Networking MCQ | Unit 4 Wired and Wireless LAN | MCQ with Answer

 







 
Wired and Wireless LAN
 

 
1) Which of the following is/are the advantages of wireless LANs.
i. Installation speed and simplicity
ii. Installation flexibility
iii. Scalability
A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. All i, ii and iii
Ans : D. All i, ii and iii
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2) Which of the following is/are the disadvantages of wireless LANs.
i. Noise and interference
ii. Lower reliability
iii. Fluctuation
A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. All i, ii and iii
Ans : D. All i, ii and iii
 
 
 
 
 
 
3) Which of the following is/are the types of LAN.
i. Super LAN
ii. Home RF
iii. Bluetooth
iv. MANET
A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, iii and iv only
D. All i, ii, iii and iv
Ans : B. ii, iii and iv only
 
 
 
 
4) State whether the following statements about the Ad hoc mode are True or False.
i. In Ad hoc mode, there is an access point or infrastructure.
ii. Ad hoc networks only require 802.11 client radios in the client devices that connect to the network.
 
A. i-True, ii-False
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-True
D. i-False, ii-False
Ans : B. i-False, ii-True
 
 
5) State whether the following statements about the infrastructure mode are True or False.
i. In infrastructure mode, MS is connected to a base station or access point.
ii. Infrastructure network is similar to a star network where all the mobile stations are attached to the base station.
A. i-True, ii-False
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-True
D. i-False, ii-False
Ans : C. i-True, ii-True
 
 
 
6) Which of the following is/are the functions of the physical layer of the IEEE 802 reference model.
i. Encoding and decoding of the signals.
ii. Preamble generation.
iii. Bit transmission and reception
A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. All i, ii and iii
Ans : D. All i, ii and iii
 
 
 
 
 
7) The … in a wireless LAN consists of some number of stations executing the same MAC protocol and competing for access to the same shared wireless medium.
A. Basic Service Set(BSS)
B. Extended Service Set(ESS)
C. Distributed System(DS)
D. Access Point(AP)
Ans : A. Basic Service Set(BSS)
 
 
 
 
 
 
8) State whether the following statements about the basic service set(BSS) are True or False.
i. A BSS may connect to a backbone distribution system(DS) through an access point(AP).
ii. In BSS, client stations communicate directly with one another.
A. i-True, ii-False
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-True
D. i-False, ii-False
Ans : A. i-True, ii-False
 
 
 
 
9) An … consists of two or more basic service sets interconnected by a distribution system.
A. Basic Service Set(BSS)
B. Extended Service Set(ESS)
C. Distributed System(DS)
D. Access Point(AP)
Ans : B. Extended Service Set(ESS)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10) IEEE 802.11 defines … services that need to be provided by the wireless LAN to provide functionality equivalent to that which is inherent to wired LANs.
A. seven
B. eight
C. nine
D. ten
Ans : C. nine
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11) Which of the following is/are the services provided by the wireless LAN defined by IEEE 802.11?
i. Association
ii. Integration
iii. Distribution
iv. Privacy
A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, iii and iv only
D. All i, ii, iii and iv
Ans : D. All i, ii, iii and iv
 
 
 
 
 
12) … are the transaction types defined by IEEE 802.11 standard based on mobility.
i. No transition
ii. Full transaction
iii. BSS transition
iv. ESS transition
A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, iii and iv only
D. All i, ii, iii and iv
Ans : C. i, iii and iv only
 
 
 
 
13) State whether the following statements about the services need to be provided by the wireless LAN is True or False.
i. A station should give disassociation notification before leaving an ESS or shutting down.
ii. A station must establish an association with an AP within a particular BSS.
A. i-True, ii-False
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-True
D. i-False, ii-False
Ans : C. i-True, ii-True
 
 
 
 
14) The … service is used by the stations to establish their identity with stations they wish to communicate with IEEE 802.11.
A. Authentication
B. Association
C. De-authentication
D. Privacy
Ans : A. Authentication
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15) … is invoked whenever an existing authentication is to be terminated.
A. Authentication
B. Association
C. De-authentication
D. Privacy
Ans : C. De-authentication
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16) … is used to prevent the contents of messages from being read by other than the intended recipient.
A. Authentication
B. Association
C. De-authentication
D. Privacy
Ans : D. Privacy
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17) The IEEE 802.11 MAC layer covers which of the following functions areas.
i. reliable data delivery
ii. medium access control
iii. security
A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. All i, ii and iii
Ans : D. All i, ii and iii
 
 
 
 
 
 
18) State whether the following statements about the IEEE 802.11 physical layer is True or False.
i. IEEE802.11a operates in the 5-GHz band at data rates up to 54 Mbps.
ii. IEEE 802.11b operates in the 5-GHz band at 5.5 and 11 Mbps.
A. i-True, ii-False
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-True
D. i-False, ii-False
Ans : A. i-True, ii-False
 
 
 
 
 
19) The 802.11i architecture consists of which of the following ingredients.
i. Authentication
ii. Access control
iii. Privacy with message integrity
iv. Privacy without message integrity
A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, iii and iv only
D. All i, ii, iii and iv
Ans : A. i, ii and iii only
 
 
 
 
 
20) IEEE 802.11 includes which of the following features.
i. Open system and shared authentication modes
ii. Service set identifiers – SSID
iii. Wired Equipment Privacy – WEP
A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. All i, ii and iii
Ans : D. All i, ii and iii
 
 
 
 
 
21. What is the access point (AP) in a wireless LAN?
a) device that allows wireless devices to connect to a wired network
b) wireless devices itself
c) both device that allows wireless devices to connect to a wired network and wireless devices itself
d) all the nodes in the network
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: Access point in a wireless network is any device that will allow the wireless devices to a wired network. A router is the best example of an Access Point.
 
 
22. In wireless ad-hoc network ___
a) access point is not required
b) access point is must
c) nodes are not required
d) all nodes are access points
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: An ad-hoc wireless network is a decentralized kind of a wireless network. An access point is usually a central device and it would go against the rules of the ad-hoc network to use one. Hence it is not required.
 
 
 
23. Which multiple access technique is used by IEEE 802.11 standard for wireless LAN?
a) CDMA
b) CSMA/CA
c) ALOHA
d) CSMA/CD
 
 
Answer: b
Explanation: CSMA/CA stands for Carrier-sense multiple access/collision avoidance. It is a multiple access protocol used by IEEE 802.11 standard for wireless LAN. It’s based on the principle of collision avoidance by using different algorithms to avoid collisions between channels.
 
 
24. In wireless distribution system ____
a) multiple access point are inter-connected with each other
b) there is no access point
c) only one access point exists
d) access points are not required
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: A Wireless Distribution System allows the connection of multiple access points together. It is used to expand a wireless network to a larger network.
 
 
 
25. A wireless network interface controller can work in ___
a) infrastructure mode
b) ad-hoc mode
c) both infrastructure mode and ad-hoc mode
d) WDS mode
 
 
Answer: c
Explanation: A wireless network interface controller works on the physical layer and the data link layer of the OSI model. Infrastructure mode WNIC needs access point but in ad-hoc mode access point is not required.
 
 
 
26. In wireless network an extended service set is a set of ____
a) connected basic service sets
b) all stations
c) all access points
d) connected access points
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: The extended service set is a part of the IEEE 802.11 WLAN architecture and is used to expand the range of the basic service set by allowing connection of multiple basic service sets.
 
 
 
27. Mostly ____ is used in wireless LAN.
a) time division multiplexing
b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
c) space division multiplexing
d) channel division multiplexing
 
 
Answer: b
Explanation: In orthogonal frequency division multiplexing, digital data is encoded on multiple carrier frequencies. It is also used in digital television and audio broadcasting in addition to Wireless LANs.
 
 
 
28. Which one of the following event is not possible in wireless LAN?
a) collision detection
b) acknowledgement of data frames
c) multi-mode data transmission
d) connection to wired networks
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: Collision detection is not possible in wireless LAN with no extensions. Collision detection techniques for multiple access like CSMA/CD are used to detect collisions in Wireless LANs.
 
 
 
29. What is Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)?
a) security algorithm for ethernet
b) security algorithm for wireless networks
c) security algorithm for usb communication
d) security algorithm for emails
 
 
Answer: b
Explanation: WEP is a security algorithm for wireless network which intended to provide data confidentiality comparable to that of traditional wired networks. It was introduced in 1997.
 
 
 
 
30. What is WPA?
a) wi-fi protected access
b) wired protected access
c) wired process access
d) wi-fi process access
 
 
Answer: a
Explanation: WPA or WiFi Protected Access is a security protocol used to provide users and firms with strong data security and protection for their wireless networks (WiFi) to give them confidence that only authorized users can access their network




Post a Comment

0 Comments