BUSINESS COMMUNICATION | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION






 1. Communication is a __________

A. one-way process.

B. two-way process.

C. three-way process.

D. four-way process.

ANS: (B)



2. As per Newman and Summer Communication is the Exchange of

A. Facts

B. Opinion

C. Emotions

D. All of the above

ANS: D




3. The whole concept of Achieving success begins with how you ________

A. Behave

B. Think

C. Work

D. All of the above

ANS: D





4. The term communis derived from ___________word.

A. Greek.

B. Latin.

C. Chinese.

D. English.

ANS: (B)




5-Match the following

1. Pressures 1. Visualize future

2. Keen foresight 2. Limited vision

3. Vision 3. Positive growth

4. Positive changes 4. Power of imagination

A. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

B. A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3

C. A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1

D. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

ANS: A




6. On the _________it is possible to get immediate feedback

A. letter.

B. telephone.

C. e-mail.

D. fax.

ANS: (B)





7. A group discussion of a real-life situation with in a training environment is ________

A. discussion.

B. listening.

C. case study method.

D. all of the above.

ANS: (A)





8.The information the receiver gets is called __________

A. message.

B. output.

C. input.

D. source.

ANS: (A)





9. Communication is the __________of business.

A. Backbone.

B. life blood.

C. nervous system.

D. both (1) & (2).

ANS: (A)





10. _________ are welcome, for it is not obligatory to accept them.

A. suggestion.

B. order.

C. courtesy.

D. complaint.

ANS: (A)



11. ___________ refers to the special language of a trade .

A. jargon

B. expression.

C. colloquialism.

D. suggestion.

Correct answer: (A)




12. Audio Visual communication is most suitable for mass ________ and mass ________

A. publicity & education.

B. policies & political.

C. save & store.

D. Education & political.

ANS: (A)




13. The handshake that conveys confidence is

A. Limp

B. Firm

C. Loose

D. Double

ANS: B





14. Communication is the task of imparting _______

A. Training

B. Information

C. Knowledge

D. Message

ANS: B




15. The _______ of business letter is called layout.

A.Body

B. Content

C. Pattern

D. All of the above

ANS: C




16. The _______ body of the presentation should be broken into short and clear units

A. Main

B. Middle

C. Upper

D. Lower

ANS: A



17. Interpretation of data is followed by __________

A. recommendation.

B. suggestion.

C. conclusions.

D. complaint.

ANS: (B)




18. Gray colour refers __________

A. confidence & wisdom.

B. cheerfulness & vigour.

C. life & coolness.

D. danger.

ANS: (A)





19. Statutory Report is ___________

A. an informal report.

B. not having legal sanction.

C. always a statistical report.

D. Formal report.

ANS: (A)





20. Motivation can be achieved through ___________ incentives.

A. Monetary.

B. social.

C. non-monetary.

D. legal.

ANS: (A)





21.The following is (are) non-verbal communication

A. Facial expression

B. Appearance

C. Posture

D. All of the above

ANS:D




22. The following is the permanent records for business

A. Business letters

B. Ledgers

C. Production reports

D. All of the above

ANS: A





23. Body of a letter is divided into _________ parts.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

ANS: C




24. The exit communication takes place when an employee ___________the organization.

A. enter into.

B. learning from.

C. both. (1 & 2 ).

D. leaves.

ANS: (A)




25. Goals help us to ______

A. Communicate

B. Success

C. Work

D. Motivate

ANS: A

Post a Comment

0 Comments