Matrices and Determinant | Business Mathematics | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 







1. If A is a square matrix of order 3 and |A| = 5 then |3A| = ?​

(a) 135

(b) 45

(c) 15

(d) 32

 

Ans :  (a) 135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Inverse of a matrix A exists, if​

(a) | A | = 0

(b) Matrix A is non-singular

(c) Matrix A is singular

(d) AT = A

 

Ans :  (b) Matrix A is non-singular

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. If the value of  then the value of 

(a) -7

(b) 14

(c) 7

(d) -14

 

Ans :  (c) 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. If matrix A =   and A2 + aA + b = O, then the values of a and b are:

(a) a = – 6, b = 2

(b) a = 6, b = – 2

(c) a = 6, b = 2

(d) a = – 6, b = – 2

 

 

Ans :  (a) a = – 6, b = 2

 

 

 

 

 

5. I, then the relation between x and y is

(a) y = -3x

(b) x = 3y

(c) x = -3y

(d) y = 3x

 

Ans :  (d) y = 3x

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. 

(a) −2(a+b+c)3

(b) 2(a+b+c)2

(c) 4(a+b+c)3

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (d) None of these

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. The minor Mij of an element aij of a determinant is defined as the value of the determinant obtained after deleting the​

(a) jth row of the determinant

(b) ith column and jth row of the determinant

(c) ith row and jth column of the determinant

(d) ith row of the determinant

 

Ans :  (c) ith row and jth column of the determinant

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. If A and B are any 2 × 2 matrices , then det. (A+B) = 0 implies

(a) det A = 0 and det B = 0

(b) det A = 0 or det B = 0

(c) detA + det B = 0

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (d) None of these

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. If A = , and |3A| = k|A|, then the value of k is

(a) 27

(b) 1

(c) 25

(d) 4

 

 

Ans :  (a) 27

 

 

 

 

 

10. A system of linear equations AX = B is said to be inconsistent, if the system of equations has​

(a) Trivial Solution

(b) Infinite Solutions

(c) No Solution

(d) Unique Solutions

 

Ans :  (c) No Solution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. If A is a square matrix of order 3 and |A| = 7 then |AT| =​

(a) 7

(b) 21

(c) 1/7

(d) 3

 

 

Ans :  (a) 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. The value of the determinant  is 

(a) 4

(b) 0

(c) -1

(d) 1

 

Ans :  (b) 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. System of equations AX = B is inconsistent if​

(a) │B│ = 0

(b) (adj A) B = 0

(c) (adj A) B ≠ 0

(d) │A│ ≠ 0

 

Ans :  (c) (adj A) B ≠ 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14. Points (a,a,c),(1,0,1) and (c,c,b) are collinear if​

(a) a,b,c in GP

(b) a,b,c in AP

(c) C2 = ab

(d) C = ab

 

Ans :  (c) C2 = ab

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15. If I3 is the identity matrix of order 3 , then 13−1 is

(a) 0

(b) 3I3

(c) I3

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (c) I3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. The following system of equations has

x + 3y + 3z = 2

x + 4y + 3z = 1

x + 3y + 4z = 2​

(a) Infinite Solution

(b) Trivial Solution

(c) Unique Solution

(d) No Solution

 

Ans :  (c) Unique Solution

 

 

 

 

 

 

17. In a third order determinant, each element of the first column consists of sum of two terms, each element of the second column consists of sum of three terms and each element of the third column consists of sum of four terms. Then it can be decomposed into n determinants, where n has value

(a) 1

(b) 9

(c) 24

(d) 16

 

Ans :  (c) 24

 

 

 

 

 

18. The value of determinant   

(a) zero

(b) 8

(c) 1

(d) 10

 

Ans :  (a) zero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19. The system of equations kx + 2y – z = 1,

(k – 1)y – 2z = 2

(k + 2)z = 3 has a unique solution, if k is

(a) – 1

(b) – 2

(c) 1

(d) 0

 

Ans :  (a) – 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

20. If A is a symmetric matrix, then At =

(a) A

(b) |A|

(c) 0

(d) diagonal matrix

 

Ans :  (a) A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21. If A’ is the transpose of a square matrix A , then

(a) |A| ≠ |A′|

(b) |A|+|A′| = 0

(c) |A| = |A′|

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (c) |A| = |A′|

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22. If A B be two square matrices such that AB = O, then

(a) Det.B = 0

(b) BA

(c) Det. A = 0 or Det. B = 0

(d) Det. = A = 0

 

Ans :  (c) Det. A = 0 or Det. B = 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21. 

(a) A2=A

(b) A3 = A

(c) A2 = O

(d) None of these

Ans :  (c) A2 = O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22. For a skew symmetric even ordered matrix A of integers, which of the following will not hold true:

(a) det(A) = 9

(b) det(A) = 81

(c) det(A) = 7

(d) det(A) = 4

 

Ans :  (c) det(A) = 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23. If A any square matrix then which of the following is not symmetric ?

(a) A−At

(b) A+At

(c) AAt

(d) AtA

 

Ans :  (a) A−At

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24. For what value of λ the following system of equations does not have a solution ?

x + y + z = 6, 4x + λy - λz = 0, 3 x + 2y – 4 z = - 5

(a) 0

(b) 3

(c) -3

(d) 1

 

Ans :  (b) 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

25. A square matrix A = [aij]n×n is called a diagonal matrix if aij = 0 for

(a) I < j

(b) I = j

(c) I > j

(d) I ≠ j

 

Ans :  (d) I ≠ j

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26. The number of all possible matrices of order 3×3 with each entry 0 if 1 is

(a) 81

(b) 512

(c) 18

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (b) 512

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27. The system of equations, x + y + z = 1, 3 x + 6 y + z = 8, αx + 2 y + 3z = 1 has a unique solution for

(a) α not equal to 0

(b) all integral α

(c) all rational α

(d) all real α

 

Ans :  (b) all integral α

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28. The inverse of a matrix is defined for

(a) Only square matrices

(b) Diagonal matrices

(c) all matrices

(d) Rectangular matrices

 

Ans :  (a) Only square matrices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29. If A is any square matrix, then

(a) A+At is symmetric

(b) A−At is symmetric

(c) A+At is skew-symmetric

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (a) A+At is symmetric

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30. If A is a matrix of order 1×3 and B is a matrix of order 3×4, then order of the matrix obtained on multiplying A and B is​

(a) 3×3

(b) 4×1

(c) 3×4

(d) 1×4

 

Ans :  (d) 1×4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. If A is a matrix of order 3 × 4 , then each row of A has

(a) 12 elements

(b) 3 elements

(c) 4 elements

(d) 7 elements

 

Ans :  (c) 4 elements

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32. For a skew symmetric even ordered matrix A of integers, which of the following will not hold true:

(a) det(A) = 9

(b) det(A) = 81

(c) det(A) = 7

(d) det(A) = 4

 

Ans :  (c) det(A) = 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33. If a square matrix A has two identical rows or columns , then det.A is :

(a) 0

(b) -1

(c) 1

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (a) 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34. The equations x + 2y + 2z = 1 and 2x + 4 y + 4z = 9 have

(a) infinitely many solutions.

(b) only one solution

(c) only two solutions

(d) no solution

 

Ans :  (d) no solution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35. Then the value of x is ____

(a) 6

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 0

Ans :  (b) 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36. Matrix A when multiplied with Matrix C gives the Identity matrix I, what is C?

(a) Identity matrix

(b) Inverse of A

(c) Square of A

(d) Transpose of A

 

Ans :  (b) Inverse of A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37.  square matrix A = [aij]n×n is called a lower triangular matrix if aij = 0 for

(a) i is less than j

(b) i = j

(c) iis greater than j

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (a) i is less than j

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38. If A and B are two matrices conformable to multiplication such that their product

AB = O(Zero matrix). Then which of the following is true​

(a) A and B are both null matrices

(b) Either of A is or B is a null matrix

(c) Neither of them may be a zero matrix

(d) All of the above options are correct

 

Ans :  (d) All of the above options are correct

 

 

 

 

 

39. The system of linear equations

x + y + z = 2, 2x + y - z = 3, 3x + 2y - kz = 4 has a unique solution if ,

(a) k = 0

(b) − 1 < k < 1

(c) − 2 < k < 2

(d) k ≠ 0

Ans :  (d) k ≠ 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40. What is the element in the 2nd row and 1st column of a 2 x 2 Matrix A = [ aij], such that a = (i + 3) (j – 1)​

(a) 0

(b) 4

(c) -5

(d) 5

 

Ans :  (a) 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41. If the system of equations

x + 4 ay + az = 0, x + 3by + bz = 0 and

x + 2 cy +cz = 0 have a non-zero solution,then a, b, c are in

(a) H.P.

(b) G.P.

(c) A.P.

(d) None of these

 

Ans :  (a) H.P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42. Rank of a non-zero matrix is always

(a) 1

(b) 0

(c) greater than 1

(d) equal to 1

Ans :  (a) 1

 

 

 


Post a Comment

0 Comments