jQuery code to set the background color
of all p elements to red?
A.
$("p").layout("background-color","red");
B.
$("p").manipulate("background-color","red");
C.
$("p").css("background-color","red");
D.
$("p").style("background-color","red");
Ans:C
9. With jQuery, look at the following selector:
$("div.intro"). What does it select?
A. The first div element with class="intro"
B. The first div element with id="intro"
C. All div elements with class="intro"
D. All div elements with id="intro"
Ans:C
10. Which jQuery method is used to hide selected elements?
A. hidden()
B. hide()
C. visible(false)
D. display(none)
Ans:B
11. Which jQuery method is used to set one or more style
properties for selected elements?
A. css()
B. html()
C. style()
Ans:A
12. Which jQuery method is used to perform an asynchronous HTTP
request?
A. jQuery.ajaxAsync()
B. jQuery.ajax()
C. jQuery.ajaxSetup()
Ans:B
13. What is the correct jQuery code for making all div elements
100 pixels high?
A. $("div").height="100"
B. $("div").height(100)
C. $("div").yPos(100)
Ans:C
14. Which statement is true?
A. To use jQuery, you must buy the jQuery library at
www.jquery.com
B. To use jQuery, you do not have to do anything. Most browsers
(Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Opera) have the jQuery library built in
the browser
C. To use jQuery, you can refer to a hosted jQuery library at
Google
Ans: A
15. What scripting language is jQuery written in?
A. VBScript
B. JavaScript
C. C#
D. C++
Ans: B
16. Which jQuery function is used to prevent code from running,
before the document is finished loading?
A. $(document).load()
B. $(document).ready()
C. $(body).onload()
Ans:C
17. Which jQuery method should be used to deal with name
conflicts?
A. noNameConflict()
B. noConflict()
C. nameConflict()
D. conflict()
Ans:D
18. Which jQuery method is used to switch between
adding/removing one or more classes (for CSS) from selected elements?
A. toggleClass()
B. switch()
C. altClass()
D. switchClass()
Ans: D
19. Look at the following jQuery selector: $("div#intro
.head"). What does it select?
A. The first element with id="head" inside any div
element with class="intro"
B. All elements with class="head" inside the first div
element with id="intro"
C. All div elements with id="intro" or
class="head"
Ans:C
20. Is jQuery a W3C standard?
A. No
B. Yes
Ans: B
21. Which statement best explains what "unobtrusive
JavaScript" is?
A. JavaScript that doesn't annoy users
B. JavaScript that is separate from HTML
C. JavaScript that does not affect a web page
D. JavaScript that works even with scripting turned off
Ans: B
22. Which of these is NOT a valid comment in JavaScript?
A. // This is a comment
B. /* This is a comment. */
C. /* This is a comment
D. .<!-- This is a comment.
Ans: C
23. How do you use JavaScript within CoffeeScript code?
A. Use the JavaScript keyword
B. Wrap the code in <script> tags
C. Wrap the code in backticks or grave accents [`]
D. You can't embed JavaScript code within CoffeeScript
Ans: C
24. In JavaScript, we can keep a reference to the context
outside a function by assigning it to a variable: var self = this. In
CoffeeScript, we use:
A. self = this printScope -> console.log self
B. printScope => console.log @
C. printScope => console.log this
D. All of the above
Ans: D
25. What is the correct JavaScript syntax to write "Hello
World"?
A. document.write("Hello World")
B. ("Hello World")
C. response.write("Hello World")
D. "Hello World"
Ans: A
26. jQuery is a...
A. JavaScript library
B. Ruby Gem
C. PHP Framework
D. None of the above
Ans: A
27. jQuery's main focus is..
A. AJAX
B. DOM Manipulation
C. Animations
D. All of the above
Ans: D
28. $.foo() is equivalent to..
A. javascript.foo()
B. document.foo()
C. jQuery.foo()
D. None of the above
Ans: C
29. Can jQuery be used on the same page alongside other
libraries?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A
30. var ps = $("p");
ps will be..
A. A linked list
B. A hash or dictionary
C. An array
D. A jQuery object
Ans: D
31. $(document).ready(function() {
// Some code.
});
The above code is used to..
A. Make sure no code is executed till the entire page is fully
loaded
B. Make sure no code is executed till the DOM is fully loaded
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
Ans: B
32. Can you can use CSS3 selectors to select or find elements
using jQuery?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A
33. You can test whether the browser supports specific features
using...
A. $.support
B. $.browser
C. $.featureTest
D. $.browserTest
Ans: A
34. Multiple document.ready blocks can be placed in a page
without detriments. This statement is..
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
35. Query.noConflict(true) is used to..
A. Free up the $ symbol for use by other libraries
B. Improve compatibility
C. Remove all jQuery variables from the global scope
D. All of the above
Ans: D
36. $('p').click(function(){
// Code here
});
Inside the commented section, the value of the variable this is
a..
A. Array
B. String
C. Reference to the DOM node
D. jQuery object
Ans: C
37. The method that provides AJAX functionality within jQuery is
named..
A. ajax
B. easyAJAX
C. jQueryajax
D. jQajax
Ans: A
38. The CSS selector engine that jQuery uses is called?
A. Badaboom
B. Mango
C. Sizzle
D. AwesomeX
Ans: C
39. You can attach a handler to an event using which method?
A. eventBind
B. bind
C. attach
D. eventAttach
Ans: B
40. $('#masterList').find('li')
.width(500).addClass('selected');
The phenomena occuring in the above code is called?
A. Chaining
B. Event bubbling
C. AJAX
D. Animating
Ans: A
41. What is jQuery?
a) jQuery is a library of JavaScript Functions.
b) jQuery stands for Structured Query Language
c) jQuery stands for Cascading Style Sheets.
d) jQuery communication between computers on the Internet.
Ans: A
42) The jQuery library contains the following features
a) HTML element
selections. HTML element manipulation .HTML event functions
b) CSS manipulation.
JavaScript Effects and animations. HTML DOM traversal and modification
c) JavaScript Effects and
animations. HTML DOM traversal and modification. AJAX. Utilities
d) all of the above
Ans:D
43) AJAX and jQuery
a) jQuery provides a rich set of methods (functions) for AJAX
web development.
b) With jQuery AJAX, you can request TXT, HTML, XML or JSON data
from a remote server using both HTTP Get and HTTP Post.
c) a and b
d) AJAX and jQuery are cross-platform (you can develop in
Windows and serve on a Unix platform)
Ans: C
44) Load remote data using HTTP GET
a) $.get(url,data,callback,type)
b) $.ajax(options)
c) $.post(url,data,callback,type)
d) $.getScript(url,callback)
Ans: A
45) Triggers, or binds a function to the error event of selected
elements.
a) click()
b) error()
c) event.pageX
d) click.error()
Ans: B
46. What are the :odd and :even filters?
a) They allow you to determine if a number is odd or even.
b) They allow you to
determine if a specific element is in an odd or even position.
c) None of the above.
Ans: B
47. When referencing an HTML element preceded by a # (pound or
hash), what javascript function is this equivalent to?
a) getElementById
b) getElementByClassName
c) getElementByTagName
d) None of the above
Ans: A
48. When referencing an HTML element preceded by a . (dot), what
javascript function is this equivalent to?
a) getElementById
b) getElementByClassName
c) getElementByTagName
d) None of the above
Ans: D
49. What is the each function used for?
a) The Each function allows you to loop though every element in
a parent element.
b) The Each function allows you to put the word "Each"
into each element
c) The Each function allows you to loop through different
elements with a class or ID.
d) None of the above.
Ans: C
50. What is the difference between Hover and Mouseover
a) Mouseover allows you to specify an optional function to use
for the mouseout event
b) Hover allows you to specify an optional function to use for
the mouseout event
c) No Difference; Mouseover and Hover are the same
Ans: B
51. What are the various speed options?
a) The words "slow" and "fast" as well as
integers for the milliseconds
b) Only the words "slow", "fast", and
"medium"
c) All of the above
d) None of the above
Ans: A
52. The speed options can be applied to which jQuery functions?
a) css and ajax
b) show and fadeIn
c) toggleCss
d) All of the above
Ans: B
53. If you want to stop your jQuery for a few milliseconds,
which function do you use?
a) stop()
b) pause()
c) slowdown()
d) delay()
Ans: D
54. Which function do you reference in HTML form data?
a) value()
b) formData()
c) val()
d) None of the above
Ans: C
55. When do you use the $(this) code?
a) When an HTML element will reference its own action.
b) When an HTML element will reference its parent element's
action
c) When an HTML element will reference the entire document
d) None of the above.
Ans: A
56. What does the function $(“.selector”) return?
a) An array.
b) A node list.
c) A new jQuery object.
Ans: C
57. Why do we usually add
the stop() method before calling animate()?
a) stop() halts the execution of the scripts on the page until
the animation has finished.
b) stop() ends any currently running animations on the element,
and prevents conflicts and pile-ups.
c) We tell jQuery that the animation has to be stopped at some
point.
Ans: B
58. What is the difference between .width() and .outerWidth()?
a) The methods are basically the same. The only difference is
that .width() returns a number, whereas outerWidth() a string.
b) width() returns the computed width of the element, while
outerWidth() returns the width plus all the margins and paddings.
c) No difference. width() is a shorthand alias for outerWidth()
Ans: B
59. How do you fetch the first span on the page, which has the
class ‘green’?
a) $('span, .green, :first')
b) $('first .green span')
c) $('span.green:first')
Ans: C
60. What does the $('#myDiv').hover() method do?
a) It binds the functions you pass as parameters, to the
mouseenter and mouseleave events.
b) Converts the element upon which it was called, into a
hoverable menu.
Ans: A
61. Which of the following is correct?
A. jQuery is a JavaScript Library
B. jQuery is a JSON Library
Ans: A
62).jQuery is
a).Light weight b).Interpreter compiled c).parallelly processed
d).Runs in js shell
Ans :
0 Comments