Cyber Security | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 











1 . ________ are often delivered to a PC through an email attachment and are often designed to do harm.

A). Spam

B). Email

C). Portals

D). Virus

Ans : D

 

 

2 Which of the following is known as Malicious software? A). Illegalware

B). Badware

C). Malware

D). Maliciousware

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

3 Digital signature envelope is decrypted by using _________. A). merchant private key.

B). payment’s private key.

C). payment public key.

D). merchant’s public key.

Ans :  B

 

 

 

 

4 What is the updated version of the IT Act, 2000?

A) IT Act, 2007

B) Advanced IT Act, 2007

C) IT Act, 2008

D) Advanced IT Act, 2008

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

 

 5 Key logger is a _______.

A). firmware

B). Antivirus

C). Spyware

D). all of the above

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

 

6 In which year India’s IT Act came into existence?

A) 2000

B) 2001

C) 2002

D) 2003

Ans : A

 

 

 

 

7 Which of the following is not done by cyber criminals?

A) Unauthorized account access B) Mass attack using Trojans as botnets

C) Email spoofing and spamming D) Report vulnerability in any system

Ans : D

 

 

8 _______ are individuals or organizations who distribute unsolicited, falsified email attempting to spread spyware or malware, attack organizations or sell products for monetary gain.

A). Spyware. B). Malware.

C). Insiders. D). Spammers.

Ans : D

 

 

9 Cyber risk leads to

A). Risk of financial loss

B). Disruption

C). Damage to the reputation

D). All of the above

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

 

10 VIRUS stands for ______________

A). Very Intelligent Result Until Source

B). Very Interchanged Resource Under Search

C). Vital Information Resource Under Slege

D). Viral Important Record User Searched

Ans :  C

11 A computer ________ is a malicious code which self-replicates by copying itself to other programs.

A) program

B) virus

C) application

D) worm

Ans : B

 

 

12 SSL provides only ___________.

A). authentication.

B). confidentiality.

C). integrity.

D). durability.

Ans : A

 

 

 

 

13 ______ is created specifically for the organization based on the information gathered in the reconnaissance phase.

A). Adware.

B). Spyware.

C). Spam.

D). Malware.

Ans : D

 

 

14 Which of the following type is called as interoperability?

A). Semantic

B). Technical

C). Policy

D). All of the above

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

15 DDOS attacks originate from ______________

A). Internet connected machines

B). Intranet connected machines

C). Trojans

D). Spywares

Ans : A

 

 

16 Which attack stores data in more space than its buffer allocation?

A). DoS attack

B). Salami attack

C). Buffer overflow attack

D). Virus attack

Ans : C

 

 

 

17 In the 1990s, the typical hacker's approach used to be _______.

A). Hit-and-run.

B). Targeted attacks.

C). Malware.

D). Cyber-attacks.

Ans : A

 

 

 

18 Electronic Data Interchange Software consists of the following four layers: A)Business application, Internal format conversion, Network translator, EDI envelop B)Business application, Internal format conversion, EDI translator, EDI envelop C)Application layer, Transport layer, EDI translator, EDI envelop

D)Application layer, Transport layer, IP layer, EDI envelop

Ans : B

 19 WPA2 is used for security in A). Ethernet

B). Bluetooth

C). Wi-fi

D). none of the above

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

 

20 CFAA stands for ________________

A). Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

B). Cyber Fraud and Abuse Act C). Cyber Fraud Activity Analysis D). Cyber Fraud Activity Act

Ans : A

 

 

 

 

21 ______________ is the secure version of HTTP, the protocol over which data is sent between the browser and the website that are connected to. A). Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure

B). Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Security

C). File transfer protocol secure D). File transfer protocol security

Ans : A

22 The term ‘Intellectual Property Rights’ covers A)Copyrights

B)Know-how

C)Trade dress

D)All of the above

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

23 Which of the following is not a type of virus?

A) Boot sector

B) Polymorphic

C) Multipartite

D) Trojans

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

24 mcafee is an example of _______.

A). photo editing software

B). quick heal

C). virus

D). antivirus

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

 

25 EDI requires

A) representation of common business documents in computer readable forms

B) data entry operators by receivers

C) special value added networks D) special hardware at co-operating Business premises

Ans : A

 

 

26 Which of the following is not a cloud based storage solutions?

A). Dropbox

B). Google Drive

C). OneDrive

D). McAfee

Ans : D

 

 

 

27 The usage of the Internet for hours by an unauthorized person which is actually paid by another person is called __________.

A). denial of service.

B). internet time theft.

C). virus attack.

D). cyber defamation.

Ans : B

 

28 ________ provides the quantum of information on a specific risk.

A) Risk Governance

B). Risk Measurement

C). Risk monitoring

D). Risk Mitigation

Ans : B

 

 

 

29 Which system provides administrator with the ability to instantly view and change access rights?

A). Identity and access management

B). Data Loss Prevention

C). Security information and event management

D). Intrusion detection system

Ans : A

 

30 What is the attack called evil twin?

A). MAC Spoofing

B). ARP poisoning

C). Rogue access point

D). Session hijacking

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

31 Following the moves of an individual's activity over Internet is known as __________.

A). internet time theft.

B). unauthorized access.

C). cyber stalking.

D). computer voyeur.

Ans : C

 

 

 

32 . ______ can be defeated by blocking executables in emails, better patching, disabling auto run capabilities and strong password policies.

A). Network-travelling worms. B). Phishing attacks.

C). Spyware.

D). Malware.

 

Ans : A

33 ___________ monitor the user activity on internet and transmit the information in the background someone else

A). Malware

B). Adware

C). Spyware

D). None of these

Ans : C

 

 

 

34 Information Technology act in India was amended in the year

A). 2000

B). 2004

C). 2008

D). 2010

Ans : C

 

 

 

35 Cyber-laws are incorporated for punishing all criminals only. A) True

B) False

Ans : B

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 The two most critical assets of any organization are its _______.

A). user and infrastructure

B). user and data

C). data and capital investment D). user and capital investment Ans : B

 

 

 

37 ________ is the act of sending multiple copies of unsolicited mails or mass emails such as chain letters to many users at a time.

A). Spamming

B). Cyber theft.

C). Phishing.

D). Cyber laundering.

Ans : A

 

 

38 Cyber-crime can be categorized into ________ types.

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 6

Ans : C

 

 

 

39 Network layer firewall works as a

A). frame filter

B). packet filter

C). both (A) and (B)

D). none of the above

Ans : B

 

 

 

 

40 . Major areas covered in cyber security is/are ______.

A). application security.

B). information security.

C). disaster security.

D). all the above.

Ans : D

 

 

 

 

 

41 DDOS is ______________

A). Distribution of service

B). Duplication of work

C). Cyber attack

D). Distributed Denial of service Ans : D

 

 

 

 

 

42 SSL is placed in between the ________ layers.

A). transport & data link.

B). application & presentation. C). application & transport.

D). application & session.

Ans : C

 

 

 

 

43 Which of the following is not a type of cyber crime?

A) Data theft

B) Forgery

C) Damage to data and systems D) Installing antivirus for protection

Ans : D

 

 

 

44 . ___________ is the act of making something criminal, or making it against the law.

A). Criminalization.

B). Identity theft.

C). Organized crime.

D). Cyber security.

Ans : D

 

 

 

45 Electronic transfer of illegally obtained money with the goal of hiding its source and possibly its destination is called as ______. A). cyber laundering.

B). assault by a threat.

C). cyber contraband.

D). cyber stalking.

Ans : A

 

 

46 Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protect the use of information and ideas that are of

A)Ethical value

B)Moral value

C)Social value

D)Commercial value

Ans : D

 

 

47 ________ is a function of the organizational policies and processes as well as technologies.

A). Cyber crime.

B). Cyber threat.

C). Cyber security.

D). Threat intelligence.

Ans : C

 

 

48 In the basic TCP/IP protocol suite, the number of layers used are _________.

A). 4

B). 6

C). 5

D). 7

Ans : A

 

 

 

49 Exploring appropriate and ethical behaviors related to online environments and digital media is known as ____________

A). Cyber ethics

B). Cyber security

C). Cyber safety

D). Cyber law

Ans : A

 

 

50 Firewalls are used to protect against _________.

A). data driven attacks

B). fire attacks

C). virus attacks

D). unauthorized access

Ans : D 




Post a Comment

0 Comments