Networking MCQ | Unit 5 Network Devices | MCQ with Answer

 





 

Network Devices


 
1. The computer network is
a. Network computer with cable
b. Network computer without cable
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. In ……………………… service, each message carries the full
destination address, and each one is routed through the
system independent of all others.
a. connection-oriented
b. connection-less
c. service-oriented
d. service-less
 
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
3. FTP stands for
a. File transfer protocol
b. File transmission protocol
c. Form transfer protocol
d. Form transmission protocol
Ans : A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Ethernet system uses which of the following technology.
a. Bus
b. Ring
c. Star
d. Tree
Ans : A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Which of the following are the network services?
a. File service
b. Print service
c. Database service
d. All of the above
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. If all devices are connected to a central hub, then
topology is called
a. Bus Topology
b. Ring Topology
c. Star Topology
d. Tree Topology
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. FDDI stands for
a. Fiber Distributed Data Interface
b. Fiber Data Distributed Interface
c. Fiber Dual Distributed Interface
d. Fiber Distributed Data Interface
Ans : A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8. Which of the following is an application layer service?
a. Network virtual terminal
b. File transfer, access and management
c. Mail service
d. All of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. Which is the main function of transport layer?
a. Node to node delivery
b. End to end delivery
c. Synchronization
d. Updating and maintaining routing tables
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. The ………… layer change bits onto
electromagnetic
signals.
a. Physical
b. Transport
c. Data Link
d. Presentation
Ans: B
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11. A group of computers and other devices connected
together is called a network, and the concept of connected
computers sharing resources is called ………
a. Networking
b. Inter-Network
c. Inter-Connection
d. Computer Group
Ans : A
 
 
 
 
 
 
12. A simple cabling method, known as the …………
topology, allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable
length of about 600 feet.
a. Star
b. Ring
c. Bus
d. Tree
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
13. …………… is a set of connecting links between LANs.
a. CAN
b. WAN
c. CLAN
d. IAN
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
14. A ………. line considered as a fast WAN link, transmits at
1.5 Mbps, or 1 million bits per second.
a. L1
b. F1
c. W1
d. T1
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
15. The …………….. elements are specialized computers to
connect two or more transmission lines.
a. Networking
b. Broadcasting
c. Switching
d. Transfering
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.A _______ is a device that operates only in the physical layer.
 A.passive hub
B.repeater
C.bridge
D.router
 
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.A ________receives a signal and, before it becomes too weak or corrupted, regenerates the original bit pattern. It then sends the refreshed signal.
A. passive hub
B. repeater
C. bridge
D.router
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.A __________ forwards every frame; it has no filtering capability.
A. passive hub
B.repeater
C.bridge
D.router
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19._______ is actually a multiport repeater. It is normally used to create connections between stations in a physical star topology.
A. An active hub
B. A passive hub
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b) DNYANSAG
 
Ans : A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
20.A ________ operates in both the physical and the data link layer.
A. passive hub
B repeater
C.bridge
D.router
 
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
21.A ______ has a table used in filtering decisions.
A. a.passive hub
B. b.repeater
C. c.bridge
D. d.none of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
22.A ________ is a device in which the stations are completely unaware of its existence.
A. passive hub
B. repeater
C. simple bridge
D. transparent bridge
 
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
23. A three-layer switch is a kind of ________.
A. repeater
B. bridge
C. router
D. none of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24. A two-layer switch is a ______.
a. repeater
b.bridge
c.router
d.none of the above
 
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
25. A _______ is a three-layer device that handles packets based on their logical addresses.
A. repeater
B. bridge
C. router
D. none of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
26. A ______ normally connects LANs and WANs in the Internet and has a table that is used for making decisions about the route. A. repeater
B. bridge
C. router
D. none of the above
Ans : C
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
27. A ________ is normally a computer that operates in all five layers of the Internet model or seven layers of OSI model.
A. repeater
B. bridge
C. router
D. gateway
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28. A _____ can be used as a connecting device between two internetworks that use different models.
A. repeater
B. bridge
C. router
D. gateway
Ans : D
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
29.What is NIC used for?
A. To remotely access PC
B. To connect computer to a network
C. It is used in junipers routers for gateway card
D. None
Ans : B
 
 
 
 
 
 
30.Which of the following is not the network edge device?
a. Switch
b Server
c.PC
d. MAC
Ans : A




Post a Comment

0 Comments