Networking MCQ | Chapter 1 Introduction to Computer Network

 







Networking  MCQ | Chapter 1   Introduction to  Computer Network
..Unit 1 : introduction to computer network

 

 

1 Computer Network is

A. Collection of hardware components and computers

B. Interconnected by communication channels

C. Sharing of resources and information

D. All of the Above

Ans : D


 

 

2 What is a Firewall in Computer Network?

A. The physical boundary of Network

B. An operating System of Computer Network

C. A system designed to prevent unauthorized access

D. A web browsing Software

Ans : C


 

 

3 How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

Ans : D


 

4 DHCP is the abbreviation of

A. Dynamic Host Control Protocol

B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

C. Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol

D. Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol

Ans : B


 

 

5 IPV4 Address is

A. 8 bit

B. 16 bit

C. 32 bit

D. 64 bit

Ans : C


 

 

6 DNS is the abbreviation of

A. Dynamic Name System

B. Dynamic Network System

C. Domain Name System

D. Domain Network Service

Ans : C


 

 

7 What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?

A. Transmission capacity of a communication channels

B. Connected Computers in the Network

C. Class of IP used in Network

D. None of Above

Ans : A


 

 

8 ADSL is the abbreviation of

A. Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line

B. Asymmetric Digital System Line

C. Asymmetric Dual System Line

D. Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans : D


 

 

9 What is the use of Bridge in Network?

A. to connect LANs

B. to separate LANs

C. to control Network Speed

D. All of the above

Ans : A


 

 

10 Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?

A. Layer 1 (Physical Layer)

B. Layer 3 (Network Layer)

C. Layer 4 (Transport Layer)

D. Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans : B


 

 

11 Computer Network is

A. Collection of hardware components and computers

B. Interconnected by communication channels

C. Sharing of resources and information

D. All of the Above

Ans : D


 

 

12. Protocols are?

A. Agreements on how communication components and DTE's are to communicate

B. Logical communication channels for transferring data

C. Physical communication channels sued for transferring data

D. None of above

Ans : A


 

 

​13. Two devices are in network if

A. a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device

B. a process is running on both devices

C. PIDs of the processes running of different devices are same

D. none of the mentioned

Ans : A


 

 

14. what is a Firewall in Computer Network?

A. The physical boundary of Network

B. An operating System of Computer Network

C. A system designed to prevent unauthorized access

D. A web browsing Software

Ans : C


 

 

15. The IETF standards documents are called

A. RFC

B. RCF

C. ID

D. None of the mentioned

Ans : A


 

 

16. Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication link?

A. Simplex

B. Half-duplex

C. Full duplex

D. All of above

Ans : C


 

 

17. Each IP packet must contain

A. Only Source address

B. Only Destination address

C. Source and Destination address

D. Source or Destination address

Ans : C


 

 

18. What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?

A. 16 bytes

B. 10 bytes

C. 20 bytes

D. 32 bytes

Ans : C


 

 

19. Routing tables of a router keeps track of

A. MAC Address Assignments

B. Port Assignments to network devices

C. Distribute IP address to network devices

D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans : D


 

 

20. Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?

A. Front-door Threats

B. Back-door Threats

C. Underground Threats

D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans : C


 

 

21. What is the IP Address range of APIPA?

A. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254

B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255

C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254

D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans : C


 

 

22. Which of the following is not the possible ways of data exchange?

A. Simplex

B. Multiplex

C. Half-duplex

D. Full-duplex

Ans : B


 

 

23. The management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network is called

A. Flow control

B. Data Control

C. Data Management

D. Flow Management

Ans : A


 

 

24. What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?

A. It specifies the communication process on the two end systems

B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection

C. It specify the size of data

D. All of the above

Ans : A


 

 

25. What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?

A. Typically used to indicate end of message

B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message

C. Typically used to push the message

D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans : A


 

 

26. Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?

A. FTP

B. TCP

C. UDP

D. B & C

Ans : D


 

 

27. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is

A. Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end

B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer

C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other

D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans : A


 

 

28. What is the size of MAC Address?

A. 16-bits

B. 32-bits

C. 48-bits

D. 64-bits

Ans : C


 

 

29. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?

A. Physical layer

B. Data link layer

C. Network layer

D. Transport layer

Ans : A


 

 

30. Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?

A. Presentation layer

B. Network layer

C. Session layer

D. Transport layer

Ans : D


 

 

31. Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?

A. Layer 1 (Physical Layer)

B. Layer 3 (Network Layer)

C. Layer 4 (Transport Layer)

D. Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans : B


 

 

32. ADSL is the abbreviation of

A. Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line

B. Asymmetric Digital System Line

C. Asymmetric Dual System Line

D. Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans : D


 

 

33. How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

Ans : D


 

 

34 Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?

A. Appliation layer

B. Transport layer

C. Network layer

D. Datalink layer

Ans : D


 

 

35. Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?

A. A packet may be lost

B. Packets may arrive out of order

C. Duplicate packets may be generated

D. All of the above

Ans : D


 

 

36. What is the benefit of the Networking?

A. File Sharing

B. Easier access to Resources

C. Easier Backups

D. All of the Above

Ans : D


 

 

37. Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?

A. Gateways

B. Linux

C. Routers

D. Firewalls

Ans : B


 

 

38. What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?

A. 32 bytes

B. 64 bytes

C. 30 bytes

D. 60 bytes

Ans : D


 

 

39. Which of the following is correct in VLSM?

A. Can have subnets of different sizes

B. Subnets must be in same size

C. No required of subnet

D. All of above

Ans : A


 

 

40. DHCP Server provides _____ to the client.

A. Protocol

B. IP Address

C. MAC Address

D. Network Address

Ans : B


 

 

41. What is the address size of IPv6 ?

A. 32 bit

B. 64 bit

C. 128 bit

D. 256 bit

Ans : C


 

 

42. What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?

A. Network bits 7, Host bits 24

B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24

C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23

D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans : A


 

 

43. What is the full form of RAID ?

A. Redundant Array of Independent Disks

B. Redundant Array of Important Disks

C. Random Access of Independent Disks

D. Random Access of Important Disks

Ans : A


 

 

44. What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?

A. It means addressing a packet to all machine

B. It means addressing a packet to some machine

C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine

D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans : A


 

 

45. What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?

A. 4 bits

B. 8 bits

C. 16 bits

D. 32 bits

Ans : D


 

 

46. What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?

A. 1 to 80

B. 1 to 1024

C. 80 to 8080

D. 1024 to 65535

Ans : D


 

 

47. A set of rules that govern all aspects of information communication is called

A. Server

B. Internet

C. Protocol

D. OSI Model

Ans : C

 


 

48. Controlling access to a network by analyzing the incoming and outgoing packets is called

A. IP Filtering

B. Data Filtering

C. Packet Filtering

D. Firewall Filtering

Ans : B


 

 

49. DHCP is the abbreviation of

A. Dynamic Host Control Protocol

B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

C. Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol

D. Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol

Ans : A


 

 

50. What is the use of Bridge in Network?

A. to connect LANs

B. to separate LANs

C. to control Network Speed

D. All of the above

Ans : B


 

 

51. Network congestion occurs

A. in case of traffic overloading

B. when a system terminates

C. when connection between two nodes terminates

D. none of the mentioned

Ans : A


 

 

52. What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?

A. Transmission capacity of a communication channels

B. Connected Computers in the Network

C. Class of IP used in Network

D. None of Above

Ans : A


 

 

53 Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address

A. Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16

B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14

C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16

D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Ans : A


 

 

54. ............provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages

A. TCP

B. IP

C. UDP

D. All of the above

Ans : A


 

 

55. What does Router do in a network?

A. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links

B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link

C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded

D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans : C


 

 

56. What is the use of Ping command?

A. To test a device on the network is reachable

B. To test a hard disk fault

C. To test a bug in a Application

D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans : A


 

 

57. What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?

A. 04

B. 08

C. 16

D. 32

Ans : C


 

 

58. Which of the following is correct in CIDR?

A. Class A includes Class B network

B. There are only two networks

C. There are high & low class network

D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans : D


 

 

59. The processes on each machine that communicate at a given layer are called

A. UDP process

B. Intranet process

C. Server technology

D. Peer-peer process

Ans : D


 

 

60. Which of the following layer is not network support layer?

A. Transport Layer

B. Network Layers

C. Data link Layer

D. Physical Layer

Ans : A

 

 




Post a Comment

0 Comments