The ----- is an exchange of facts, ideas, opinions or emotions by two or more persons
A. Communication
B. Data
C. Information
D. Attitude
ANSWER: A
Communication is the life blood of business
A. True
B. False
C. Partly
D. Fully
ANSWER: A
Noise, Time and distance are ----- barriers
of communication
A. Semantic
B. Physical
C. Socio-psychological
D. Wrong medium
ANSWER: B
Informal channel of communication is called
as -----
A. Grapevine
B. Consensus
C. Meeting
D. Upward communication
ANSWER: A
Type of communication can be preserved for
future reference is -----
A. Oral
B. Letter
C. Video-Conferencing
D. Screenshot
ANSWER: B
The transmission of sender's ideas to
receiver and feedback or reaction to the sender constitutes the -----
A. Communication gap
B. Communication Cycle
C. Brain drain
D. Channel of Communication
ANSWER: B
Letters, circulars, memos, telegrams,
reports, minutes belong to -----
A. Oral Communication
B. Computer based Communication
C. Written Communication
D. Technology based Communication
ANSWER: C
Which Communication encompasses television
and cinema films that combine the visual impact with narration
A. Oral
B. Visual
C. Audio-visual
D. Written
ANSWER: C
Which Communication can be used as a legal
document
A. Oral Communication
B. Computer based Communication
C. Written Communication
D. Technology based Communication
ANSWER: C
Which Communication is extremely useful
while Communicating with groups at assemblies, meetings, etc
A. Written
B. Audio-visual
C. Computer based
D. Oral
ANSWER: D
Which Communication is expressed in terms
of words alone
A. Written
B. Oral
C. Audio
D. Computer based
ANSWER: A
Facial expressions, gestures, printed
pictures, posters, etc., fall under ----- Communication
A. Written
B. Audio-visual
C. Web-based
D. Visual
ANSWER: D
E-mail, Mobiles phones, Video conferencing
are ----- media of Communication
A. Audio-visual
B. Visual
C. Oral
D. Computer based
ANSWER: D
Surveys, suggestion boxes and employee
newsletters are considered to be ----- types of Communication
A. Downward
B. Upward
C. Grapevine
D. Lateral
ANSWER: B
Which of the following item(s) is
considered to be an interpersonal barrier(s) to effective Communication
A. Corporate double speak
B. Gender
C. Cultural differences
D. All the above
ANSWER: A
Informal Communication is also known as
-----
A. Consensus
B. Upward
C. Grapevine
D. Suggestion box
ANSWER: C
Communication is a ----- process
A. Continuous
B. Irregular
C. Planned
D. None
ANSWER: A
The information received by the receiver is
-----
A. Channel
B. Feedback
C. Input
D. Output
ANSWER: D
Which Communication gives the employees an
opportunity to vent their problems and greivances
A. Downward
B. Horizontal
C. Grapevine
D. Upward
ANSWER: D
Time and distance acts as ----- to the
smooth flow of Communication
A. Advantage
B. Barrier
C. Channel
D. None
ANSWER: B
Oral Communication is rendered difficult by
the loud noise of machine is ----- barrier
A. Semantic
B. Socio-psychological
C. Physical
D. Wrong choice of medium
ANSWER: C
Which Communication is extremely important
for promoting understanding and coordination among various departments
A. Downward
B. Horizontal
C. Grapevine
D. Upward
ANSWER: B
Which Communication provides the management
with necessary feedback
A. Downward
B. Horizontal
C. Grapevine
D. Upward
ANSWER: D
Which Communication flows along prescribed
channels which all members of an organization should follow
A. Formal
B. Horizontal
C. Grapevine
D. Upward
ANSWER: A
Quickest means of communication is -----
communcation
A. Visual
B. Audio-visual
C. Written
D. Computer based
ANSWER: D
Which is the backbone of a successful
business house
A. Communication
B. Effective business letter
C. Building
D. Information
ANSWER: B
While drafting a letter, one should choose
the right
A. True
B. False
C. Partly
D. Fully
ANSWER: A
Which one is the last part of a business
letter
A. Inside name and address
B. Enclosure and copy line
C. Signature and designation
D. Complimentary closure
ANSWER: C
Which one is not an optional part of a business
letter
A. Salutation
B. Attention line
C. Enclosure
D. Copy notation
ANSWER: A
Which one is a form of layout of business
letter
A. Intended form of layout
B. Full or complete block form
C. Modified block form
D. All the above
ANSWER: D
The first step in planning of letter
writing is -----
A. Know the purpose of the message
B. Analyse your audience
C. Choose ideas to include
D. Collecting all the relevant facts
ANSWER: A
An enquiry letter is a straightforward
written message that asks someone for information
A. Fasle
B. True
C. None
D. Not applicable
ANSWER: B
Letters placing order may not specify items
or services, quantities, dates, prices and payment method
A. Fasle
B. True
C. None
D. Not applicable
ANSWER: A
A ----- letter seeks action=oriented
response
A. Complaint
B. Sales
C. Purchase
D. Collection letter
ANSWER: A
The arrangement of different parts of a
letter is known as -----
A. Business Letter
B. Indented form
C. Layout
D. Executive Letter
ANSWER: C
The most widely used form of written
communication -----
A. Memo
B. Circular
C. Notice
D. Letter
ANSWER: D
Letter sent out to many people at the same
time is -----
A. Memo
B. Circular
C. Fax
D. Letter
ANSWER: B
A business letter is an important form of
-----
A. Visual Communication
B. Oral Communication
C. Written Communication
D. Official Communication
ANSWER: C
What contains information relating to the
name of the firm and its address of the sender
A. Inside address
B. Heading
C. Cover address
D. Letter
ANSWER: B
What is very important on every letter
A. Inside address
B. Referene
C. Enclosure
D. Date
ANSWER: D
What makes a record on the copy which
serves to identify the letter for filing purpose
A. Inside address
B. Referene
C. Enclosure
D. Date
ANSWER: A
Which is the complimentary greeting with
which the writer opens this letter
A. Inside address
B. Subject line
C. Enclosure
D. Salutation
ANSWER: D
Which part of the letter contains the
message or information to be communicated
A. Salutation
B. Inside address
C. Subject line
D. Body of the letter
ANSWER: D
What is the one-line mention of the major
theme of the letter
A. Salutation
B. Inside address
C. Subject line
D. Body of the letter
ANSWER: C
Polite way of closing a letter is -----
A. Complimentary close
B. Enclosure
C. Salutation
D. SUbject line
ANSWER: A
Papers wuch as catalogue, price list,
prospectus, invoice should be mentioned under the title -----
A. Complimentary close
B. Enclosure
C. Salutation
D. SUbject line
ANSWER: B
What is a discussion or informational website
published on the world wide web
A. Website
B. Internet
C. Blog
D. URL
ANSWER: C
Twitter is an online microblogging and
social networking service on which users post or interact with messages is
-----
A. SMS
B. Tweet
C. Blog
D. Whatsapp
ANSWER: B
Which among the following is a business and
employment oriented service that operates via websites and mobile apps
A. Linkedin
B. Facebook
C. SMS
D. Blog
ANSWER: A
What is a good etiquette to use while
copying or sending email to many people
A. CC
B. BCC
C. To
D. None
ANSWER: B
What is a road map for the meeting
A. Agenda
B. Minutes
C. Letter
D. Notice
ANSWER: A
The official records of discussions held
and decisions taken at a meeting are called -----
A. Agenda
B. Minutes
C. Letter
D. Notice
ANSWER: B
Which of the following is the guidelines
for a good report
A. Plan the report
B. Draft the report
C. Edit the report
D. All the above
ANSWER: D
Which part of the report tells the details
about all books, articles, journals and any other sources consulted
A. Introduction
B. Bibliography
C. Appendix
D. Conclusion
ANSWER: B
Which part of the report tells the details
of all the sections and subsections of the report and page number
A. Title page
B. Table and Content
C. Bibliography
D. Appendix
ANSWER: B
On the basis of legal requirement reports
are -----
A. Formal and Informal
B. Statutory and Non-statutory
C. Informative and interpretive
D. Informal
ANSWER: B
A ----- is a formal document written for a
specific audience to meet a specific need
A. Notice
B. Minutes
C. Report
D. Agenda
ANSWER: C
Notices can serve a number of purposes
except -----
A. Announce social events
B. Inform staff of new interest
C. Advertise posts for external appointment
D. Remind staff of company procedures
ANSWER: B
Features of the circular except -----
A. Mass produced
B. Less persuasive
C. Simplicity and precision
D. Accurate tabulation
ANSWER: B
The message of the circular letter should
be drafted with -----
A. Attention, Interest, Desire and Action
B. Interest, Action, Attention and Desire
C. Desire, Attention, Action and Interest
D. Action, Desire, Interest and Attention
ANSWER: A
Which one among the following is never sent
outside the organization
A. Letter
B. Memo
C. Email
D. Report
ANSWER: B
Which is the tool of downward communication
A. Letter
B. Order
C. Notice
D. Report
ANSWER: B
What is usually put on the notice board
A. Letter
B. Circular
C. Order
D. Email
ANSWER: B
What is meant to convey the same
information to a large number of people
A. Letter
B. Order
C. Circular
D. Email
ANSWER: C
Notices can serve -----
A. Announcing social events
B. Inform staff of new interest
C. Advertise posts for internal appointment
D. All the above
ANSWER: D
A ----- is a basic management tool used in
decision making
A. Circular
B. Order
C. Memo
D. Report
ANSWER: D
A ----- is a short piece of writing
generally used by the officers of an organization for communicating among them
A. Circular
B. Order
C. Memo
D. Report
ANSWER: C
The use of telecommunication devices to
hold discussions between participants in different locations -----
A. Email
B. Whatsapp
C. Teleconferencing
D. Linkedin
ANSWER: C
What can enhance organizational
productivity, engage employees at all levels and reduce travel bedgets
A. Email
B. Whatsapp
C. Teleconferencing
D. Linkedin
ANSWER: C
Which is the broad term that defines
different kinds of online services such as webinars, webcast and online
meetings
A. Webconferencing
B. Teleconferencing
C. Email
D. Report
ANSWER: A
Which of the following is a disadvantages
of webconferencing
A. Saves time
B. Hacking
C. Flexible
D. Increases productivity
ANSWER: B
Which the following is used for
webconferencing
A. Telephone
B. Email
C. Skype
D. Linkedin
ANSWER: C
The official records of discussions held
and decisions taken at a meeting are called -----
A. Minutes
B. Circular
C. Notice
D. Agenda
ANSWER: A
What serve as an aid to memory and provide
a basis for action
A. Minutes
B. Circular
C. Notice
D. Agenda
ANSWER: A
Members Present will be mentioned in which
of the following document
A. Minutes
B. Circular
C. Notice
D. Agenda
ANSWER: A
What letters are written when someone needs
a job
A. Sales Letter
B. Enquiry Letter
C. Application Letter
D. Purchase Letter
ANSWER: C
The first objective of an ----- letter is
to obtain an interview
A. Sales Letter
B. Enquiry Letter
C. Application Letter
D. Purchase Letter
ANSWER: C
What is the primary document used to assess
your suitability for a job position
A. Curriculum vitae
B. Letter
C. Interview
D. Presentation
ANSWER: A
What is one's qualification, job related
experience, responsibilities shouldered, skills, etc
A. Curriculum vitae
B. Letter
C. Interview
D. Presentation
ANSWER: A
Which section in the resume includes names
and addresses of people who will verify our suitability for job
A. Subject
B. Reference
C. Salutation
D. Complimentary close
ANSWER: B
The informations moves from the beginning
of your career to the present situation is ----- format
A. Functional CV
B. Hybrid CV
C. Chronological format
D. Electronic
ANSWER: C
What is a brief letter with salary details
and the time to report for duty
A. Job application
B. Resume
C. Appointment letter
D. Enquiry Letter
ANSWER: C
Which of the following details should be
given in the appointment order
A. Salary
B. Allowances
C. Time of reporting
D. All the above
ANSWER: D
What is a formal meeting in which a person
questions or evaluates other person
A. Board meeting
B. Annual general meeting
C. Interview
D. Sales review meeting
ANSWER: C
Preparation for ----- can make the
difference between getting an offer and a rejection
A. Interview
B. Resume
C. Job application
D. Work
ANSWER: A
You can leverage your accomplishments for
success at all stages of the job-search process
A. Resume
B. Cover letter
C. Interview
D. Resume,Cover letter and Interview
ANSWER: D
What is often stressful even for seekers
who have been interviewed many times
A. Job
B. Interview
C. Purchase
D. Sales
ANSWER: B
Many interviews fail because of lack of
proper -----
A. Resume
B. Applicatio letter
C. Communication
D. Dress code
ANSWER: C
Eye contact, Gestures, Postres are -----
aspects of an interview
A. Non-verbal
B. Verbal
C. Visual
D. None
ANSWER: C
The first interview with a particular
employer will often be the ----- interview
A. Group
B. Selection
C. Screening
D. Campus
ANSWER: C
In ----- interview several candidates are
interviewed at once
A. Group
B. Selection
C. Screening
D. Campus
ANSWER: A
Which type of interview is conducted by
companies for recruiting fresh graduates
A. Walk-in-interview
B. Panel Interview
C. Off-campus
D. Campus
ANSWER: D
What type of interview uses broad based
questions
A. Traditional
B. Behavioural
C. Panel
D. Campus
ANSWER: A
What type of interview is based on the
theory that past performance is indicator of future behaviour
A. Traditional
B. Behavioural
C. Panel
D. Campus
ANSWER: B
Employers use ----- interview to evaluate a
candidates experiences and behaviour and determine their potential
A. Traditional
B. Behavioural
C. Panel
D. Campus
ANSWER: B
What type of interview is designed to
scrutinize the skills that are important in management consulting and related
fields
A. Virtual interview
B. Walk-in-interview
C. Campus Interview
D. Case Interview
ANSWER: D
Most employment decisions are based on
----- of applicants
A. Resume
B. CV
C. Interview
D. Profile
ANSWER: C
Both the interviewer and interviewee must
be well prepared for the
A. Resume
B. CV
C. Interview
D. Profile
ANSWER: C
A ----- is a chance to show an employer what
he/she will get if you are hired
A. Job interview
B. Resume
C. CV
D. Profile
ANSWER: A
A walk-in-interview is similar to a -----
interview concept
A. Behavioural
B. Virtual
C. Group
D. Traditional
ANSWER: A
What refers to norms which dictate
behaviour
A. Etiquette
B. Attitude
C. Perception
D. Motivation
ANSWER: A
Managers today not only require good
communication but also networking and -----
A. Etiquette
B. Attitude
C. Perception
D. Motivation
ANSWER: A
The ----- of an organization also
influences etiquette
A. Attitude
B. Behaviour
C. Culture
D. Climate
ANSWER: C
Clothes are one of the first things that
others notice about you is ----- etiquette
A. Dressing up
B. Networking
C. Meeting
D. Grooming
ANSWER: A
Perfumes should be mild and should not linger
after you leave is a dressing up Etiquette
A. True
B. False
C. Neither Nor
D. None
ANSWER: A
Which is a good opportunity to network with
people
A. Etiquette
B. Social events
C. Networking
D. Sports
ANSWER: B
What demands that you present the card face
upwards
A. Networking
B. Social events
C. Business Etiquette
D. None
ANSWER: C
A good handshake is a firm hand shake
accompanied by a confident smiles and eye contact is a business etiquette
A. True
B. False
C. Neither Nor
D. Wrong statement
ANSWER: A
In which of the follwoing informal business
discussions will happen
A. Meeting
B. Networking
C. Business Lunch
D. Board meeting
ANSWER: C
Do not start eating till everyone has been
served is a ----- etiquette
A. Email
B. Dining
C. Networking
D. Grooming
ANSWER: B
The professional code of behaviour for
electronic media specifically the internet is called -----
A. Etiquette
B. Web etiquette
C. Email etiquette
D. Netiquette
ANSWER: D
What is not to be confused with hearing
A. Speaking
B. Listening
C. Reading
D. Learning
ANSWER: B
Which of the following is extremely
important in communication process
A. Speaking
B. Listening
C. Reading
D. Learning
ANSWER: B
A good ----- also leanrs to detect
prejudice, assumptions and attitudes
A. Speaker
B. Communicator
C. Listener
D. Decision maker
ANSWER: C
Noise, poor acoustics, malfunctioning of
devices are ----- barrier to effective listening
A. Semantic
B. Physical
C. Psychological
D. Language
ANSWER: B
Which of the following may not be a barrier
to effective listening
A. Attitude
B. Semantic
C. Physical
D. Audio player
ANSWER: D
Communication ----- inevitably involves
both motives and impacts
A. Ethics
B. Media
C. Channel
D. None
ANSWER: A
Truthfulness, accuracy, honesty and reason
are essential to the integrity of -----
A. Language
B. Mother tongue
C. Communication ethics
D. None
ANSWER: C
What threatens the quality of all
communication
A. Ethical communication
B. Management
C. Training
D. Enethical communication
ANSWER: D
What facilitates the individual's ability
to make sound choices
A. Ethical communication
B. Management
C. Training
D. Enethical communication
ANSWER: A
A employee publishing information about
corporate abuses or negligence is known as -----
A. Lying
B. Ambiguity
C. Whistle-blower
D. Rumour
ANSWER: C
What tends to focus on events and
information while gossip focuses on people
A. Lying
B. Ambiguity
C. Whistle-blower
D. Rumour
ANSWER: D
A ----- is a kind of anonymous
whistle-blowing
A. Leak
B. Rumour
C. Lie
D. None
ANSWER: A
What break downs trust between individuals,
thus hampering organizational effectiveness
A. Rumour
B. Secrecy
C. Gossip
D. Lying
ANSWER: D
Rumour tend to focus on events and
information while ----- focuses on people
A. Lying
B. Secrecy
C. Ambiguity
D. Gossip
ANSWER: D
0 Comments