Computer Practical-II | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 





Question: 1

Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a

(A) Client

(B) Mainframe

(C) Supercomputer

(D) Network

Ans: D

Network



Question: 2

A program that is used to view websites is called a

(A) Browser

(B) Web viewer

(C) Spreadsheet

(D) Word processor

Ans: A

Browser



Question: 3

Which of the following is not a type of broadband internet connection?

(A) Satellite

(B) DSL

(C) Dial up

(D) Cable

Ans: C

Dial up




Question: 4

A typical modern computer uses

(A) Valves

(B) LSI chips

(C) Vacuum tubes

(D) All of these

Ans: B

LSI chips



 
Question: 5

What is the term for unsolicited Email?

(A) Spam

(B) Backbone

(C) Usenet

(D) News group

Ans: A

Spam




Question: 6

Sending an E-mail is similar to

(A) Sending a package

(B) Talking on the phone

(C) Writing a letter

(D) Drawing a picture

Ans: C

Writing a letter





Question: 7

ARPANET stands for

(A) Advanced Rehearse Projects Agency Network

(B) Advanced Research Projects Agency Newark

(C) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network

(D) None of these

Ans: C

Advanced Research Projects Agency Network





Question: 8

Internet is

(A) A worldwide interconnected network of computers which use a common protocol to communicate with one another

(B) A worldwide network of computers

(C) An interconnected network of computers

(D) A local computer network

Ans: A

A worldwide interconnected network of computers which use a common protocol to communicate with one another






Question: 9

The process of connecting to the internet account is

(A) Sing in

(B) Sing out

(C) Login

(D) Logout

Ans: C

Login





 
Question: 10

Smart card is

(A) Processing unit for software handling

(B) Processing unit contains memory for storing data

(C) Microprocessor cards

(D) Special purpose cards

Ans: C

Microprocessor cards






Question: 11. Which of the following is used to start Microsoft Powerpoint application ?
 (A)Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter
 (B)Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint
 (C)Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter
 (D)All of the mentioned above

 Ans :
To start Microsoft Powerpoint application Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter .


Question:12. What is the file extension of PowerPoint Application.
 .docx
 .ppt
 .xls
 .jpeg
 Ans :
.ppt is the file extension of PowerPoint Application.


Question: 13. PowePoint presentations are commanly used in -
 communication of planning
 note outlines for teachers
 project presentations by students
 All of above
 Ans :
All of above


Question:14. _______ is not the view of PowerPoint.
 Slide Show viewSlide Sorter view
 Slide Show view
 Outline view
 Normal view
 Ans :
Outline view is not the view of PowerPoint.


Question:15. To open Power Point from Run Dialog Box, type _________ .
 PowerPoint
 Powerpnt
 Pwrpoint
 Powerpint
 Ans :
To open Power Point from Run Dialog Box, type Powerpnt.


Question:16. Handout Master is defined by -
 Slide formatting
 Layout of handout
 Slide transaction
 Layout of slide
 Ans :
Handout Master is defined by Layout of handout.


Question:17. What is animation?
 Accelerate static images
 Print out
 Changing the pictures in the graph
 To make a picture
 Ans :
The Animation is Accelerate static images.


Question:18. The file formats__________ can add to power point shows.
 WAV
 MPEG
 JPG
 All of the above
 Ans :
All of the above


Question:19. Shortcut key to open pre-made Presentation is -
 CTRL + O
 CTRL + A
 CTRL + N
 CTRL + L
 Ans :
Shortcut key to open pre-made Presentation is CTRL + O.



Question:20. The page to create Presentation in Power Point is called -
 Sheet
 Slide
 Paper
 Document
 Ans :
The page to create Presentation in Power Point is called Slide.


Question:21. _________________has a slide design option in MS Power point.
 None of these
 Standard Toolbar
 Formatting Toolbar
 Drawing Toolbar
 Ans :
Formatting Toolbar has a slide design option in MS Power point.


Question:22. ___________key is used for Help in PowerPoint.
 F2
 F1
 F3
 F6
 Ans :
F1 is used for Help in PowerPoint.



Question:23. Which is the basic element of PowerPoint.
 Slide
 Page
 File
 Sheet
 Ans :
Slide is the basic element of PowerPoint.



Question:24. The default file extension for a 2016 PowerPoint presentation is_________ .
 .ppt
 .pptx
 .pptc
 .ppte
 Ans :
.pptx is the default file extension for a 2016 PowerPoint presentation.


Question:25. Blank presentation is a feature that lets you create a show from scratch, using whatever layout, format, colors, and styles you prefer.
 True
 False
 Ans :
True


Question:26. Which is a grid of columns and rows that is used to organize data.
 row
 table
 column
 None of the above
 Ans :
table is a grid of columns and rows that is used to organize data.


Question:27. A ________ is a collection of design choices that includes colors, fonts, and special effects.
 Data
 Theme
 table
 slide
 Ans :
A Theme is a collection of design choices that includes colors, fonts, and special effects.



Question:28. What is shortcut key for toggle ribbon ?
 CTRL + F1
 CTRL + F2
 CTRL + F3
 CTRL + F4
 Ans :
Ctrl + F1 is shortcut key for toggle ribbon.


Question:29. Shortcut key for the Slide Show veiw is -
 F1
 F5
 F3
 F4
 Ans :
F5 is shortcut key for the Slide Show veiw .


Question:30. A Button you can click to take you to a different slide, a file, a website, sound, etc. is called -
 Action Buttons
 Option Buttons
 tab Buttons
 None
 Ans :
A Button you can click to take you to a different slide, a file, a website, sound, etc. is called Action Buttons.



Question:31. A vector graphics image is created by mathematical statements.
 True
 False
 Ans :
True


Question:32. word art a feature that allows the user to incorporate decorative text into a presentation.
 True
 False
 Ans :
True


Question:33. Howmany rows and columns in a table in PowerPoint?
 65 rows 65 columns
 75 rows 75 columns
 70 rows 70 columns
 80 rows 80 columns
 Ans :
75 rows 75 columns in a table in PowerPoint.


Question:34. stub column is another name for the first column in a table.
 True
 False
 Ans :
True


Question:35. Which of the following is the action button in the power point?
 End
 Help
 Home
 All of the Above
 Ans :
All of the Above




Question:36  HTML stands for ___________ 
A. Hypo text made up language
B.   Hypertext markup language
C.   Heuristic language
D.  Hypertext Manipulation language   ANSWER: B






Question:37  WWW stands for ______.

A.  World Wide Weapon
B.   World Wide Windows
C.   World Wide Web
D.  World Wide Writers   ANSWER: C


Question:38 HTTP stands for______.

A. Hypertext Transfer Protocol 
B. Hypertext Transmission Protocol
C. Hyper Text Transfer Program
D. Hyper text Traditional Protocol   ANSWER: A


Question:39 ________ is known as father of World Wide Web.

A.  Robert Cailliau
B.   Tim Thompson
C.   Charles Darwin
D.  Tim Berners-Lee   ANSWER: D


Question:40 IP stands for ________. 
A. Information Provider

B.   Internet Provider

C.   Internet Protocol

D.  Information Protocol

  ANSWER: C




Question:41    An _______ is a company that provides internet access to users or subscribers of its service.     
A. ARPAnet

B.   Cyber net

C.   Internet Provider

D.  Internet Service Provider

  ANSWER: D




Question:42 The process of transferring files from a web page on the internet to your computer is called.     
A. Uploading

B.  Forwarding

C.  Transferring

D.  Downloading   ANSWER: D





Question:43 Moving from one website to another is called_

A.  transferring
B.   shifting
C.   browsing     
D. loading

  ANSWER: C
  


Question:44 Verification of a login name and password is known as___________.

A.  configuration

B.   accessibility

C.   authentication

D.  logging in

  ANSWER: C





Question:45  _________is the oldest and most popular form of communication between computers.   
A. Messanger

B.  Chart

C.   VoIP

D.   E-Mail   
ANSWER: D

Post a Comment

0 Comments