Cyber Security | Unit 7- Cybercrime: Illustrations, Examples and Mini-Cases | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer

 Cybercrime: Illustrations, Examples and Mini-Cases



1. The term _____________ means taking care of a user’s name as well as the identity hidden or veiled using a variety of applications.

a) pseudonymous

b) anonymous

c) eponymous

d) homonymous

Answer: b

Explanation: The term anonymous means taking care of a user’s name as well as the identity is hidden or veiled using a variety of applications. Some data are kept anonymous for maintaining privacy or protecting them from cyber-crimes like personal identity theft.


2. Sometimes __________________ anonymize them to perform criminal activities.

a) virus

b) incident handlers

c) cyber-criminals

d) ethical hackers

Answer: c

Explanation: Sometimes cyber-criminals anonymize their identity or network to perform criminal activities so that it becomes difficult by forensic investigators or cyber cell to identify them.


3. An _______________ allows users for accessing the web while blocking the trackers or agents that keep tracing the identity online.

a) intranet

b) extranet

c) complex network

d) anonymity network

Answer: d

Explanation: An anonymity network allows users to access the web while blocking the trackers or agents that keep tracking the identity online. Some data are kept anonymous for maintaining privacy or protecting them from cyber-crimes like personal identity theft.


4. _________ services are examples of anonymity services that conceal the location and usage of any user.

a) Tor

b) Encrypted router

c) Firewall

d) HTTPS

Answer: a

Explanation: Tor services are examples of anonymity services that conceal the location and usage of any user. An anonymity network allows users for accessing the web while blocking the trackers or agents that keep tracing the identity online.


5. Another anonymity network is the I2P identity-sensitive network which gets distributed & is dynamic in nature as they route traffic through other peers.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a

Explanation: Another anonymity network is the I2P identity-sensitive network which gets distributed & is dynamic in nature as they route traffic through other peers.


6. Which of the following is not an example of approaches for maintaining anonymity?

a) Use of VPNs

b) Use of Tor Browser

c) Use of Proxy servers

d) Use of Antivirus

Answer: d

Explanation: An anonymity network allows users to block the trackers or agents which track the identity online. Use of VPNs, Tor Browser, proxy servers are examples of approaches usually taken by online users for maintaining anonymity.


7. Which of the following is not an example of approaches for maintaining anonymity?

a) Using encrypted search engines that don’t share your search data

b) Use firewalls

c) Fake email services

d) Use file shielders

Answer: b

Explanation: Using encrypted search engines that don’t share your search data, fake email services, file shielders are examples of approaches usually taken by online users for maintaining anonymity.


8. Big multinational companies are providing us with search engines to easily search for data for free. But they are also taking our searched data and browsing habits as well as choices.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a

Explanation: Big multinational companies are providing us with search engines to easily search for data for free. But they are also taking our searched data and browsing habits as well as choices which hamper our e-privacy.


9. Which of the following is not a VPN used for preserving our anonymity?

a) Nord VPN

b) Express VPN

c) Microsoft Security Essential

d) CyberGhost

Answer: c

Explanation: An anonymity network allows users to access the web while blocking the trackers or agents that keep tracing the identity online. Nord VPN, Express VPN, and CyberGhost are examples of VPNs that can preserve your anonymity.


10. __________________ are those search engines that are intended and designed not to take our searched data or browsing habits hence do not hampers our online privacy.

a) Paid search engines

b) Incognito mode

c) In-private mode

d) Private search engines

Answer: d

Explanation: Private search engines are those search engines that are intended and designed not to take our searched data or browsing habits hence do not hampers our online privacy and users can use them for free.


11. Which of the following is a private search engine?

a) Bing

b) Google

c) Duckduckgo

d) Yahoo

Answer: c

Explanation: There are different private search engines that are designed not to take our searched data or browsing habits. Hence it does not hamper users’ online privacy and security. Duckduckgo is an example of such SE.


12. Which of the following is not a private search engine?

a) StartPage

b) Baidu

c) SearX.me

d) Qwant

Answer: b

Explanation: Baidu is not a private search engine. Private search engines are those search engines that are intended and designed not to take our searched data or browsing habits hence do not hampers our online privacy and users can use them for free.


13. Which of the below-mentioned search engine can provide you with anonymity while searching?

a) Privatelee

b) Baidu

c) Google

d) Bing

Answer: a



14. System hacking involves password hacking as one of the major hacking methodologies.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a

Explanation: System hacking, which is of four types involves password hacking as one of the major hacking methodologies. It is used to crack the security of a system and gain access for stealing data.


15. Password cracking in system hacking is of ________ types.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: c

Explanation: System hacking involves password hacking as one of the major hacking methodologies. It is of 4 types. These are passive online attack, active online attack, offline attack, and non-electronic attack.


16. There are ________ major types of passwords.

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Answer: d

Explanation: There are seven major types of passwords. These are a password containing only letters, a password containing only number, a password containing only special characters, a password containing only alpha-numeric characters, a password containing letters, numbers as well as special symbols or password containing any two combinations of the three.


17. In _______________ attacks an attacker do not contact with authorizing party for stealing password.

a) passive online

b) active online

c) offline

d) non-electronic

Answer: a

Explanation: In passive online attacks, the attacker do not contact with an authorized party to steal the password, rather the attacker attempts to grab password hacking without communicating with the victim or his/her victim account.


18. Which of the following is an example of passive online attack?

a) Phishing

b) Social Engineering

c) Spamming

d) Wire sniffing

Answer: d

Explanation: Attacker do not contact with an authorized party to steal the password in the passive online attack, rather the attacker attempts to grab password hacking without communicating with the victim or his/her victim account. Examples of passive online attacks include wire sniffing, Man in the middle attack and reply attack.



19. Which of the following is not an example of a passive online attack?

a) MiTM

b) Reply Attack

c) Phishing

d) Wire sniffing

Answer: c

Explanation: Phishing is not an example of a passive online attack. In passive online attacks, the attacker does not contact with an authorized party to steal the password. Types of passive online attacks include wire sniffing, Man in the middle attack and reply attack.


20. Which of the following do not comes under hurdles of passive online attack for hackers?

a) Hard to perpetrate

b) Computationally complex

c) Time taking, so patience has to be there

d) Tools not available

Answer: d

Explanation: Tools for doing a passive offline attack on passwords is widely available so it doesn’t come under disadvantage or hurdles of passive offline attack. But passive offline attacks are computationally complex, hard to perpetrate and may take time.


21. Which of the following case comes under victims’ list of an active online attack?

a) Strong password based accounts

b) Unsecured HTTP users

c) Open authentication points

d) Logged in systems and services

Answer: c

Explanation: Systems with bad or weak passwords & with open authentication points often becomes the victim of an active online attack where the attacker directly tries different passwords 1-by-1 against victim’s system/account.


22. In _______________ password grabbing attack the attacker directly tries different passwords 1-by-1 against victim’s system/account.

a) passive online

b) active online

c) offline attack

d) non-electronic

Answer: b

Explanation: Users with open authentication points and bad or weak passwords often becomes the victim of an active online attack where the attacker directly tries different passwords 1-by-1 against victim’s system/account.



23. Which of them is not a disadvantage of active online attack?

a) Takes a long time

b) Easily and automatically detected

c) Need high network bandwidth

d) Need the patience to crack

Answer: b

Explanation: In an active online attack, the attacker directly tries different passwords 1-by-1 against victim’s system/account. It has some disadvantages as it takes a long time, hence a lot of patience & high network bandwidth also.




24. There are _______ major ways of stealing email information.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b

Explanation: There are three major ways of stealing email information. These are by stealing cookies, social engineering and password phishing technique.


25. Which of them is not a major way of stealing email information?

a) Stealing cookies

b) Reverse Engineering

c) Password Phishing

d) Social Engineering

Answer: b

Explanation: There are three major ways of stealing email information. These are by stealing cookies, social engineering and password phishing technique. Reverse engineering is not a way of stealing email information.


26. ____________ is the method for keeping sensitive information in email communication & accounts secure against unofficial access, loss, or compromise.

a) Email security

b) Email hacking

c) Email protection

d) Email safeguarding

Answer: a

Explanation: Email security is the method for keeping sensitive information in email communication & accounts secure against unofficial access, loss, or compromise.


27. _____________ is a famous technological medium for the spread of malware, facing problems of spam, & phishing attacks.

a) Cloud

b) Pen drive

c) Website

d) Email

Answer: d

Explanation: Email is a famous technological medium for the spread of malware, facing problems of spam, & phishing attacks and to entice recipients in divulging sensitive information, by open attachments and/or by clicking on hyperlinks which in background install malware on the victim’s device.


28. Which of them is not a proper method for email security?

a) Use Strong password

b) Use email Encryption

c) Spam filters and malware scanners

d) Click on unknown links to explore

Answer: d

Explanation: Use of strong passwords and email encryption other than planting spam filters and installing malware scanners are some of the proper methods for email security.


29. If a website uses a cookie, or a browser contains the cookie, then every time you visit that website, the browser transfers the cookie to that website.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a

Explanation: If a website uses a cookie, or a browser contains the cookie, then every time you visit that website, the browser transfers the cookie to that website. This helps in initiating cookie stealing attack.


30. The stored cookie which contains all your personal data about that website can be stolen away by _____________ using _____________ or trojans.

a) attackers, malware

b) hackers, antivirus

c) penetration testers, malware

d) penetration testers, virus

Answer: a

Explanation: If a website uses a cookie, or a browser contains the cookie, then every time you visit that website, the browser transfers the cookie to that website. This stored cookie which contains all your personal data about that website can be stolen away by attackers using malware or trojans.


31. If the data stored in the _____________ is not encrypted, then after cookie stealing, attackers can see information such as username and password stored by the cookie.

a) memory

b) quarantine

c) cookies

d) hard drive

Answer: c

Explanation: If the data stored in the cookies is not encrypted, then after cookie stealing, attackers can see information such as username and password stored by the cookie.


32. Which of the following is a non-technical type of intrusion or attack technique?

a) Reverse Engineering

b) Malware Analysis

c) Social Engineering

d) Malware Writing

Answer: c

Explanation: Social Engineering is a non-technical type of intrusion or attack technique which relies heavily on human interaction. It involves tricking target users to break normal security postures.


33. Which of them is an example of grabbing email information?

a) Cookie stealing

b) Reverse engineering

c) Port scanning

d) Banner grabbing

Answer: a

Explanation: There are three major ways of stealing email information. These are by stealing cookies, social engineering and password phishing technique. The remaining three (in the option) are not ways of stealing email information.



34. ____________ is a mono-alphabetic encryption code wherein each & every letter of plain-text is replaced by another letter in creating the cipher-text.

a) Polyalphabetic Cipher

b) Caesar Cipher

c) Playfair Cipher

d) Monoalphabetic Cipher

Answer: b

Explanation: Caesar Cipher is the simplest type of substitution cipher with a mono-alphabetic encryption code wherein each letter of plain-text is replaced by another letter in creating the cipher-text.


35. _____________ is the concept that tells us about the replacement of every alphabet by another alphabet and the entire series gets ‘shifted’ by some fixed quantity.

a) Rolling Cipher

b) Shift Cipher

c) Playfair Cipher

d) Block Cipher

Answer: b

Explanation: Shift Cipher is the concept that tells us about the replacement of every alphabet by another alphabet and the entire series gets ‘shifted’ by some fixed quantity (which is the key) between 0 and 25.



36. ________________ is a cipher formed out of substitution where for a given key-value the cipher alphabet for every plain text remains fixed all through the encryption procedure.

a) Polyalphabetic Cipher

b) Caesar Cipher

c) Playfair Cipher

d) Monoalphabetic Cipher

Answer: d

Explanation: Monoalphabetic cipher is a cipher formed out of substitution where for a given key-value the cipher alphabet for every plain text remains fixed all through the encryption procedure.



37. In Playfair cipher, at first, a key table is produced. That key table is a 5 by 5 grid of alphabets which operates as the key to encrypt the plaintext.

a) Rolling Cipher

b) Shift Cipher

c) Playfair Cipher

d) Block Cipher

Answer: c

Explanation: In Playfair cipher, at first, a key table is produced. That key table is a 5 by 5 grid of alphabets which operates as the key to encrypt the plaintext. All the twenty-five alphabets have to be unique and letter J gets omitted.


38. ______________ employs a text string as a key that is implemented to do a series of shifts on the plain-text.

a) Vigenere Cipher

b) Shift Cipher

c) Playfair Cipher

d) Block Cipher

Answer: a

Explanation: Vigenere Cipher employs a text string as a key that is implemented to do a series of shifts on the plain-text. Here the sender & the receiver settle on a single key.


39. The ____________ is anything which your search engine cannot search.

a) Haunted web

b) World Wide Web

c) Surface web

d) Deep Web

Answer: d

Explanation: The Deep Web is anything which your search engine cannot search. Whereas, the surface web is that part of the web which can be indexed by any popular search engine.


40. The ______________ is categorized as an unknown segment of the Deep Web which has been purposely kept hidden & is inaccessible using standard web browsers.

a) Haunted web

b) World Wide Web

c) Dark web

d) Surface web

Answer: c

Explanation: The Dark web is categorized as an unknown segment of the Deep Web which has been purposely kept hidden & is inaccessible using standard web browsers.


41. ________________ is a network construct over the internet that is encrypted. It offers anonymity to its users. Tor (The Onion Router) is a common service of Darknet.

a) Freenet

b) Darknet

c) ARPANET

d) Stuxnet

Answer: b

Explanation: Darknet is a network construct over the internet that is encrypted. It offers anonymity to its users. Tor (The Onion Router) is a common service of Darknet.



42. A special tool is necessary for entering the network which is _______________ that helps the anonymous internet users to access into the Tor’s network and use various Tor services.

a) Opera browser

b) Mozilla browser

c) Chrome browser

d) Tor browser

Answer: d

Explanation: Special tool is necessary for entering the network which is a Tor browser that helps the anonymous internet users to access into the Tor’s network and use various Tor services.


43. ____________ is also a part of darknet that is employed for transferring files anonymously.

a) Freenet

b) Darknet

c) ARPANET

d) Stuxnet

Answer: a

Explanation: A network construct over the internet that is encrypted and not always accessible is the darknet. It offers anonymity to its users. Freenet is also a part of darknet that is employed for transferring files anonymously.


44. One example of a popular website on ______________ is the silk-road that was used to sell drugs that were later taken down by the FBI.

a) Freenet

b) Darknet

c) ARPANET

d) Stuxnet

Answer: b

Explanation: Darknet offers anonymity to its users. It has a collection of websites with special anonymous features. One example of a popular website on darknet is the silk-road that was used to sell drug which was later taken down by the FBI.


45. Deep web is also known as ______________

a) Freenet

b) Darknet

c) ARPANET

d) Hidden web

Answer: d

Explanation: Deep Web is also known as the hidden web. Whereas, the surface web is that part of the web which can be indexed by any popular search engine. This invisible web is not indexed by standard search engines.


46. The popular computer scientist _____________ has coined the term “deep web” in the year 2001.

a) Mr. Tim B. Lee

b) Mr. Narcos Maralli

c) Mr. Michael K. Bergman

d) Mr. Ken Thompson

Answer: c

Explanation: The popular computer scientist Mr. Michael K. Bergman has coined the term “deep web” in the year 2001. The Deep Web is anything which your search engine cannot search.


47. The popular computer scientist Mr. Michael K. Bergman has coined the term “deep web” in the year ____________

a) 2000

b) 2001

c) 2002

d) 2003

Answer: b

Explanation: The popular computer scientist Mr. Michael K. Bergman has coined the term “deep web” in the year 2001. This invisible web uses the encrypted browser and search engines and so is not indexed by standard search engine.



48. The __________ was a huge marketplace of Dark Web specifically famous for selling of illegal drugs & narcotics as well as you can find a wide range of other goods for sale.

a) Silk Road

b) Cotton Road

c) Dark Road

d) Drug Road

Answer: a

Explanation: The Silk Road was a huge marketplace of Dark Web specifically famous for selling of illegal drugs & narcotics as well as you can find a wide range of other goods for sale.



49. There are _______ types of scanning.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b

Explanation: There are a total of three types of scanning in ethical hacking and cyber-security. These are vulnerability scanning, network scanning & port scanning.


50. Which of the following is not an objective of scanning?

a) Detection of the live system running on network

b) Discovering the IP address of the target system

c) Discovering the services running on target system

d) Detection of spyware in a system

Answer: d

Explanation: Detection of the live system running on the network, discovering the IP address of the target system, & discovering the services running on the target system are some of the objectives of scanning.


51. For discovering the OS running on the target system, the scanning has a specific term. What is it?

a) Footprinting

b) 3D Printing

c) Fingerprinting

d) screen-printing

Answer: c

Explanation: Fingerprinting is the name of that specific type of scanning For discovering the OS running on the target system in a network which comes under OS scanning technique.



52. Which of them is not a scanning methodology?

a) Check for live systems

b) Check for open ports

c) Identifying the malware in the system

d) Identifying of services

Answer: c

Explanation: Check for live systems, open ports and identification of services running on the systems are some of the steps and methodologies used in scanning.


53. ICMP scanning is used to scan _______________

a) open systems

b) live systems

c) malfunctioned systems

d) broken systems

Answer: b

Explanation: Check for live systems, open ports and identification of services running on the systems are some of the steps and methodologies used in scanning. ICMP scanning is used for checking live systems.


54. In live system scanning, it is checked which hosts are up in the network by pinging the systems in the network.

a) True

b) False

Answer: a

Explanation: Check for live systems, open ports and identification of services running on the systems are some of the steps and methodologies used in scanning. In live system scanning, it is checked which hosts are up in the network by pinging the systems in the network.


55. ________ attribute is used to tweak the ping timeout value.

a) -time

b) -t

c) -p

d) -tout

Answer: b

Explanation: -t attribute is used while pinging any system to tweak the ping timeout value. It is an example of live system scanning, to check which hosts are up in the network by pinging the systems in the network.


56. Which of them do not comes under NETBIOS information?

a) Name of the system / PC

b) Workgroup name

c) MAC address

d) RAM space

Answer: d

Explanation: Scanning using IP address simply pings each IP address for checking if it is live or not. This helps in providing NETBIOS information such as the name of the system, workgroup and MAC address.


57. A ______________ is a simple network scanning technique used for determining which range of IP address map to live hosts.

a) scan sweep

b) ping sweep

c) scan ping

d) host ping

Answer: b

Explanation: A ping sweep is a simple network scanning technique used for determining which range of IP address map to live hosts. The ping sweep consists of ICMP ECHO requests.


58. Ping sweep is also known as ________________

a) ICMP Sweep

b) ICMP Call

c) IGMP Sweep

d) ICMP pinging

Answer: a

Explanation: Ping sweep is also known as ICMP sweep is a simple network scanning technique used for determining which range of IP address map to live hosts. The ping sweep consists of ICMP ECHO requests.


Post a Comment

0 Comments