MCQ on Artificial Intelligence | Multiple Choice Questions With Answer
1. The creator of ________ called it the “imitation game” initially.
a. The Logic Theorist
b. The Turing Test
c. Cybernetics
d. LISP
Answer: (b) The Turing Test
2. When someone programs a robot by moving it physically through the trajectory that they want it to follow is known as:
a. robot vision control
b. contact sensing control
c. pick-and-place control
d. continuous-path control
Answer: (d) continuous-path control
3. The function that assigns the symbol a to b in LISP is:
a. (setq b ‘a’)
b. (setq b = ‘a’)
c. (setq b a)
d. (set b = ‘a’)
Answer: (a) (setq b ‘a’)
4. The computer program simulating the thought process of humans is known as:
a. Expert reason
b. Personal information
c. Expert system
d. Human logic
Answer: (c) Expert System
5. Natural language processing has two subfields, namely:
a. algorithmic and heuristic
b. time and motion
c. understanding and generation
d. symbolic and numeric
Answer: (c) understanding and generation
6. The bidirectional feedback loop helps link the computer modelling with:
a. cognitive science
b. human intelligence
c. heuristic processing
d. artificial science
Answer: (a) cognitive science
7. The technique of computer vision that relies on the image templates is known as:
a. model-based vision
b. binocular vision
c. robot vision
d. edge detection
Answer: (a) model-based vision
8. Out of these schools, which one was NOT one of the early leaders in the field of AI research?
a. Stanford University
b. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
c. Harvard University
d. Dartmouth University
Answer: (c) Harvard University
9. For a speech understanding system to achieve widespread acceptance in the field of office automation, they must have:
a. isolated word recognition
b. speaker dependence
c. speaker independence
d. All of the above
Answer: (c) speaker independence
10. A blind search will be acceptable when this situation occurs:
a. small search space
b. complex game
c. real-life situation
d. All of the above
Answer: (a) small search space
11. The following function In LISP would return:
(minusp (-20 4 8 8 1)
a. F
b. T
c. -20
d. NIL
Answer: (b) T
12. Daniel Bobrow developed an AI system to read algebra word problems and solve them, known as:
a. BACON
b. SHRDLU
c. STUDENT
d. SIMD
Answer: (c) STUDENT
13. The elementary units of a language that are smaller than a word are known as:
a. syllables
b. phonemes
c. allophones
d. All of the above
Answer: (d) All of the above
14. The atom ____________ stands for “true” in LISP.
a. y
b. time
c. ml
d. t
Answer: (d) t
15. What was the name of the very first AI programming language?
a. LISP
b. IPL
c. FORTRAN
d. BASIC
Answer: (b) IPL
16. ___________ or modelling is the method using which we program a computer to exhibit human intelligence.
a. Simulation
b. Psychic Amelioration
c. Duplication
d. Cognitization
Answer: (a) Simulation
17. The Computer-Assisted Instruction (CAI) technique based on the programmed instruction is:
a. problem-solving CAI
b. generative CAI
c. intelligent CAI
d. frame-based CAI
Answer: (d) frame-based CAI
18. The other name for a robot’s “arm” is its:
a. Manipulator
b. End Effector
c. Servomechanism
d. Actuator
Answer: (a) Manipulator
19. KEE is a product of:
a. Tech knowledge
b. Texas Instruments
c. IntelliCorp
d. Teknowledge
Answer: (c) IntelliCorp
20. The _______________ technique is currently investigated as the approach that helps in automatic programming.
a. specification by example
b. generative CAI
c. non-hierarchical planning
d. All of the above
Answer: (a) specification by example
21. A Newell and Simon program proved the theorems of Principia Mathematica. It was:
a. Logic Theorist
b. Elementary Perceiver
c. Boolean Algebra
d. General Problem Solver
Answer: (a) Logic Theorist
22. We can characterise the IBM 3090, cray X-MP, and connection machine as:
a. MISD
b. SISD
c. MIMD
d. SIMD
Answer: (d) SIMD
23. We can categorise the BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube, Cedar, and Hypercube machine as:
a. MISD
b. SIMD
c. MIMD
d. SISD
Answer: (c) MIMD
24. The Automatic Reasoning Tool (ART) can be used on:
a. microcomputers
b. LISP machines
c. personal computers
d. All of the above
Answer: (b) LISP machines
25. One of the definitions of Artificial Intelligence focuses on various problem-solving methods used in processing:
a. touch
b. algorithms
c. smell
d. symbols
Answer: (d) symbols
26. The performance of an agent can be improved by __________
a) Learning
b) Observing
c) Perceiving
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
Clarification: An agent can improve by saving the previous states on
which it was earlier, hence in future it can learn to respond in the
same situation better.
27. External actions of the agent is selected by __________
a) Perceive
b) Performance
c) Learning
d) Actuator
Answer: b
Clarification: It depends on how you want to improve and what the
performance measures are.
28. The action of the Simple reflex agent completely depends upon
__________
a) Perception history
b) Current perception
c) Learning theory
d) Utility functions
Answer: b
Clarification: These agents select actions based on the current
perception, ignoring the rest of the perception history.
29. Which of the following could be the approaches to Artificial
Intelligence?
a) Strong Artificial Intelligence
b) Weak Artificial Intelligence
c) Applied Artificial Intelligence
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d
Clarification: Strong Artificial Intelligence aims to build machines
that can truly reason and solve problems.
Weak Artificial Intelligence deals with the creation of some form of
computer-based artificial intelligence that cannot truly reason and
solve problems, but can act as if it were intelligent.
Applied Artificial Intelligence aims to produce commercially viable
“smart” systems.
In the Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach, a computer is used
to test theories about how the human mind works.
30. An Artificial Neural Network Is based on?
a) Strong Artificial Intelligence approach
b) Weak Artificial Intelligence approach
c) Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach
d) Applied Artificial Intelligence approach
Answer: c
Clarification: In the Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach, a
computer is used to test theories about how the human mind works,
for example, theories about how we recognize faces and other
objects, or about how we solve abstract problems.
31. The Face Recognition system is based on?
a) Strong Artificial Intelligence approach
b) Weak Artificial Intelligence approach
c) Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach
d) Applied Artificial Intelligence approach
Answer: d
Clarification: Applied Artificial Intelligence approach aims to
produce commercially viable “smart” systems such as, for example, a
security system that is able to recognize the faces of people who
permitted to enter a particular building. Applied Artificial
Intelligence has already enjoyed considerable success.
32. A completely automated chess engine (Learn from previous games)
is based on?
a) Strong Artificial Intelligence approach
b) Weak Artificial Intelligence approach
c) Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach
d) Applied Artificial Intelligence approach
Answer: a
Clarification: Strong Artificial Intelligence aims to build machines
that can truly reason and solve problems. These machines must be
self-aware and their overall intellectual ability needs to be
indistinguishable from that of a human being. Strong Artificial
Intelligence maintains that suitably programmed machines are
capable of cognitive mental states.
33. A basic line following robot is based on __________
a) Strong Artificial Intelligence approach
b) Weak Artificial Intelligence approach
c) Cognitive Artificial Intelligence approach
d) Applied Artificial Intelligence approach
Answer: b
Clarification: Weak Artificial Intelligence deals with the creation of
some form of computer-based artificial intelligence that cannot truly
reason and solve problems, but can act as if it were intelligent. Weak
Artificial Intelligence holds that suitably programmed machines can
simulate human cognition.
34. Which of the following task/tasks Artificial Intelligence could not
do yet?
a) Understand natural language robustly
b) Web mining
c) Construction of plans in real time dynamic systems
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d
Clarification: These are the areas in which need more focus for
improvements.
35. What among the following is/are the example of the intelligent
agent/agents?
a) Human
b) Robot
c) Autonomous Spacecraft
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d
Clarification: Humans can be looked upon as agents. They have eyes,
ears, skin, taste buds, etc. for sensors; and hands, fingers, legs,
mouth for effectors. Robots are agents. Robots may have camera,
sonar, infrared, bumper, etc. for sensors. They can have grippers,
wheels, lights, speakers, etc. for actuators. Autonomous Spacecraft
takes decision on its own based on perceptions
36) ISDN stands for ___
a) Integrated Services Digital Network
b) Internet Services data Net
c) Internet Service Document Net
d) Integrated Service data Net
Ans: A
37) GSM stands for ___
a) Global System for Mobile Communication
b) Global System Mobile
c) Glow System Mobile
d) None of these
Ans: A
38) SNR stands for ___
a) Signal–to–Noise Ratio
b) Signal Net Rate
c) Signal Network Ratio
d) None of these
Ans: A
39) 1GHz = ___
a) 109 Hz
b) 1010 Hz
c) 107 Hz
d) 108 Hz
Ans: A
40) DBS stands for ___
a) Disturb Broadcast Satellite
b) Direct Broadcast Satellite
c) Digital Broadcast Satellite
d) Digital Broadcast System
Ans: B
41) DM stands for ___
a) Delta Modulation
b) Direction Medium
c) Digital Method
d) Digital Medium
Ans: A
42) What is the range for Radio
a) 4KHz to 300 GHz
b) 3KHz to 300 GHz
c) 5KHz to 400 GHz
d) 6KHz to 500 GHz
Ans: B
43) FDM stands for ___
a) Frequent Data Module
b) Fast Distribute Method
c) Frequency Division Multiplexing
d) Fast Division Multiplexing
Ans: C
44) TDM stands for ___
a) Time Division Multiplexing
b) Table data Module
c) Text Distributed Method
d) Table division Method
Ans: A
45) One cycle of the time slot is called
a) Frame
b) Channel
c) Cycle
d) None of these
Ans: A
46) FSS stands for ___
a) Fast Service System
b) Fixed Service Satellite
c) Fast Service System
d) Focus Service Satellite
47) MSS stands for ___
a) Mobile Service Satellite
b) Method Service System
c) Mode Service System
d) Method Service Satellite
Ans: A
48) A transmission from an earth station to the satellite
a) Uplink
b) Stations
c) Downlink
d) Mobile
Ans: A
49) A transmission from the satellite is referred to as
a) Downlink
b) Satellite Service
c) Uplink
d) None of these
Ans: A
50) GEO stands for ___
a) Geostationary Orbit
b) Geometric Over
c) Geography oriented
d) None of these
Ans: A
51) MEO stands for ___-
a) Medium Earth Orbit
b) Middle Entered Orbit
c) Method Easy Orbit
d) None of these
Ans: A
52) LEO stands for ___
a) Low Earth Orbit
b) Low Entered Orbit
c) Low Easy Orbit
d) None of these
Ans: A
53) What’s the frequency range of K-band
a) 18 to 26.5 GHz
b) 8 to 12.5 GHz
c) 12.5 to 26.5 GHz
d) 26.5 to 40 GHz
Ans: A
54) What is the bandwidth of C Band
a) 4GHz
b) 2GHz
c) 4.5 GHz
d) 5.5. GHz
Ans: A
53) What’s the general application for Ka-Band
a) FSS
b) BSS
c) MSS
d) BSS, FSS
Ans: A
54) TDMA stands for ___
a) Time Division Multiple Access
b) Terminal data Method Action
c) Typical Direct Mutual Access
d) None of these
Ans: A
55) VF stands for ___
a) Voice Frequency
b) Voice Format
c) Video Frequency
d) None of these
Ans: A
56) Which ES diagnosis of blood infection
a) MYCIN
b) MOLGEN
c) XCON
d) None of these
Ans: A
57) Which ES instructing the student on the repair of an electronic power–pack
a) MYCIN
b) MOLGEN
c) SOPHIE
d) None of these
Ans: C
58) Which ES is a real-time shell for process control
a) ARTIFACT
b) SOPHIE
c) MOLGEN
d) MYCIN
Ans: A
59) Alan Tuning is very much involved in
a) Expert System
b) Intelligent Internet
c) Military Projects
d) None of these
Ans: C
60) Robotics Related with ___
a) Robots
b) Expert System
c) Knowledge Domain
d) None of these
Ans: A
61) BS stands for ___
a) Base Station
b) Broadcast station
c) Best Station
d) Best System
Ans: A
62) CM stands for ___
a) Cell Module
b) Control Method
c) Control Module
d) Central Method
Ans: C
63. provides way and means of weighing up the desirability of goals and the likelihood of achieving
A. Utility theory
B. Decision theory
C. Bayesian networks
D. Probability theory
Correct option is A
64. Which of the following provided by the Bayesian Network?
A. Complete description of the problem
B. Partial description of the domain
C. Complete description of the domain
D. All of the above
Correct option is C
65. Probability provides a way of summarizing the that comes from our laziness and
A. Belief
B. Uncertaintity
C. Joint probability distributions
D. Randomness
Correct option is B
66. The entries in the full joint probability distribution can be calculated as
A. Using variables
B. Both Using variables & information
C. Using information
D. All of the above
Correct option is C
67. Causal chain (For example, Smoking cause cancer) gives rise to:-
A. Conditionally Independence
B. Conditionally Dependence
C. Both
D. None of the above
Correct option is A
68. The bayesian network can be used to answer any query by using:-
A. Full distribution
B. Joint distribution
C. Partial distribution
D. All of the above
Correct option is B
69. Bayesian networks allow compact specification of:-
A. Joint probability distributions
B. Belief
C. Propositional logic statements
D. All of the above
Correct option is A
70. The compactness of the bayesian network can be described by
A. Fully structured
B. Locally structured
C. Partially structured
D. All of the above
Correct option is B
71. The Expectation-Maximization Algorithm has been used to identify conserved domains in unaligned proteins only. State True or False.
A. True
B. False
Correct option is B
72. Which of the following is correct about the Naive Bayes?
A. Assumes that all the features in a dataset are independent
B. Assumes that all the features in a dataset are equally important
C. Both
D. All of the above
Correct option is C
73. Which of the following is false regarding EM Algorithm?
A. The alignment provides an estimate of the base or amino acid composition of each column in the site
B. The column-by-column composition of the site already available is used to estimate the probability of finding the site at any position in each of the sequences
C. The row-by-column composition of the site already available is used to estimate the probability
D. None of the above
Correct option is C
74. Naïve Bayes Algorithm is a learning algorithm.
A. Supervised
B. Reinforcement
C. Unsupervised
D. None of these
Correct option is A
75. EM algorithm includes two repeated steps, here the step 2 is .
A. The normalization
B. The maximization step
C. The minimization step
D. None of the above
Correct option is C
76. Examples of Naïve Bayes Algorithm is/are
A. Spam filtration
B. Sentimental analysis
C. Classifying articles
D. All of the above
Correct option is D
77. In the intermediate steps of “EM Algorithm”, the number of each base in each column is determined and then converted to
A. True
B. False
Correct option is A
78. Naïve Bayes algorithm is based on and used for solving classification problems.
A. Bayes Theorem
B. Candidate elimination algorithm
C. EM algorithm
D. None of the above
Correct option is A
79. Types of Naïve Bayes Model:
A. Gaussian
B. Multinomial
C. Bernoulli
D. All of the above
Correct option is D
80. Disadvantages of Naïve Bayes Classifier:
A. Naive Bayes assumes that all features are independent or unrelated, so it cannot learn the relationship between
B. It performs well in Multi-class predictions as compared to the other
C. Naïve Bayes is one of the fast and easy ML algorithms to predict a class of
D. It is the most popular choice for text classification problems.
Correct option is A
81. The benefit of Naïve Bayes:-
A. Naïve Bayes is one of the fast and easy ML algorithms to predict a class of
B. It is the most popular choice for text classification problems.
C. It can be used for Binary as well as Multi-class
D. All of the above
Correct option is D
82. In which of the following types of sampling the information is carried out under the opinion of an expert?
A. Convenience sampling
B. Judgement sampling
C. Quota sampling
D. Purposive sampling
Correct option is B
83. Full form of MDL?
A. Minimum Description Length
B. Maximum Description Length
C. Minimum Domain Length
D. None of these
Correct option is A
84. For the analysis of ML algorithms, we need
A. Computational learning theory
B. Statistical learning theory
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Correct option is C
85. PAC stand for
A. Probably Approximate Correct
B. Probably Approx Correct
C. Probably Approximate Computation
D. Probably Approx Computation
Correct option is A
86. hypothesis h with respect to target concept c and distribution D , is the probability that h will misclassify an instance drawn at random according to D.
A. True Error
B. Type 1 Error
C. Type 2 Error
D. None of these
Correct option is A
87. Statement: True error defined over entire instance space, not just training data
A. True
B. False
Correct option is A
88. What are the area CLT comprised of?
A. Sample Complexity
B. Computational Complexity
C. Mistake Bound
D. All of these
Correct option is D
88. What area of CLT tells “How many examples we need to find a good hypothesis ?”?
A. Sample Complexity
B. Computational Complexity
C. Mistake Bound
D. None of these
Correct option is A
89. What area of CLT tells “How much computational power we need to find a good hypothesis ?”?
A. Sample Complexity
B. Computational Complexity
C. Mistake Bound
D. None of these
Correct option is B
90. What area of CLT tells “How many mistakes we will make before finding a good hypothesis ?”?
A. Sample Complexity
B. Computational Complexity
C. Mistake Bound
D. None of these
Correct option is C
91. (For question no. 9 and 10) Can we say that concept described by conjunctions of Boolean literals are PAC learnable?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct option is A
92. How large is the hypothesis space when we have n Boolean attributes?
A. |H| = 3
B. |H| = 2
C. |H| = 1
D. |H| = 4
Correct option is A
93. The VC dimension of hypothesis space H1 is larger than the VC dimension of hypothesis space H2. Which of the following can be inferred from this?
A. The number of examples required for learning a hypothesis in H1 is larger than the number of examples required for H2
B. The number of examples required for learning a hypothesis in H1 is smaller than the number of examples required for
C. No relation to number of samples required for PAC learning.
Correct option is A
94. For a particular learning task, if the requirement of error parameter changes from 0.1 to 0.01. How many more samples will be required for PAC learning?
A. Same
B. 2 times
C. 1000 times
D. 10 times
Correct option is D
95. Computational complexity of classes of learning problems depends on which of the following?
A. The size or complexity of the hypothesis space considered by learner
B. The accuracy to which the target concept must be approximated
C. The probability that the learner will output a successful hypothesis
D. All of these
Correct option is D
96. The instance-based learner is a
A. Lazy-learner
B. Eager learner
C. Can‟t say
Correct option is A
97. When to consider nearest neighbour algorithms?
A. Instance map to point in k
B. Not more than 20 attributes per instance
C. Lots of training data
D. None of these
E. A, B & C
Correct option is E
98. What are the advantages of Nearest neighbour alogo?
A. Training is very fast
B. Can learn complex target functions
C. Don‟t lose information
D. All of these
Correct option is D
99. What are the difficulties with k-nearest neighbour algo?
A. Calculate the distance of the test case from all training cases
B. Curse of dimensionality
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Correct option is C
100. What if the target function is real valued in kNN algo?
A. Calculate the mean of the k nearest neighbours
B. Calculate the SD of the k nearest neighbour
C. None of these
Correct option is A
101. What is/are true about Distance-weighted KNN?
A. The weight of the neighbour is considered
B. The distance of the neighbour is considered
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Correct option is C
102. What is/are advantage(s) of Distance-weighted k-NN over k-NN?
A. Robust to noisy training data
B. Quite effective when a sufficient large set of training data is provided
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Correct option is C
103. What is/are advantage(s) of Locally Weighted Regression?
A. Pointwise approximation of complex target function
B. Earlier data has no influence on the new ones
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Correct option is C
104. The quality of the result depends on (LWR)
A. Choice of the function
B. Choice of the kernel function K
C. Choice of the hypothesis space H
D. All of these
Correct option is D
105. How many types of layer in radial basis function neural networks?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 4
Correct option is A, Input layer, Hidden layer, and Output layer
106. The neurons in the hidden layer contains Gaussian transfer function whose output are to the distance from the centre of the neuron.
A. Directly
B. Inversely
C. equal
D. None of these
Correct option is B
107. PNN/GRNN networks have one neuron for each point in the training file, While RBF network have a variable number of neurons that is usually
A. less than the number of training
B. greater than the number of training points
C. equal to the number of training points
D. None of these
Correct option is A
108. Which network is more accurate when the size of training set between small to medium?
A. PNN/GRNN
B. RBF
C. K-means clustering
D. None of these
Correct option is A
109. What is/are true about RBF network?
A. A kind of supervised learning
B. Design of NN as curve fitting problem
C. Use of multidimensional surface to interpolate the test data
D. All of these
Correct option is D
110. Application of CBR
A. Design
B. Planning
C. Diagnosis
D. All of these
Correct option is A
111) Coverage area for a wireless LAN is ___
a) 100 to 300 m
b) 10 to 300 m
c) 10 to 30 km
d) 100 to 500 m
Ans: A
112) IR stands for ___
a) InfraRed
b) Internal Radio
c) Inter Record
d) Internal Record
Ans: A
113) NNS stands for ___
a) Inter-Network System
b) Network Net System
c) Neural Network System
d) None of these
Ans: C
114) CBR stands for ___-
a) Case-Based Reasoning
b) Cause based Result
c) Congestion Based Reasoning
d) None of these
Ans: A
115) Diagnose faults through analysis & ___
a) Implement
b) Testing
c) Analyzing
d) None of these
116) DB stands for ___
a) Database
b) Decibel
c) Databest
d) Datebase
Ans: B
117) ___ transmitted signal as constrained by the transmitter & the nature of the medium
a) Bandwidth, transmission
b) Channel, capacity
c) Noise, reception
d) None of these
Ans: A
118) One difference between ___ & microwave transmission is that the former does not ___ walls
a) Infrared, penetrate
b) Multiplex, signal
c) Communication, channel
d) None of these
Ans: A
119) Skywave ___ is used for amateur radio, CB radio, BBC, & ___ of America.
a) Propagation, voice
b) Bouncing, caused
c) Ionosphere, surface
d) None of these
Ans: A
120) The ___ to digital signaling allows the use of the more ___ digital switching techniques.
a) Conversion, efficient
b) Channel, capacity
c) Noise, techniques
d) None of these
Ans: A
121) ___ Noise generated by the earth’s heat near its surface adversely ___ reception.
a) Atmospheric, distance
b) Orbits, satellite
c) Electrical, affects
d) None of these
Ans: C
122) The angle β is a measure at the position of the earth’s surface visible to the satellite taking into account the minimum ___ angle
a) Coverage, elevation
b) Elevation, surface
c) Propagation, coverage
d) None of these
Ans: A
123) The ___ frequency suffers greater spreading, on free ___ loss, than its lower-frequency counterpart.
a) Higher, space
b) Antenna, station
c) Lower, downlink
d) None of these
Ans: A
124) The ___ station includes an antenna, a controller, & a number of transceivers, for communicating on the ___ assigned to that cell
a) Base, channels
b) Channel, connection
c) Monitors, mobile
d) None of these
Ans: A
125) When one of the two users hangs up, the ___ is informed & the ___ channels at the 2 BSS are released
a) MTSO, traffic
b) FCC, monitors
c) MAC, spectrum
d) None of these
Ans: A
126) ___ is the medium access control protocol should make as ___ use as possible of the wireless medium to maximize capacity
a) Throughput, efficient
b) Stations, distance
c) Workstation, adaptors
d) None of these
Ans: A
127) An ___ system is a computerized advice-giver, that is capable of reasoning, but which is usually confirmed to a rather narrow field of ___
a) Expert, knowledge
b) Robotic, system
c) Computer, advice
d) None of these
Ans: A
128) Knowledge ___ can be used to store cause & effect information and imprecise & ___ information
a) Bases, probabilistic
b) Database, store
c) Knowledge, contains
d) None of these
Ans: A
129) Alarm ___ is a process that analyzes the ___of alarms received & eliminates the redundant alarm
a) Filtering, the multitude
b) Fault, maintained
c) Correlation, multiple
d) None of these
Ans: A
130) The design ___ must ensure that n/w design ___ are always satisfied. This constraint satisfaction task can become formidable
a) Agent, constraint
b) Production, unsatisfied
c) Designer, conceptual
d) None of these
Ans: A
131. What is Machine Learning (ML)?
A. The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs
B. The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
C. The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs
D. The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
Correct option is D
132. Father of Machine Learning (ML)
A. Geoffrey Chaucer
B. Geoffrey Hill
C. Geoffrey Everest Hinton
D. None of the above
Correct option is C
133. Which is FALSE regarding regression?
A. It may be used for interpretation
B. It is used for prediction
C. It discovers causal relationships
D. It relates inputs to outputs
Correct option is C
134. Choose the correct option regarding machine learning (ML) and artificial intelligence (AI)
A. ML is a set of techniques that turns a dataset into a software
B. AI is a software that can emulate the human mind
C. ML is an alternate way of programming intelligent machines
D. All of the above
Correct option is D
135. Which of the factors affect the performance of the learner system does not include?
A. Good data structures
B. Representation scheme used
C. Training scenario
D. Type of feedback
Correct option is A
136. In general, to have a well-defined learning problem, we must identity which of the following
A. The class of tasks
B. The measure of performance to be improved
C. The source of experience
D. All of the above
Correct option is D
137. Successful applications of ML
A. Learning to recognize spoken words
B. Learning to drive an autonomous vehicle
C. Learning to classify new astronomical structures
D. Learning to play world-class backgammon
E. All of the above
Correct option is E
138. Which of the following does not include different learning methods
A. Analogy
B. Introduction
C. Memorization
D. Deduction
Correct option is B
139. In language understanding, the levels of knowledge that does not include?
A. Empirical
B. Logical
C. Phonological
D. Syntactic
Correct option is A
140. Designing a machine learning approach involves:-
A. Choosing the type of training experience
B. Choosing the target function to be learned
C. Choosing a representation for the target function
D. Choosing a function approximation algorithm
E. All of the above
Correct option is E
141. Concept learning inferred a valued function from training examples of its input and output.
A. Decimal
B. Hexadecimal
C. Boolean
D. All of the above
Correct option is C
142. Which of the following is not a supervised learning?
A. Naive Bayesian
B. PCA
C. Linear Regression
D. Decision Tree Answer
Correct option is B
143. What is Machine Learning?
Artificial Intelligence
Deep Learning
Data Statistics
A. Only (i)
B. (i) and (ii)
C. All
D. None
Correct option is B
144. What kind of learning algorithm for “Facial identities or facial expressions”?
A. Prediction
B. Recognition Patterns
C. Generating Patterns
D. Recognizing Anomalies Answer
Correct option is B
145. Which of the following is not type of learning?
A. Unsupervised Learning
B. Supervised Learning
C. Semi-unsupervised Learning
D. Reinforcement Learning
Correct option is C
146. Real-Time decisions, Game AI, Learning Tasks, Skill Aquisition, and Robot Navigation are applications of which of the folowing
A. Supervised Learning: Classification
B. Reinforcement Learning
C. Unsupervised Learning: Clustering
D. Unsupervised Learning: Regression
Correct option is B
147. Targetted marketing, Recommended Systems, and Customer Segmentation are applications in which of the following
A. Supervised Learning: Classification
B. Unsupervised Learning: Clustering
C. Unsupervised Learning: Regression
D. Reinforcement Learning
Correct option is B
148. Fraud Detection, Image Classification, Diagnostic, and Customer Retention are applications in which of the following
A. Unsupervised Learning: Regression
B. Supervised Learning: Classification
C. Unsupervised Learning: Clustering
D. Reinforcement Learning
Correct option is B
149. Which of the following is not function of symbolic in the various function representation of Machine Learning?
A. Rules in propotional Logic
B. Hidden-Markov Models (HMM)
C. Rules in first-order predicate logic
D. Decision Trees
Correct option is B
150. Which of the following is not numerical functions in the various function representation of Machine Learning?
A. Neural Network
B. Support Vector Machines
C. Case-based
D. Linear Regression
Correct option is C
0 Comments