Database Management System | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer | BBACA

 



CA 104 : Database Management System

Multiple Choice Question

1. _________________ is a group of operations which form one unit of

work. A. Transaction

B. Set

C. Grouping

D. Consistency

 ANSWER: A

 

2. The _______ is an integrated collection of related files. A. dataset.

B. data model.

C. data.

D. database system.

 ANSWER: D


3. The properties that characterize an entity set are called _________.

A. Entity.

B. Entity sets.

C. Attributes.

D. Entity type.

 ANSWER: D


4. The set of possible values that a given attribute have is called its

________. A. attributes.

B. values.

C. details.

D. domain.

 ANSWER: D


5. A ______ is a single attribute or combination of two or more attributes

of an entity set that is used to identify a record. A. data.

B. key.

C. relation.

D. record.

 ANSWER: B


6. The argument keys that are used to identify a record uniquely are called

__________.

A. secondary key.

B. candidate key.

C. super key.

D. alternate key.

 ANSWER: C


7. An instance of a record type is _________. A. record set.

B. record occurrence.

C. record type.

D. record.

 ANSWER: B


8. The _________ is used to represent an association between entity sets.

A. key.

B. record set.

C. file.

D. relationship set.

 ANSWER: D


9. An attribute is also called as _________. A. entity.

B. field.

C. value.

D. domain.

 ANSWER: B


10. The collection of information stored in a database at a particular

moment is called as _________. A. schema.

B. instance of the database.

C. data domain.

D. independence.

 ANSWER: B


11. Data about data is called _______. A. data occurrence.

B. meta field.

C. meta data.

D. database.

 ANSWER: C


12. All or none requirement in transaction management is called as

________. A. atomicity.

B. integrity.

C. concurrency.

D. anomaly.

 ANSWER: A


13. A _______ is used to define overall design of the database. A.

schema.

B. application program.

C. data definition language.

D. code.

 ANSWER: A


14. A _________ is a statement in the DML that requests the retrieval of

data from the database. A. code.

B. syntax.

C. query.

D. program.

 ANSWER: B


15. An entity set is a collection of ____________. A. database.

B. attributes.

C. entities.

D. values.

 ANSWER: C


16. The language that is used to manipulate data in the database is called

________. A. data manipulation language.

B. high level language.

C. data definition language.

D. low level language.

 ANSWER: A


17. The _______ are the users who are responsible for developing

application programs or user interfaces. A. database administrators.

B. naive users.

C. online users.

D. application programmers.

 ANSWER: D


18. The user defined data type can be created using

A. Create datatype

B. Create data

C. Create definetype

D. Create type

 ANSWER: D


19. A ______________ is a collection of operations that performs a single

logical unit of work. A. disk manager.

B. transaction.

C. query processor.

D. language compiler.

 ANSWER: B


20. A ________ is responsible for fetching data from disk storage into

main memory. A. buffer manager.

B. file manager.

C. integrity manager.

D. data manager.

 ANSWER: A


21. A ________ contains the portion of the data in the database. A. data

file.

B. block.

C. message.

D. data.

 ANSWER: A


22. The ________ is the central software component of the DBMS. A.

disk manager.

B. data manager.

C. file manager.

D. data definition language compiler.

 ANSWER: B


23. Different values for the same data item is referred to as ____________.

A. data consistency.

B. data inconsistency.

C. data integrity.

D. data duplication.

 ANSWER: B


24. A_________________ represents the number of entities to which

another entity can be associated. A. information.

B. table.

C. mapping cardinality.

D. schema.

 ANSWER: C


25. A _______ describes data, data semantics and data relationship. A.

relation.

B. relationship set.

C. data model.

D. set.

 ANSWER: C


26. The _________ defines the schema and storage structure. A. decision

support system analyst.

B. database administrator.

C. database manger.

D. transaction manger.

 ANSWER: B


27. _________________ command is used to insert records in the table.

A. select

B. subquery

C. insert

D. update

 ANSWER: C


28. A domain is a set of _________. A. record.

B. attributes.

C. values.

D. file.

 ANSWER: C


29. Field is otherwise called as __________ of the record. A. data item.

B. data type.

C. value.

D. variable.

 ANSWER: A



30. A______________ may contain one or more records.

A. file.

B. database.

C. transaction.

D. fields.

 ANSWER: A


31. What does the term 'Consistency' means in the database? A.

transaction of the data.

B. redundancy of the data.

C. correctness of the data.

D. duplication of the data.

 ANSWER: C


32. The highest level of abstraction in database is _________. A. view

level.

B. physical level.

C. logical view.

D. external view.

 ANSWER: A


33. Which of the following is not a component of query processor? A.

DDL interpreter.

B. DML compiler.

C. DCL compiler.

D. Query evaluation engine.

 ANSWER: C


34. ER model stands for _________ model.

A. relational.

B. entity relationship.

C. network. D. external.

 ANSWER: B



35. The association that exists among the attributes of an entity is called

_______. A. relationship.

B. relationship set.

C. relation.

D. attribute relation.

 ANSWER: D


36. The relationship that is most commonly encountered in data base

applications is _________. A. binary relationship.

B. unary relationship.

C. ternary relationship.

D. n-ary relationship.

 ANSWER: A


37. The notation used for identifying relationship in weak entity set is

_______________. A. double diamond.

B. ellipse.

C. diamond.

D. rectangle.

 ANSWER: A


38. CREATE query is a ________ statement. A. DML.

B. DDL.

C. DCL.

D. DDM.

 ANSWER: B


39. Entities that do not have ___________ is called weak entity set. A.

attributes.

B. primary key.

C. discriminator.

D. null values.

 ANSWER: B


40. The specialization and generalization in ER diagram is depicted using

_______________. A. square component.

B. diamond component.

C. circle component .

D. triangle component.

 ANSWER: D


41. The attributes in a weak entity set is called ________. A.

discriminant.

B. discriminator.

C. discriminate.

D. weak attribute.

 ANSWER: B


42. _________ is a abstraction process of viewing sets of objects as a

single general class. A. Aggregation.

B. Discrimination.

C. Generalization.

D. Visualization.

 ANSWER: C


43. _______________ command is used for displaying data from the table

A. insert

B. update

C. desc

D. select

 ANSWER: D


44. The description of relation is given by ________. A. relational

database.

B. relations.

C. relation schema.

D. tables.

 ANSWER: C


45. A ________ executes low level instructions generated by DML

compiler. A. DDL interpreter.

B. DDL compiler.

C. DML compiler.

D. Query Evaluation Engine.

 ANSWER: D


46. DML precompiler is a ____________. A. compiler.

B. interpreter.

C. converter.

D. preprocessor.

 ANSWER: D


47. A storage manager is a program module that provides interface

between ___________ and __________.

A. low level data, application programs.

B. user, program.

C. user, operating system.

D. storage device, user.

 ANSWER: A


48. Which of the following is not an RDBMS? A. MS Access.

B. Oracle.

C. SQL server.

D. Foxpro.

 ANSWER: D


49. DROP command is used for __________.

A. creating table.

B. deleting table.

C. deleting record.

D. creating record.

 ANSWER: B


50. Which of the following command add a new field to an existing field?

A. ALTER.

B. SELECT.

C. CREATE.

D. UPDATE. ANSWER: A


51. The FROM clause is used in __________. A. UPDATE.

B. SELECT.

C. CREATE.

D. INSERT.

 ANSWER: B


52. A_____________ is a collection of interrelated data and set of

programs to access those data. A. DBMS.

B. file.

C. SQL.

D. query.

 ANSWER: A


53. Which of the following is not a unary operation? A. Select. B.

Union.

C. Project.

D. Rename.

 ANSWER: B


54. Data redundancy leads to ____________. A. data inconsistency.

B. atomicity.

C. data duplication.

D. concurrency.

 ANSWER: A


55. A record is also called as ________. A. table.

B. relation.

C. tuple.

D. domain.

 ANSWER: C


56. A____________ level describes how the data are stored. A. view.

B. physical.

C. logical.

D. conceptual.

 ANSWER: B


57. A row of values in a table is a ____________. A. table.

B. data type.

C. record.

D. relation.

 ANSWER: C


58. A field used to identify a record is called as a ____________. A.

column.

B. pointer. C. index

 D. key.

 ANSWER: D


59. PL/SQL supports datatype ------------------ A. Scalar datatype

B. Composite datatype

C. All of the above

D. None of the above

 ANSWER: C


60. The _________ manages the allocation of space on disk storage. A.

integrity manager.

B. transaction manager.

C. buffer manager.

D. file manager.

 ANSWER: D


61. ______________ means multiple copies of the same data items. A.

Data consistency.

B. Data redundancy.

C. Data integrity.

D. Data reduction.

 ANSWER: B


62. _______ is an abstraction through which relationships are treated as

higher level entities. A. Encapsulation.

B. Aggregation.

C. Reduction.

D. Centralization.

 ANSWER: B


63. To remove a relation from an SQL database, we use the ______

command.

A. Delete

B. Purge

C. Remove

D. Drop table

 ANSWER: D


64. The ___________ language is used for inserting values in to tables.

A. DML.

B. DCL.

C. DLL. D. DDL

 ANSWER: A


65. The ___________ can be used to retrieve data from multiple tables.

A. embedded SQL.

B. dynamic SQL.

C. joins.

D. views.

 ANSWER: C


66. Persistence of correctness in values before and after a successful

transaction is _______. A. persistency.

B. durability.

C. atomicity.

D. transparency.

 ANSWER: B


67. The __________ feature of DBMS frees the users and programmers

from the responsibility of knowing the physical details of data. A. logical

view.

B. physical view.

C. data independency.

D. data dependency.

 ANSWER: C


68. Different applications using the same data is ______________. A.

data redundancy.

B. data sharing.

C. data consistency.

D. transaction.

 ANSWER: B


69. Attributes having single value for a particular entity are ____________

attributes. A. composite.

B. multi valued.

C. single valued.

D. derived.

 ANSWER: C


70. SQL belongs to the category of ______________. A. 2GL.

B. 3GL.

C. 4GL.

D. 5GL.

 ANSWER: D


71. Student(ID, name, dept name, tot_cred) In this query which attribute

form the primary key? A. Name

B. Dept

C. Tot_cred

D. ID

 ANSWER: D


72. Attributes having multiple values for a particular entity are

____________ attributes. A. composite.

B. multi valued.

C. single valued.

D. derived.

 ANSWER: B


73. A __________ is a set of operations that must be performed completely

or not at all. A. query.

B. command.

C. data sharing.

D. transaction.

 ANSWER: D


74. A _______________ clause is used to combine rows from two or more

tables, based on a common field between them

A. CLUB

B. JOIN

C. GROUP

D. ORDER

 ANSWER: B


75. An attribute for which its value can be derived from the value of other

related attributes is ________. A. simple.

B. multivalued.

C. singlevalued.

D. derived.

 ANSWER: D


76. A __________ is a statement that is executed automatically by the

system as a side effect of a modification to the database. A. trigger.

B. predicate.

C. formula.

D. action.

 ANSWER: A


77. A simple attribute has ________ values for an entity.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 0

D. 3

 ANSWER: A


78. A table in RDBMS is also called as ______________.

A. tuple.

B. domain

C. relation.

D. projection.

 ANSWER: C


79. A _____________ in a RDBMS is called as tuple. A. column.

B. row.

C. table.

D. user.

 ANSWER: B


80. The_____ operation allows the combining of two relations by merging

pairs of tuples, one from each relation, into a single tuple.

 A. Select

B. Join

C. Union

D. Intersection.

 ANSWER: B


81. The _________ can be used to ensure database integrity. A. entity

integrity.

B. database constraints.

C. referential integrity.

D. cardinality.

 ANSWER: B


82. The symbol pi represents __________ operation in relational algebra.

A. project.

B. rename.

C. select.

D. cartesian product.

 ANSWER: A


83. The symbol sigma represents __________ operation in relational

algebra. A. project.

B. rename.

C. select.

D. cartesian product.

 ANSWER: C


84. What does resource authorization do? A. Allows creation of new

relations

B. Allows creation of indices.

C. Allows deletion of relations.

D. Allows deletion of indices.

 ANSWER: A


85. Which of the following cursor attribute returns true if the cursor is

open? A. %FOUND. B. %ISOPEN.

C. %NOTFOUND.

D. %ROWCOUNT.

ANSWER: B


86. Relationship involving three entity set is called _______ relationship.

A. unary.

B. secondary.

C. ternary.

D. binary.

 ANSWER: C


87. The number of attributes in the relation scheme is called _______. A.

coefficient.

B. domains.

C. blocks.

D. degree.

 ANSWER: D


88. A _________ is a well defined collection of objects. A. record.

B. data.

C. set.

D. table.

 ANSWER: C


89. The ________ of two sets contains all elements belonging to both the

set. A. intersection.

B. difference.

C. union.

D. cartesian product.

 ANSWER: C


90. Which of the following is not an aggregate function? A. avg.

B. sum.

C. difference.

D. count.

 ANSWER: C


91. The _____ is the query system where in queries are expressed as

variables and formulas. A. tuple calculus.

B. domain calculus.

C. relational calculus.

D. SQL.

 ANSWER: C


92. The _________________ key uniquely identifies records in a database

table A. foreign

B. primary

C. unique D. alter

 ANSWER: B


93. How are the parameters passed in a call statement referred as? A.

Formal Parameters.

B. Actual Parameters.

C. Proper Parameters.

D. Definite Parameters.

 ANSWER: B


94. The ____________ specifies that every foreign key must contain a null

or valid primary key value. A. primary key.

B. referential integrity.

C. null.

D. database integrity.

 ANSWER: B


95. The ________ is a logical table derived from other tables. A. view.

B. database.

C. cursor.

D. derived table.

 ANSWER: A


96. The ____________ keyword is used to find the number of values in a

column. A. TOTAL.

B. COUNT.

C. ADD.

D. SUM.

 ANSWER: B


97. The _____________ keyword is used to find the sum of values in a

column. A. AVERAGE

B. COUNT.

C. MAXIMUM.

D. SUM.

 ANSWER: D


98. For which constraint does the Oracle Server implicitly create a unique

index? A. Not null.

B. Primary key.

C. Foreign key.

D. Check.

 ANSWER: B


99. Grant and revoke are __________ statements. A. DDL.

B. DCL.

C. TCL.

D. DML.

 ANSWER: B


100. The _______ keyword is used to eliminate the duplicates.

A. distinct.

B. unique.

C. union.

D. intersect.

 ANSWER: A


101. The _________ is a query that has another query embedded within it.

A. Sub query.

B. Structured query.

C. Nested query.

D. Sequence query.

 ANSWER: C


102. Rollback and commit affect ______________. A. only DML

statements.

B. only DDL statements.

C. all statements.

D. only DCL statements.

 ANSWER: A


103. What is the maximum number of triggers that can apply to a single

table? A. 14

B. 10

C. 12

D. 16

 ANSWER: C


104. What command is used to change the column value in a table? A.

create.

B. insert.

C. alter.

D. update.

 ANSWER: D


105. To pass on granted privileges to other user the __________ clause is

used. A. create option.

B. grant option.

C. update option.

D. select option.

 ANSWER: B


106. If column A of a table can determine the value of another column B,

then ___________. A. B is functionally dependent on A.

B. A is functionally dependent on B.

C. A is transitively dependent on B.

D. B is transitively dependent on A.

 ANSWER: A

107. The _______ is the process of successive reduction of a given set of

relations to better form. A. database design.

B. database modeling.

C. normalization.

D. database reduction.

 ANSWER: C

108. Which of the following parameter type passes a value into the

program? A. OUT.

B. IN.

C. IN OUT.

D. None of the above.

 ANSWER: B

109. If column C functionally depends on column B, and column B

functionally depends on column A, then ________

A. column C transitively depends on column A.

B. column A transitively depends on column C.

C. column C functionally depends on column A.

D. column A functionally depends on column C. ANSWER: A

110. Which is the function used to extract substring from a string? A.

SUBSTR.

B. TO_CHAR.

C. TRIM.

D. FIND.

 ANSWER: A

111. ______________ is the process of adding some redundancy to a

database purposefully so as to improve performance. A. normalization.

B. dependency.

C. denormalization.

D. renormalization.

 ANSWER: C

112. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a function? A. A

function can be passed zero or more parameters.

B. A function must have an explicit RETURN statement.

C. The data type of the return value must be declared in the function header.

D. A function can be executed as a standalone program.

 ANSWER: D

113. The primary key of one table, when present in some other table where

it is not a primary key is called as _______________.

A. alternate key

B. primary key

C. foreign key D. null key

 ANSWER: C

114. Choose the appropriate block of how a package is grouped. A.

START and STOP.

B. OPEN and CLOSE.

C. BEGIN and END.

D. FIRST and LAST. ANSWER: C

115. The ____________ deals with individual transactions. A. isolate

transactions.

B. transaction recovery.

C. system recovery.

D. media recovery.

 ANSWER: B

116. A _____________ is a statement that executes automatically as a side

effect of database modification. A. assertion.

B. trigger.

C. transaction.

D. functional dependency.

 ANSWER: B

117. PL/SQL stands for -------- A. Programming Language/SQL

B. Procedural Language/SQL

C. Portable Language/SQL

D. None of the above

 ANSWER: B

118. A subquery can be used to _________. A. create groups of data.

B. sort data in a specific order.

C. convert data to a different format.

D. retrieve data based on an unknown condition.

 ANSWER: D

119. Which of the following are the advantages of PL/SQL Packages?

A. Modularity

B. Easier Application Design

C. Information Hiding

D. All mentioned above

 ANSWER: D

120. Which two operations require undo data?

A. Committing a transaction and rolling forward during instance recovery.

B. Recording a transaction to redo log files and recovering from failed transaction.

C. Rolling back a transaction and recovering from failed transaction.

D. Recovering from failed transactions and recovering from committed transaction.

 ANSWER: C

121. A data manipulation language statement _______________. A.

completes a transaction on a table.

B. modifies the structure and data in a table.

C. modifies the data but not the structure of a table.

D. modifies the structure but not the data of a table.

 ANSWER: C

122. Which of the following is not a cursor command? A. Open. B.

Fetch.

C. Close.

D. Select.

 ANSWER: D

123. Which of the following is not true about the PL/SQL language?

A. It supports embedded SQL statements

B. It has all the features of a modern structured programming language.

C. It is not a block-structured language.

D. Applications developed using PL/SQL are not portable. ANSWER: C

124. Which of the following is correct syntax for Grant statement? A.

GRANT privilege ON object TO user.

B. GRANT role ON row number TO user.

C. GRANT privilege ON column name TO user.

D. GRANT privilege ON index TO user. ANSWER: A

125. Which operator can be used with a multiple-row sub query?

A. ADD

B. LIKE .

C. BETWEEN .

D. NOT IN .

 ANSWER: D

126. Which constraint can be defined only at the column level? A.

UNIQUE.

B. NOT NULL.

C. CHECK.

D. PRIMARY KEY. ANSWER: B

127. Which of the following is an SQL trigger supported by Oracle?

A. BEFORE

B. INSTEAD OF

C. AFTER

D. All of the above

 ANSWER: D

128. The SQL statement to create a view is------------- A. create view

B. make view

C. select view

D. insert view

 ANSWER: A

129. What is true of using group functions on columns that contain NULL

values? A. Group functions on columns ignore NULL values.

B. Group functions on columns returning dates include NULL values.

C. Group functions on columns returning numbers include NULL values.

D. Group functions on columns cannot be accurately used on columns that contain NULL

values. ANSWER: A

130. Which is a character manipulation function? A. TRIM.

B. TRUNC.

C. TO_DATE.

D. MOD.

 ANSWER: A

131. A ________ is a program that performs some common action on

database data and that is stored in the database.

A. trigger

B. stored procedure

C. pseudofile

D. None of the above is correct.

 ANSWER: B

132. Which group function should be used to calculate the total of all

salaries in the accounting department? A. MAX.

B. MIN.

C. SUM.

D. COUNT.

 ANSWER: C

133. Which clause should be used to exclude group results? A. WHERE.

B. HAVING.

C. RESTRICT.

D. GROUP BY. ANSWER: B

134. A sub query can be used to _________. A. create groups of data.

B. sort data in a specific order.

C. convert data to a different format.

D. retrieve data based on an unknown condition.

 ANSWER: D

135. What is the full form of SQL?

A. Simple Query Language

B. Structured Query Language

C. Structured Query List

D. None of these

 ANSWER: B

136. A___________ statement is used for inserting records into a table.

A. cin.

B. put.

C. insert.

D. add.

 ANSWER: C

137. A__________ statement is used for updating a record.

A. edit.

B. modify.

C. alter.

D. update.

 ANSWER: D

138. A MINUS operator is used for performing _______. A. date

difference function.

B. character function.

C. subtracting integers.

D. set difference.

 ANSWER: D

139. A _________ function changes a non character value into a character

value. A. modify.

B. change.

C. to_char.

D. trim.

 ANSWER: C

140. A __________ changes the first character of a string into a capital

letter. A. INSTR.

B. INITCAP.

C. LPAD.

D. LTRIM.

 ANSWER: B

141. A ________ function returns the last day of the month for the specified

date. A. last_date.

B. last_day.

C. next_day.

D. to_date.

 ANSWER: B

142. Which is a database object that groups logically related PL/SQL types,

objects and subprograms? A. Package

B. Module

C. Body

D. Name

 ANSWER: A

143. A ________ is not a mapping cardinality.

A. one to zero.

B. one to one.

C. one to many.

D. many to many.

 ANSWER: A

144. Which of the following is used to define code that is fired when certain

actions or event occur? A. Replace

B. Keyword

C. Trigger D. Cursor

 ANSWER: C

145. Top down design process is followed by ________. A. assertion.

B. aggregation.

C. specialization.

D. generalization.

 ANSWER: D

146. Bottom up design process is followed by ________. A. assertion.

B. aggregation.

C. specialization.

D. generalization.

 ANSWER: C

147. A database is a __________.

A. a vast amount of data stored in a group of integeral files.

B. a set of condensed data highlighting specific information.

C. arrangement of data in a particular order.

D. basic data for processing an application.

 ANSWER: C

148. Which of the following is NOT VALID in PL/SQL ?

A. Select ... into

B. Update

C. Create

D. Delete

 ANSWER: C

149. What are the different events in Triggers ?

A. Define, Create

B. Drop, Comment

C. Insert, Update, Delete

D. All of the above

 ANSWER: C

150. SHOW_ALERT function returns------------- A. Boolean

B. Number

C. Character

D. None of the above

 ANSWER: B

Staff Name

Gauri Pawar 

Post a Comment

0 Comments