11TH MAHARASHTRA STATE BOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE PAPER 1 MCQ WITH ANSWER

MCQ 11th,11TH

MAHARASHTRA BOARD

COMPUTER SCIENCE PAPER 1

MCQ WITH ANSWER






 CD and DVD drives are the examples of


(A) Printers

(B) Storage devices

(C) Solid stage storage

(D) Zip drives

Ans: B

Storage devices




ROM is an example of which of the following?

(A) Virtual memory

(B) Nonvolatile memory

(C) Cache memory

(D) Volatile memory

Ans: B

Nonvolatile memory




Data on a floppy disk is recorded in rings called

(A) Segments

(B) Tracks

(C) Ringers

(D) Sectors

Ans: B

Tracks




The smallest unit in a digit system is

(A) Byte

(B) Kilobyte

(C) Bit

(D) Character

Ans: C

Bit




A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a

(A) Core

(B) Register

(C) Buffer

(D) Chip

Ans: C

Buffer




A permanent memory is called

(A) ALU

(B) CPU

(C) ROM

(D) RAM

Ans: C

ROM




Storage device found inside the computer

(A) CD-ROM

(B) Hard Disk 

(C) Super Disk

(D) Zip Disk

Ans: B

Hard Disk 




USB stands for

(A) Universe Service Bus

(B) Uniforms Sector Buffer

(C) Universal Serial Bus

(D) Uniform Service Bus

Ans: C

Universal Serial Bus





Hard disk drives, CD drives and DVD drives are examples of

(A) Storage

(B) Storing

(C) Back up

(D) All of these

Ans: D

All of these






_____ data type is further divided into float and double.

(A) double

(B) float

(C) char

(D) int

Ans: B

float




In _____ method, the called function arguments formal parameters become alias to the actual parameters in the calling function.

(A) return

(B) call

(C) call by value

(D) call by reference

Ans: D

call by reference




The base data type should be prefixed with the _____ at the time of declaring a variable.

(A) dimension

(B) variable

(C) constant

(D) modifiers

Ans: D

modifiers




What is the range for char data type in C++?

(A) -126 to 127

(B) -127 to 128

(C) 128 to -127

(D) -128 to 127

Ans: D

-128 to 127





What is the prefix character used to represent escape sequence?

(A) - =

(B) +

(C) *

(D) /

Ans: D

/




 How should be the text in multimedia ?

a) Short

b) To the point

c) Attractive

d) All of these

Ans: All of these




 _______software of Open Office is used to create presentations.

a) Writer

b) Impress

c) Draw

d) Method

Ans: Impress




 _______ is used to display fonts in attractive manner in Open Office impress.

a) Word art

b) Text art

c) Font work

d) Object work

Ans: Object work




 ______is used to display drawing toolbar in impress.

a) View —> Drawing

b) View —> Toolbar -» Drawing

c) View —> Toolbar Draw

d) View —> Toolbar —> Drawing Toolbar

Ans: View —> Toolbar -» Drawing





 Which of the following is not a type of number system?

a) Positional

b) Non-Positional

c) Octal

d) Fractional

Ans: d

Explanation: There are two main types of number systems : Positional & Non-positional.

Positional System uses digits for the representation whereas, non-positional number systems use certain symbols for the representation of numbers. Octal is a type of positional number systems with base 8.





How is the number 5 represented in non-positional number system?

a) IIIII

b) 5

c) V

d) v

Ans: a

Explanation: In a non-positional number system, 1 is represented as I, 2 as II, 3 as III, 4 as IIII and therefore, 5 is represented as IIIII. This number system uses symbols for the representation of digits.





The base is the total number of digits in a number system.

a) True

b) False

Ans: a

Explanation: The statement is true. In a positional number system, base is the number of digits the system comprises. For example, a binary number system comprises of only 2 digits, 0 and 1, therefore its base is 2. Similarly, the decimal system comprises 10 digits 0 to 9, therefore its base is 10.







The LSB and MSB of 1243247 are ____ and ____

a) 1, 7

b) 4, 7

c) 7, 1

d) 4, 1

Ans: c

Explanation: The LSB or the least significant bit is the rightmost digit at the zeros position. The MSB or the most significant bit is the leftmost digit.






 A device that uses positional notation to represent a decimal number.

a) Abacus

b) Calculator

c) Pascaline

d) Computer

Ans: a

Explanation: Abacus was used to doing arithmetic calculations around 2500 years ago. Pascaline was the pascal’s calculator by Blaise Pascal invented for doing laborious calculations.





The 2’s complement of 5 is ______________

a) 1011

b) 0101

c) 1010

d) 0011

Ans: a

Explanation: The 2’s complement is obtained by adding 1 to the 1s complement of a number. The 1’s complement of 5(0101) is 1010. For 2’s complement : 1010+1=1011.





What does BCD stand for?

a) Bitwise coded decimal

b) Binary coded decimal

c) Binary converted decimal

d) Bitwise Converted Decimal

Ans: b

Explanation: BCD is the binary coded decimal form of representation of numbers in 4 bits.E.g. The BCD representation of 5 is 0101. BCD representation of 22 is 00100010.






1 zettabyte = ______________

a) 1024 TB

b) 1024 EB

c) 1024 ZB

d) 1024 PB

Ans: b

Explanation: 1 ZB=1024 EB(exabyte)

1 EB=1024PB(petabyte)

1 YB(yottabyte)=1024ZB.






Perfrom BCD addition: 2+3= _______________

a) 0010

b) 0011

c) 0101

d) 1010

Ans: c

Explanation: BCD of 2 =0010

BCD of 3=0011

0010+0011=0101

Therefore, 2+3=0101(5).






 ASCII stands for _____________________

a) American standard code for information interchange

b) American scientific code for information interchange

c) American scientific code for international interchange

d) American standard code of international interchange

Ans: a

Explanation: ASCII is an encoding standard which is used for communications worldwide. ASCII codes are allotted to digits, special characters and alphabets for data communication purpose.


Post a Comment

0 Comments