Networking MCQ | Unit 6 Network Security | MCQ with Answer

 







Network Security

 

 

1. Network security consists of:

 

A. Protection

B. Detection

C. Reaction

D. All of the above

 

 

Ans : D

Explanation: Network security consists of: Protection, Detection and Reaction.

 

 

2. Which of the following we should configure your systems and networks as correctly as possible?

 

A. Protection

B. Detection

C. Reaction

D. None of the above

 

 

Ans : A

Explanation: Protection: You should configure your systems and networks as correctly as possible

 

 

3. Interaction between the client and server starts via the __ message.

 

A. client_hi

B. client_hello

C. server_hello

D. server_hi

 

 

Ans : B

Explanation: Interaction between the client and server starts via the client_hello message.

 

4. What is true about Email security in Network security methods?

 

A. Phishing is one of the most common ways attackers gain access to a network.

B. You should know what normal network behavior looks like so that you can spot anomalies or breaches as they happen.

C. You need to employ hardware, software, and security processes to lock those apps down.

D. All of the above

 

Ans : A

Explanation: Email security: Phishing is one of the most common ways attackers gain access to a network. Email security tools can block both incoming attacks and outbound messages with sensitive data.

5. What is true about VPN in Network security methods?

A. A tool that authenticates the communication between a device and a secure network

B. VPN creating a secure, encrypted "tunnel" across the open internet.

C. VPN typically based on IPsec or SSL

D. All of the above

Ans : D

Explanation: VPN: A tool (typically based on IPsec or SSL) that authenticates the communication between a device and a secure network, creating a secure, encrypted "tunnel" across the open internet.

 

 

6. The text that gets transformed using algorithm cipher is called?

 

A. Complex text

B. Transformed text

C. Plain text

D. Scalar text

 

 

Ans : C

Explanation: The text that gets transformed is called plain text. The algorithm used is called cipher.

 

 

7. Security features that control that can access resources in the OS.

 

A. Authentication

B. Identification

C. Validation

D. Access control

 

 

Ans : D

Explanation: Access control refers to the security features. Applications call access control to provide resources.

8. CHAP stands for?

 

A. Challenge Handshake authentication protocol

B. Challenge Hardware authentication protocol

C. Circuit Hardware authentication protocol

D. Circuit Handshake authentication protocol

Ans : A

Explanation: CHAP stands for Challenge Handshake authentication protocol. Features of CHAP: plaintext, memorized token. Protocol uses Telnet, HTTP.

9. Which of the following process is used for verifying the identity of a user?

 

A. Authentication

B. Identification

C. Validation

D. Verification

 

 

Ans : A

Explanation: It is called an authentication. It is typically based on passwords, smart card, fingerprint, etc.

 

 

10. Which of these is a part of network identification?

 

A. UserID

B. Password

C. OTP

D. Fingerprint

 

Ans : A

Explanation: The answer is UserID. UserID is a part of identification. UserID can be a combination of username, user student number etc.

 

 

11. The field that covers a variety of computer networks, both public and private, that are used in everyday jobs.

a) Artificial Intelligence

b) ML

c) Network Security

d) IT

 

Answer: c

Explanation: Network security covers a variety of computer networks, both private and public. Everyday jobs like conducting transactions and communications among business and government agencies etc.

12. Network Security provides authentication and access control for resources.

a) True

b) False

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: The statement is true. AFS is an example. It helps us protect vital information.

 

 

 

13. Which is not an objective of network security?

a) Identification

b) Authentication

c) Access control

d) Lock

 

 

Answer: d

Explanation: The Identification, Authentication and Access control are the objectives of network security. There is no such thing called lock.

 

14. Which of these is a part of network identification?

a) UserID

b) Password

c) OTP

d) fingerprint

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: The answer is UserID. UserID is a part of identification. UserID can be a combination of username, user student number etc.

 

15. The process of verifying the identity of a user.

a) Authentication

b) Identification

c) Validation

d) Verification

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: It is called an authentication. It is typically based on passwords, smart card, fingerprint, etc.

 

 

16. A concern of authentication that deals with user rights.

a) General access

b) Functional authentication

c) Functional authorization

d) Auto verification

 

 

Answer: c

Explanation: Functional authorization is concerned with individual user rights. Authorization is the function of specifying access rights to resources related to information security.

 

17. CHAP stands for?

a) Challenge Handshake authentication protocol

b) Challenge Hardware authentication protocol

c) Circuit Hardware authentication protocol

d) Circuit Handshake authentication protocol

Answer: a

Explanation: CHAP stands for Challenge Handshake authentication protocol. Features of CHAP: plaintext, memorized token. Protocol uses Telnet, HTTP.

 

18. Security features that control that can access resources in the OS.

a) Authentication

b) Identification

c) Validation

d) Access control

 Answer: d
Explanation: Access control refers to the security features. Applications call access control to provide resources.

 

 

 

 

19. An algorithm in encryption is called _____________

a) Algorithm

b) Procedure

c) Cipher

d) Module

 

 

Answer: c

Explanation: An algorithm used in encryption is referred to as a cipher. cipher is an algorithm for performing encryption or decryption

20. The information that gets transformed in encryption is ____________

a) Plain text

b) Parallel text

c) Encrypted text

d) Decrypted text

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: The text that gets transformed is called plain text. The algorithm used is called cipher.

 

 

21. The process of transforming plain text into unreadable text.

a) Decryption

b) Encryption

c) Network Security

d) Information Hiding

 

 

Answer: b

Explanation: Encryption is the process of transforming readable text i.e. plain text to make it unreadable to anyone except those possessing special knowledge, usually referred to as a key.

22. An algorithm used in encryption is referred to as cipher.

a) True

b) False

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: The statement is true. Cipher is the algorithm used in encryption. Encryption is making readable text as unreadable to keep it secured.

 

 

23. A process of making the encrypted text readable again.

a) Decryption

b) Encryption

c) Network Security

d) Information Hiding

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: The reverse process is called decryption. It is the process of making the information readable again.

 

 

 

24. WTLS stands for?

a) Wireless Transport Security Layer

b) Wireless Transfer System Layer

c) Wireless Transfer Security Layer

d) Wireless Transport System Layer

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: WTLS is Wireless Transport Security Layer. It provides security between the mobile device and the WAP gateway to internet.

 

25. The protocol designed to make the security of wireless LAN as good as that of wired LAN.

a) WTLS

b) WEP

c) RSN

d) WP

 

Answer: b

Explanation: WEP stands for Wired Equivalent Privacy. WEP has been broken already in 2001. WEP protocol designed to make the security of wireless LAN as good as that of wired LAN.

 

26. A person who enjoys learning details about computers and how to enhance their capabilities.

a) Cracker

b) Hacker

c) App controller

d) Site controller

 

 

Answer: b

Explanation: The person is called hacker. A person who enjoys learning the details of computer systems and how to stretch their capabilities is called hacker.

27. A program created by Farmer and Venema for auditing capability.

a) SAAS

b) SATAN

c) SAN

d) SAT

 

 

Answer: b

Explanation: SATAN is the Security analysis tool for auditing networks. It is created by farmer and venema.

 

 

28. A small program that changes the way a computer operates.

a) Worm

b) Trojan

c) Bomb

d) Virus

 

 

Answer: d

Explanation: The program is called virus. It alters the way that the computer operates. It often does damages like deleting and corrupting files and data.

 

 

29. A program that copies itself.

a) Worm

b) Virus

c) Trojan

d) Bomb

 

 

Answer: a

Explanation: A worm copies itself from one system to another over a network without the assistance of human.

 

 

 

30. An attack in which the site is not capable of answering valid request.

a) Smurfing

b) Denial of service

c) E-mail bombing

d) Ping storm

 

 

Answer: b

Explanation: The answer is Denial of service. In case of denial of service attacks, a computer site is bombarded with a lot of messages.




Post a Comment

0 Comments