MCQ on Soft Skill | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer




1. Communication is a non-stop______________.

A. paper

B. process

C. programme

D. plan

Answer:B. process


2. Communication is a part of ________ skills.

A. soft

B. hard

C. rough

D. short

Answer:A. soft


3. The _______________ is the person who transmits the

message.

A. receiver

B. driver

C. sender

D. cleaner

Answer:C. sender


4. _____________ is the person who notices and decodes

and attaches some meaning to a message.

A. receiver

B. driver

C. sender

D. cleaner

Answer:A. receiver


5. Message is any signal that triggers the response of a

_________

A. receiver

B. driver

C. sender

D. cleaner

Answer:A. receiver


6. The response to a sender€™s message is called

_________

A. food bank

B. feedback

C. food

D. back

Answer:B. feedback


7. ___________ context refers to the relationship between

the sender and the receiver

A. social

B. physical

C. cultural

D. chronological

Answer:A. social


8. ___________ context refers to the similarity of

backgrounds between the sender and the receiver.

A. physical

B. social

C. chronological

D. cultural

Answer:D. cultural


9. _________ refers to all these factors that disrupt the

communication.

A. nonsense

B. noise

C. nowhere

D. nobody

Answer:B. noise


10. Environmental barriers are the same as ______ noise.

A. physiological

B. psychological

C. physical

D. sociological

Answer:C. physical


11. Our dress code is an example of _____________

communication.

A. verbal

B. nonverbal

C. written

D. spoken

Answer:B. nonverbal


12. Communication strengthens _______ &

______________ relationship is an organization.

A. employer-father

B. employer-employer

C. mother-employer

D. mother-child

Answer:B. employer-employer


13. _______________ communication includes tone of

voice body language, facial expressions etC.

A. nonverbal

B. verbal

C. letter

D. notice

Answer:A. nonverbal

 

14. When there is similarity of background between the

sender and the receives such as age, language nationality,

religion, gender then this is called _____________

context.

A. social

B. cultural

C. physical

D. dynamic

Answer:B. cultural


15. Letter, e-mail telephone are examples of __________

A. message

B. feedback

C. channel

D. encoding

Answer:C. channel


16. Understanding __________different parts of speech

forms the base of leaning grammar

A. five

B. eight

C. six

D. seven

Answer:B. eight

 

17. It is of paramount importance that one need to

construct a __________sentence in the day to day affairs

A. wrong

B. correct

C. incorrect

D. night

Answer:B. correct


18. A__________way be defined as the name of a person

place or thing

A. verb

B. noun

C. pronoun

D. adverb

Answer:B. noun


19. According to hoben communication is the _____

nituchange of thought or ideA.

A. visual

B. audio

C. verbal

D. written

Answer:C. verbal


20. The person who transmits the message is called the

____ or

A. sender

B. gives

C. taker

D. receiver

Answer:A. sender


21. Proper nouns always begin with ________letters

A. running

B. capital

C. small

D. numerical

Answer:B. capital


22. ______________nouns require capitalization only if

they start the sentence or are part of a title

A. common

B. proper

C. abstract

D. collective

Answer:A. common


23. Once the message is encoded in a desired format it is

transferred through a medium called ______

A. channel

B. medium

C. media

D. way

Answer:A. channel


24. The nouns which cannot be felt, seen or heard are called

__________

A. common

B. proper

C. abstract

D. collective

Answer:C. abstract


25. The information which is transferred to the receiver has

to be interpreted this process is called _____

A. encoding

B. decoding

C. opening

D. closing

Answer:B. decoding


26. All communication events have a _________.

A. resource

B. source

C. start

D. end

Answer:B. source


27. Personifications of strength and violence are considered

as ________ gender.

A. masculine

B. feminine

C. common

D. neuter

Answer:A. masculine


28. The message may be misinterpreted because of _____

A. barriers

B. distortions

C. distractions

D. noise

Answer:A. barriers


29. The environment in which the transmitter or receiver

are should be ____

A. complex

B. competent

C. complete

D. compatible

Answer:D. compatible


30. A noun that dandies neither a male or a female is

___________gender

A. masculine

B. feminine

C. common

D. neuter

Answer:D. neuter


31. Countries when referred to by names are also

considered _____________

A. masculine

B. feminine

C. common

D. neuter

Answer:B. feminine


32. The Christian sign of the ____ is a gesture pertaining to

religion and spirituality.

A. plus

B. minus

C. division

D. cross

Answer:D. cross


33. In oral communication there is a possibility of

immediate _________ 

A. reaction

B. response

C. refection

D. reset

Answer:B. response


34. In oral communication the speaker can observe the

listeners _______ to what is being elateD.

A. reaction

B. response

C. rejection

D. reset

Answer:A. reaction


35. Nouns that end in  but have a constant before

 form their plural by dropping and adding ___

A. ves

B. es

C. s

D. ies

Answer:D. ies


36. White talking to friends you do not pay attention to the

skills of _____ Communication.

A. written

B. oral

C. audio

D. visual

Answer:B. oral


37. In oral presentation outside your organisation you must

first give the audience a ______ of your organization.

A. flash back

B. background

C. front view

D. forword view

Answer:B. background


38. A and an are the ___________articles

A. definite

B. indefinite

C. particular

D. specified

Answer:B. indefinite


39. The _______ are used to present using overhead

projectors.

A. acetate film transparent sheet

B. paper sheets

C. polythene sheet

D. butter paper

Answer:A. acetate film transparent sheet


40. Any word that adds more meaning to the noun is called

an __________

A. adverb

B. verb

C. adjective

D. noun

Answer:C. adjective


41. A__________indicates the action done by the subject

A. verb

B. adverb

C. noun

D. pronoun

Answer:B. adverb


42. A___________is a word which connects words

phrases , clauses or sentences

A. preposition

B. conjunction

C. interjection

D. verb

Answer:B. conjunction

 

43. During presentation using an OHP. One can read

information line by line using an opaque sheet to cover the

transparency with a view to minimize distraction. This

technology is called _________

A. positive disclosure

B. zero disclosure

C. negative disclosure

D. progressive disclosure

Answer:D. progressive disclosure


44. Another thing that you have to avoid is adding to OHPs

with a ________ during a talk.

A. chalk

B. pencil

C. pen

D. marker

Answer:C. pen


45. It is important to consider proper _____ room where

you are giving your presentation.

A. darkness

B. lighting

C. lightning

D. ventilation

Answer:B. lighting

 

46. _____ Listening means learning through conversation

A. evaluative

B. appreciative

C. dialogic

D. empathetic

Answer:C. dialogic


47. In _____ Listening the difference between the sounds is

identified

A. discriminative

B. comprehension

C. dialogic

D. empathetic

Answer:A. discriminative


48. The ___________is an exclamation mark

A. ?

B. .

C. ,

D. !

Answer:D. !


49. Evaluative listening is also called _____

A. therapeutic

B. evaluative

C. dialogic

D. impathetic

Answer:A. therapeutic


50. The___________is the action or description that

occur in the sentence

A. predicate

B. subject

C. object

D. complement

Answer:A. predicate


51. The _____________speech is also called as reported

speech

A. direct

B. indirect

C. indefinite

D. definite

Answer:B. indirect


52. A cordless telephone using separate frequencies for

transmission in base and portable units is known as

A. duplex arrangement

B. half duplex arrangement

C. either (a) or (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b)

Answer:A. duplex arrangement


53. For attenuation of high frequencies we should use

A. shunt capacitance

B. series capacitance

C. inductance

D. resistance

Answer:A. shunt capacitance


54. A modem is classified as low speed if data rate handled

is

A. upto 100 bps

B. upto 250 bps

C. upto 400 bps

D. upto 600 bps

Answer:D. upto 600 bps


55. VSB modulation is preferred in TV because

A. it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half

B. it avoids phase distortion at low frequencies

C. it results in better reception

D. none of the above

Answer:A. it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half

 

56. A woofer should be fed from the input through a

A. low pass filter

B. high pass filter

C. band pass filter

D. band stop filter

Answer:A. low pass filter


57. Which of the following is an indirect way of generating

FM?

A. armstrong modulator

B. varactor diode modulator

C. reactance fet modulator

D. reactance bipolar transistor

Answer:A. armstrong modulator


58. When the length of antenna is a whole wavelength

A. the radiation at right angles is zero

B. the radiation at right angles is maximum

C. the radiation is zero in all directions

D. the radiation is maximum in all directions

Answer:A. the radiation at right angles is zero


59. Circular polarization

A. is useful in reducing depolarization effect on received wave

B. involves critical alignment of transmitting and receiving antenna

C. is useful in discrimination between reception of adjacent beams

D. none of the above

Answer:A. is useful in reducing depolarization effect on received

wave


60. An FM radio receiver which is tuned to a 91.6 MHz

broadcast station may receive an image frequency of

__________ MHz.

A. 102.3

B. 113

C. 70.2

D. 80.9

Answer:B. 113


61. For telegraphy the most commonly used modulation

system is

A. fsk

B. two tone modulation

C. pcm

D. single tone modulation

Answer:A. fsk


62. Commercial Frequency deviation of FM is

A. 70 khz

B. 75 khz

C. 80 khz

D. 65 khz

Answer:B. 75 khz


63. The colour of an object is decided by

A. the reflected colour

B. the wavelength transmitted through it

C. reflected colour for opaque object and wavelength transmitted

through it for transparent objects

D. none of the above

Answer:C. reflected colour for opaque object and wavelength

transmitted through it for transparent objects


64. In Pulse Code Modulation system

A. large bandwidth is required

B. quantising noise can be overcome by companding

C. quantising noise can be reduced by decreasing the number of

standard levels

D. suffers from the disadvantage of its incompatibly with tdm

Answer:A. large bandwidth is required


65. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. convex lens has positive focal power and concave lens have negative

focal power

B. convex lens has negative focal power and concave lens have positive

focal power

C. all lens have positive focal power

D. all lens have negative focal power

Answer:A. convex lens has positive focal power and concave lens

have negative focal power


66. In Modulation,

“carrier” is

A. resultant wave

B. speech voltage to be transmitted

C. voltage with constant frequency, phase or amplitude

D. voltage for which frequency, phase or amplitude is varied

Answer:D. voltage for which frequency, phase or amplitude is varied


67. To eliminate ghosts in the picture

A. use a longer transmission line

B. connect a booster

C. change the antenna orientation of location

D. twist the transmission line

Answer:C. change the antenna orientation of location


68. The frequency range of 300 kHz to 3000 kHz is known

as

A. low frequency

B. medium frequency

C. high frequency

D. very high frequency

Answer:B. medium frequency


69. Which of the following does not cause losses in optical

fibre cables?

A. stepped index operation

B. impurities

C. microbending

D. attenuation in glass

Answer:A. stepped index operation


70. For a low level AM system, the amplifiers modulated

stage must be

A. linear devices

B. harmonic devices

C. class c amplifiers

D. non-linear devices

Answer:A. linear devices


71. A telephone channel requires a bandwidth of about

A. 1 khz

B. 3 khz

C. 10 khz

D. 50 khz

Answer:B. 3 khz


72. For a given carrier wave, maximum undistorted power

is transmitted when value of modulation is

A. 1

B. 0.8

C. 0.5

Answer:A. 1


73. As per Shannon-Hartley theorem, a noise less Gaussian

channel has

A. zero capacity

B. infinite capacity

C. small capacity

D. none of the above

Answer:B. infinite capacity


74. DVD uses

A. laser beam for both recording and playback

B. laser beam for recording and video head for playback

C. video head for recording and laser beam for playback

D. none of the above

Answer:A. laser beam for both recording and playback


75. Fourier analysis indicate that a square wave can be

represented as

A. a fundamental sine wave and odd harmonics

B. a fundamental sine wave and even harmonics

C. a fundamental sine wave and harmonics

D. fundamental and subharmonic sine waves

Answer:A. a fundamental sine wave and odd harmonics

Post a Comment

0 Comments