PHP Framework (Joomla / Druple) | Unit 6 | Adv PHP | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 








 

Unit 6  PHP Framework

 

 

 

 

 

Q.1)A------is a platform to create PHP web applications 

A)php framework 

B)ORM 

 C)phplib  

 D)command link interface

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

Q.2)--------is a method of accessing database data using object-oriented syntax instead of using SQL              

A)php framework 

B)ORM 

 C)phplib 

 D)command link interface 

 

Ans :B 

 

    

 Q.3) (ORM)means ---------- 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller 

 D)command link interface

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.4)PHP frameworks typically follow the---------design pattern. This concept separates the manipulation of data from its presentation. 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller 

 D)command link interface

Ans :C 

 

Q.5)Early------- include PHPlib, Horde, and Pear. Most of the big names now launched in 2005 or later. 

A)php framework 

B)ORM 

 C)phplib 

 D)command link interface 

Ans :C 

 

 

   Q.6)Laravel,Symfony,CodeIgniter,Zend    are  the  example  of PHP frameworks. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

Q.7)----------- helps  to developed web page using a PHP framework. 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller 

 D)command link interface 

 

Ans :D

 

Q.8)Controller  functions are  used to access and update the database in php  framework. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

Q.9)PHP frameworks typically follow the--------design pattern. 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller  D)command link interface 

 

Ans :C 

 

 

 

Q.10)in ----The Model stores the business logic and application data. It passes data to the View. 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller(mvc) 

 D)command link interface

Ans :C 

 

Q.11)in-----The User interacts with the View and can input instructions via the Controller 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

B)object random map 

 C) Model View Controller(mvc) 

 D)command link interface

Ans :C 

 

 

 

Q.12)---- is the main repository of packages that you can install with Composer. Some of the most popular Composer packages run with the Symfony framework. 

A) Object-Relational Mapping 

 B)paclagist 

 C) Model View Controller(mvc)  D)command link interface 

 

Ans :B 

Q.13)Joomla is an open source---------------------------- 

A)joomla 

 B)paclagist 

 C)Content management system 

D)Drupal 

 

Ans :C 

 

 

Q.14)------is free and extendable which is separated into front-end templates and back-end templates (administrator) 

 A)joomla 

 B)paclagist 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

Ans :A 

 

Q.15)------is developed using PHP, Object Oriented Programming, software design patterns and MySQL (used for storing the data) 

 A)joomla 

 B)paclagist 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

Q.16)There are several high-end templates of joomla  are  available, and most of them are free to use. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A

 

 

Q.17)--------are used to get different types of user interfaces, which allow us to change the colors, font style, layouts, and features, etc. 

 A)templates 

 B)paclagist 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

Q.18)Joomla is one of the most popular and widely supported open source multilingual----platforms in the world, 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :B 

 

Q.19)A website can be created and presented in multiple languages, without even leaving the Joomla. It can be done within the Joomla with the help of Joomla's core software. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

  Ans :A 

Q.20)There are several professional service providers available who can help develop, maintain, and market your Joomla project. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

Q.21)-------consists of an in-built updater to make the updation process easy for the users, and it does not require any professional skills. 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

Q.22)--------also provides an in-app contextual help option that is useful for every level of user to learn how to operate Joomla 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

 

Q.23)There is also an option to easily add advertising and monetize the website with the help of banner management in----- 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

Q.24)The media manager  in--------is a tool that can be used for uploading, organizing, and managing the media files and folders 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal

 

Ans :A 

Q.25)Joomla is a---------------and contains some excellent features that help the users organizing and managing the content efficiently 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :B 

Q.26)---------has a powerful extensibility feature. You can get over 7500 extensions to extend your website and broaden its functionality 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :A 

 Q.27)You can use-------extension finder or Joomla Extensions Directory to get several ways to enhance Joomla as per your needs 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal

Ans :A 

Q.28)Joomla is written in PHP and based on-------design pattern 

A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :C 

 

 

Q.29)The-------Framework contains the collection of open-source software libraries/packages, on which Joomla content management system is built on 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

Ans :A 

 

Q.30)Templates are used to manage the look of the Joomla websites. There are basically two types of templates available; Front-end and Back-end. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

Ans :A 

Q.31)---------is the second most popular Content Management System (CMS) on the planet, only surpassed by WordPress. 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

Ans :A 

 

 

Q.32)By using Joomla!, you can create phenomenal websites with little-to-no programming knowledge. 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these

 Ans :A

 

 

Q.33)--------was created from the start as a versatile CMS that could be used for almost any type of website. 

A)joomla   

 D)Drupal

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.34)To use Joomla!, you can simply download it for free and install it on your website. However, you can also use the free Joomla! Launch service to create a website using the platform, without the need to have your own hosting 

A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these

Ans :A

Q.35)There are thousands of extensions available for Joomla!, both free and premium. You can find many of them in the official Extensions Directory.  A)yes 

B)no 

 C)can not say 

 D)none of these 

 

Ans :A 

 

Q.36)Joomla is an open-source content management system-----------for publishing web content  

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

Ans :B 

 

 

 

Q.37)------lets you build a website without using HTML or CSS. That and its zero price tag makes it a favorite option among many businesses and non-profit organizations 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal

Ans :A 

 

Q.38)Before you can start building your------site, you’ll need a domain name and web hosting 

A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

Ans :A 

 

 

 

 

Q.39)Joomla is an excellent tool to build a website with. The-----is powerful, flexible, widely extendable, and also free of charge. 

A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal

Ans :B 

 

 

Q.40)Drupal is one of the ----------on the web site  now 

A)joomla 

B)CMS

C)MVC

D)Drupal 

 

Ans :B 

 

 

 

Q.41)-------- comes with a WYSIWYG editor that you can use to start adding text and images to your pages right away 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal8 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

Q.42)--------is a flexible and powerful solution for websites 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

 

  Q.43)In November of 2015--------8.0.0 was released 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

 

Q.44)-------takes an already terrific content management framework to ever greater heights for user 

A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal8 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

 Q.45)-------includes a brand new theming engine called Twig, which is PHP-based, flexible, fast, and secure.s, administrators, and developers. 

 

 A)joomla

B)CMS 

 C)MVC    

 D)Drupal8 

 

Ans :D 

 

Q.46)------boasts extensive multilingual features right out of the box. The admin interface has built-in translations. 

  A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal8 

 

Ans :D 

 

  Q.47)New-------features bring unprecedented power into the hands of the Content Editor, with

WYSIWYG editor CKEditor now bundled with the core 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal8 

 

Ans :D 

Q.48)--------has excellent support for industry standard accessibility technologies, like WAIARIA. 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

Q.49)With Big Pipe part of ---------- core, developers can optimize the site load performance for the end-user significantly. 

 A)joomla 

 B)CMS 

 C)MVC 

 D)Drupal 

 

Ans :D 

 

 

Q.50)Drupal 8 comes with a--------editor that you can use to start adding text and images to your pages right away                A)YCKOP 

B)WYSIWYG 

 C)MVCEYO 

 D)YSWAP 

 

Ans :B

 




Post a Comment

0 Comments